How do Chilwell and Maatsen compare?

Maatsen has more season points (13 vs 8), Maatsen is more owned (0.4% vs 0.3%), Maatsen has the higher Start rate (67% vs 0%), Maatsen has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).

Chilwell

4 stats won

Maatsen

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Maatsen?

Maatsen wins 23 of 27 stats

Maatsen wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 4.

Points
Chilwell: 8Maatsen: 13
xGI (6 gw)
Chilwell: 0.02Maatsen: 0.06
Price
Chilwell: £4.4mMaatsen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChilwellMaatsen
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals15
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total423

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chilwell: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 21, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Maatsen leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChilwellMaatsen
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

0.3%−0.1% vs best

0.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.2% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Maatsen leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChilwellMaatsen
Starts

0−6 vs best

6(best)

Start rate

0%−67% vs best

67%(best)

Minutes (season)

29−486 vs best

515(best)

Avg minutes

4−53 vs best

57(best)

Who has better recent form?

Maatsen leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatChilwellMaatsen
Mins (6 gw)

2−43 vs best

45(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.03 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.02−0.04 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.17−2.66 vs best

2.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.09(best)

0.91+0.82 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Maatsen leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatChilwellMaatsen
Points

8−5 vs best

13(best)

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.27−0.13 vs best

0.40(best)

Total xA

0.01−0.49 vs best

0.50(best)

DC (season)

1−36 vs best

37(best)

Clean sheets

0−1 vs best

1(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChilwellMaatsen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Maatsen leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChilwellMaatsen
BPS

21−18 vs best

39(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.2−3.8 vs best

4.0(best)

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maatsen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChilwellMaatsen
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.60 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Maatsen leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChilwellMaatsen
Form

0.0

177th DEF · 464th overall

1.0(best)

98th DEF · 270th overall

ICT index

5.9

124th DEF · 346th overall

15.7(best)

84th DEF · 233rd overall

Selected

106th DEF

299th overall

103rd DEF(best)

281st overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

41st DEF · 88th overall

2.2

93rd DEF · 238th overall

Cost rank

129th DEF(best)

525th overall

137th DEF

537th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChilwellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)

Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)

Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)

Maatsen has conceded 1.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceChilwellMaatsen
Appearances212
Goals60
Clean sheets04
Bonus01
Deductions0−4
Total813

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Maatsen4.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Maatsen1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • ChilwellNo games
  • Maatsen1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Maatsen1.5(4)

Away

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Maatsen3.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Maatsen 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chilwell20%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Maatsen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chilwell0 of 7 full games

    2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chilwell33.4
  • Maatsen61.2

Creativity

  • Chilwell4.2
  • Maatsen38.8

Threat

  • Chilwell21.0
  • Maatsen57.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chilwell−699827 out128 in
  • Maatsen+416476 out892 in

Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+416).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Chilwell 1.8 points per £m (109th), Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th). Median 3.3.
  • Chilwell
  • Maatsen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Maatsen 5, Chilwell 1.

How far ahead is Chilwell? Above zero Chilwell leads; below, Maatsen.

Maatsen is 4 points ahead of Chilwell over these gameweeks. Maatsen's was 4 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
411
500
600
700
802
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
41390
500
600
700
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
40.120.18
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.07
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
40.010.03
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.03
90.000.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
40.130.21
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.10
90.000.07

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
414
500
600
700
807
906

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
40.551.66
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.001.56
90.002.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
40.6%0.9%
50.5%0.5%
60.4%0.4%
70.3%0.4%
80.3%0.3%
90.3%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellMaatsen
4——
50.1%0.1%
60.1%0.1%
70.0%0.1%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.2%