How do F.Kadıoğlu and Maatsen compare?

F.Kadıoğlu has more season points (29 vs 13), F.Kadıoğlu is more owned (1.4% vs 0.4%), F.Kadıoğlu has the higher Start rate (78% vs 67%), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

F.Kadıoğlu

19 stats won

Maatsen

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: F.Kadıoğlu or Maatsen?

F.Kadıoğlu wins 19 of 26 stats

F.Kadıoğlu wins 19 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Maatsen 7.

Points
F.Kadıoğlu: 29Maatsen: 13
xGI (6 gw)
F.Kadıoğlu: 0.04Maatsen: 0.06
Price
F.Kadıoğlu: £4.4mMaatsen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionF.KadıoğluMaatsen
Price & ownership11
Playing time30
Recent form42
Season totals23
Set pieces10
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total197

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

F.Kadıoğlu: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 101, Mins (6 gw) 58, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatF.KadıoğluMaatsen
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

1.4%(best)

0.4%−1.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.1% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

75% · Hip injury - 75% chance of playing

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

F.Kadıoğlu leads 3 of 3
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatF.KadıoğluMaatsen
Starts

7(best)

6−1 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

67%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

517(best)

515−2 vs best

Avg minutes

57

57

Who has better recent form?

F.Kadıoğlu leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatF.KadıoğluMaatsen
Mins (6 gw)

58(best)

45−13 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.01−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.02 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.83(best)

2.83−1.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.62(best)

0.91+0.29 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Maatsen leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatF.KadıoğluMaatsen
Points

29(best)

13−16 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.15−0.25 vs best

0.40(best)

Total xA

0.16−0.34 vs best

0.50(best)

DC (season)

28−9 vs best

37(best)

Clean sheets

4(best)

1−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

F.Kadıoğlu leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatF.KadıoğluMaatsen
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

F.Kadıoğlu leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatF.KadıoğluMaatsen
BPS

101(best)

39−62 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.2(best)

4.0−12.2 vs best

Bonus

1

1

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maatsen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatF.KadıoğluMaatsen
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80+0.40 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

F.Kadıoğlu leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatF.KadıoğluMaatsen
Form

4.0(best)

25th DEF · 62nd overall

1.0

98th DEF · 270th overall

ICT index

17.4(best)

77th DEF · 215th overall

15.7

84th DEF · 233rd overall

Selected

57th DEF(best)

149th overall

103rd DEF

281st overall

Points per game

4.1(best)

34th DEF · 78th overall

2.2

93rd DEF · 238th overall

Cost rank

132nd DEF(best)

530th overall

137th DEF

537th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • F.KadıoğluBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: F.Kadıoğlu (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • F.Kadıoğlu−0.1F.Kadıoğlu: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • F.Kadıoğlu−0.2F.Kadıoğlu: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)

Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • F.Kadıoğlu−4.0F.Kadıoğlu: 5 conceded from 9.04 xGC (−4.0)
  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)

F.Kadıoğlu has conceded 4.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • F.Kadıoğlu · 29 pts50% from clean sheets

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceF.KadıoğluMaatsen
Appearances1312
Clean sheets164
Defensive contribution20
Bonus11
Deductions−3−4
Total2913

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • F.Kadıoğlu6.0(2)
  • Maatsen4.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • F.Kadıoğlu5.5(2)
  • Maatsen1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • F.Kadıoğlu2.0(3)
  • Maatsen1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: F.Kadıoğlu 2.0 points per game, Maatsen 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • F.Kadıoğlu4.3(3)
  • Maatsen1.5(4)

Away

  • F.Kadıoğlu4.0(4)
  • Maatsen3.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: F.Kadıoğlu 4.0 points per game, Maatsen 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • F.Kadıoğlu0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 19 BHA goals

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

F.Kadıoğlu is involved in 0% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Maatsen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • F.Kadıoğlu4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • F.Kadıoğlu69.2
  • Maatsen61.2

Creativity

  • F.Kadıoğlu63.5
  • Maatsen38.8

Threat

  • F.Kadıoğlu41.0
  • Maatsen57.0

FPL's season ICT scores. F.Kadıoğlu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • F.Kadıoğlu−8.3k8.5k out261 in
  • Maatsen+417475 out892 in

Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+417).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: F.Kadıoğlu 6.6 points per £m (38th), Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th). Median 3.3.
  • F.Kadıoğlu
  • Maatsen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: F.Kadıoğlu 27, Maatsen 5.

How far ahead is F.Kadıoğlu? Above zero F.Kadıoğlu leads; below, Maatsen.

F.Kadıoğlu is 22 points ahead of Maatsen over these gameweeks. F.Kadıoğlu's biggest lead was 25 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    F.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 4: 6 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    F.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 5: 5 points v ARS home, 75 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    F.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 6: 9 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    F.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    F.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 5 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    F.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 9: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

F.Kadıoğlu: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
461
550
690
760
812
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
49090
5750
6900
7900
8590
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
40.000.18
50.040.00
60.000.00
70.030.00
80.000.07
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
40.090.03
50.020.00
60.010.00
70.020.00
80.000.03
90.000.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
40.090.21
50.060.00
60.010.00
70.050.00
80.000.10
90.000.07

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
424
530
6120
760
807
906

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
41.331.66
50.890.00
60.720.00
70.770.00
80.001.56
90.002.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
41.7%0.9%
51.6%0.5%
61.5%0.4%
71.7%0.4%
81.7%0.3%
91.5%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
4£4.4m£4.5m
5£4.4m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWF.KadıoğluMaatsen
4——
50.5%0.1%
60.4%0.1%
70.3%0.1%
80.4%0.0%
90.1%0.2%