How do Maatsen and Robinson compare?

Robinson has more season points (30 vs 13), Robinson is more owned (1.3% vs 0.4%), Robinson has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.40).

Maatsen

2 stats won

Robinson

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Maatsen or Robinson?

Robinson wins 25 of 27 stats

Robinson wins 25 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Maatsen 2.

Points
Maatsen: 13Robinson: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Maatsen: 0.06Robinson: 0.09
Price
Maatsen: £4.4mRobinson: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMaatsenRobinson
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces01
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total225

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Robinson: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 7.5, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Robinson leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMaatsenRobinson
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

0.4%−0.9% vs best

1.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.2%−0.3% vs best

0.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Robinson leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMaatsenRobinson
Starts

6−2 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

67%−22% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

515−184 vs best

699(best)

Avg minutes

57−21 vs best

78(best)

Who has better recent form?

Robinson leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMaatsenRobinson
Mins (6 gw)

45−30 vs best

75(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.03−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.05 vs best

0.06(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.06−0.03 vs best

0.09(best)

DC (6 gw)

2.83−4.67 vs best

7.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.91+0.01 vs best

0.90(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Robinson leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatMaatsenRobinson
Points

13−17 vs best

30(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.40−0.01 vs best

0.41(best)

Total xA

0.50−0.02 vs best

0.52(best)

DC (season)

37−23 vs best

60(best)

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Robinson leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMaatsenRobinson
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Robinson leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMaatsenRobinson
BPS

39−90 vs best

129(best)

BPS (6 gw)

4.0−14.0 vs best

18.0(best)

Bonus

1

1

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maatsen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMaatsenRobinson
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.40+1.00 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Robinson leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMaatsenRobinson
Form

1.0

98th DEF · 270th overall

4.5(best)

18th DEF · 46th overall

ICT index

15.7

84th DEF · 233rd overall

34.7(best)

24th DEF · 86th overall

Selected

103rd DEF

281st overall

61st DEF(best)

156th overall

Points per game

2.2

93rd DEF · 238th overall

3.8(best)

44th DEF · 101st overall

Cost rank

137th DEF

537th overall

128th DEF(best)

523rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • RobinsonFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Robinson (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Robinson−0.4Robinson: 0 goals from 0.41 xG (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)
  • Robinson−0.5Robinson: 0 assists from 0.52 xA (−0.5)

Robinson has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)
  • Robinson−2.6Robinson: 9 conceded from 11.58 xGC (−2.6)

Robinson has conceded 2.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Robinson · 30 pts48% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMaatsenRobinson
Appearances1216
Clean sheets412
Defensive contribution04
Bonus11
Deductions−4−3
Total1330

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Maatsen4.5(2)
  • Robinson5.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Maatsen1.0(1)
  • Robinson2.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Maatsen1.0(3)
  • Robinson3.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Robinson 3.5 points per game, Maatsen 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Maatsen1.5(4)
  • Robinson2.8(4)

Away

  • Maatsen3.5(2)
  • Robinson4.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Robinson 4.8 points per game, Maatsen 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

  • Robinson0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 8 FUL goals

Maatsen is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Robinson.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

  • Robinson6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Maatsen61.2
  • Robinson150.8

Creativity

  • Maatsen38.8
  • Robinson148.2

Threat

  • Maatsen57.0
  • Robinson49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Robinson's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Maatsen+411484 out895 in
  • Robinson+1092.2k out2.3k in

Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+411).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th), Robinson 6.8 points per £m (35th). Median 3.3.
  • Maatsen
  • Robinson

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Robinson 26, Maatsen 5.

How far ahead is Maatsen? Above zero Maatsen leads; below, Robinson.

Robinson is 21 points ahead of Maatsen over these gameweeks. Robinson's was 21 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Robinson, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Robinson, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
    Robinson, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Robinson, gameweek 7: 7 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Robinson, gameweek 8: 7 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Robinson, gameweek 9: 4 points v AVL away, 90 minutes

Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Robinson: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
416
502
600
707
827
924

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
49090
5090
600
7090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
40.180.05
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.070.00
90.050.15

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
40.030.05
50.000.09
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.030.02
90.020.18

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
40.210.10
50.000.09
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.100.02
90.070.33

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
449
507
600
707
8712
9610

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
41.661.28
50.001.60
60.000.00
70.000.16
81.560.51
92.241.83

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
40.9%1.3%
50.5%1.4%
60.4%1.4%
70.4%1.3%
80.3%1.3%
90.4%1.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.5m
7£4.4m£4.5m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMaatsenRobinson
4——
50.1%0.5%
60.1%0.6%
70.1%0.6%
80.0%1.0%
90.2%0.5%