How do Maatsen and Rodon compare?

Maatsen has more season points (13 vs 7), Rodon is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.4m), Maatsen has the higher Start rate (67% vs 22%), Maatsen has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Maatsen

22 stats won

Rodon

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Maatsen or Rodon?

Maatsen wins 22 of 25 stats

Maatsen wins 22 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Rodon 3.

Points
Maatsen: 13Rodon: 7
xGI (6 gw)
Maatsen: 0.06Rodon: 0.00
Price
Maatsen: £4.4mRodon: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMaatsenRodon
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals40
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total223

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Rodon: Points 7, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 25, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Maatsen leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMaatsenRodon
Price

4.4m(best)

4.3m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.4%

0.4%

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.1%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Hamstring injury - Expected back 21 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Maatsen leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMaatsenRodon
Starts

6(best)

2−4 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

22%−45% vs best

Minutes (season)

515(best)

123−392 vs best

Avg minutes

57(best)

14−43 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Maatsen leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMaatsenRodon
Mins (6 gw)

45(best)

0−45 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.00−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.00−0.06 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.83(best)

0.00−2.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.91+0.91 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Maatsen leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatMaatsenRodon
Points

13(best)

7−6 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.40(best)

0.03−0.37 vs best

Total xA

0.50(best)

0.06−0.44 vs best

DC (season)

37(best)

11−26 vs best

Clean sheets

1

1

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMaatsenRodon
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Maatsen leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMaatsenRodon
BPS

39(best)

25−14 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.0(best)

0.0−4.0 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maatsen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMaatsenRodon
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.20+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Maatsen leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMaatsenRodon
Form

1.0(best)

98th DEF · 270th overall

0.0

173rd DEF · 455th overall

ICT index

15.7(best)

84th DEF · 233rd overall

4.5

130th DEF · 361st overall

Selected

103rd DEF

281st overall

98th DEF(best)

263rd overall

Points per game

2.2

93rd DEF · 238th overall

3.5(best)

53rd DEF · 124th overall

Cost rank

137th DEF(best)

537th overall

149th DEF

574th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • RodonLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Rodon (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Rodon±0.0Rodon: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)
  • Rodon−0.1Rodon: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)

Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)
  • Rodon−1.0Rodon: 0 conceded from 1.01 xGC (−1.0)

Maatsen has conceded 1.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Rodon · 7 pts57% from clean sheets

Season points by source
SourceMaatsenRodon
Appearances123
Clean sheets44
Bonus10
Deductions−40
Total137

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Maatsen4.5(2)
  • Rodon6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Maatsen1.0(1)
  • Rodon1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Maatsen1.0(3)
  • RodonNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Maatsen1.5(4)
  • Rodon1.0(1)

Away

  • Maatsen3.5(2)
  • Rodon6.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rodon 6.0 points per game, Maatsen 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

  • Rodon0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 2 LEE goals

Maatsen is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Rodon.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

  • Rodon1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Maatsen61.2
  • Rodon23.0

Creativity

  • Maatsen38.8
  • Rodon14.7

Threat

  • Maatsen57.0
  • Rodon7.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Rodon's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Maatsen+411484 out895 in
  • Rodon−1.0k1.1k out14 in

Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+411).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th), Rodon 1.6 points per £m (112th). Median 3.3.
  • Maatsen
  • Rodon

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Maatsen 5, Rodon 0.

How far ahead is Maatsen? Above zero Maatsen leads; below, Rodon.

Maatsen is 5 points ahead of Rodon over these gameweeks. Maatsen's biggest lead was 5 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Rodon, gameweek 4: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Rodon, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
    Rodon, gameweek 6: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Rodon, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Rodon, gameweek 8: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Rodon, gameweek 9: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes

Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Rodon: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
410
500
600
700
820
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
4900
500
600
700
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
40.180.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.070.00
90.050.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
40.030.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.030.00
90.020.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
40.210.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.100.00
90.070.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
440
500
600
700
870
960

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
41.660.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
81.560.00
92.240.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
40.9%1.1%
50.5%0.8%
60.4%0.6%
70.4%0.5%
80.3%0.5%
90.4%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.3m
7£4.4m£4.3m
8£4.4m£4.3m
9£4.4m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMaatsenRodon
4——
50.1%1.0%
60.1%0.5%
70.1%0.4%
80.0%0.3%
90.2%0.1%