How do Cash and Maatsen compare?
Cash has more season points (18 vs 13), Cash is more owned (4% vs 0.4%), Cash is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.4m), Cash has the higher Start rate (78% vs 67%), but Maatsen has more Bonus (1 vs 0).
Who wins more stats: Cash or Maatsen?
Cash wins 18 of 26 stats
Cash wins 18 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Maatsen 8.
- Points
- Cash: 18Maatsen: 13
- xGI (6 gw)
- Cash: 0.04Maatsen: 0.06
- Price
- Cash: £4.3mMaatsen: £4.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 1 |
| Total | 18 | 8 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Cash leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.3m−0.1m vs best | 4.4m(best) |
| Ownership | 4%(best) | 0.4%−4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.8%(best) | 0.2%−1.6% vs best |
| Availability | 0% · Suspended until 21 Nov | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Cash leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7(best) | 6−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 78%(best) | 67%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 656(best) | 515−141 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 73(best) | 57−16 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 68(best) | 45−23 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.04 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.01−0.02 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.02 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.50(best) | 2.83−3.67 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.13+0.22 vs best | 0.91(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Cash leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 18(best) | 13−5 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.21−0.19 vs best | 0.40(best) |
| Total xA | 0.22−0.28 vs best | 0.50(best) |
| DC (season) | 53(best) | 37−16 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Cash leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Cash leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 59(best) | 39−20 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.0(best) | 4.0−2.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40 | 2.40 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Cash leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 41st DEF · 110th overall | 1.0 98th DEF · 270th overall |
| ICT index | 21.7(best) 58th DEF · 177th overall | 15.7 84th DEF · 233rd overall |
| Selected | 33rd DEF(best) 87th overall | 103rd DEF 281st overall |
| Points per game | 2.2 92nd DEF · 237th overall | 2.2 93rd DEF · 238th overall |
| Cost rank | 148th DEF 573rd overall | 137th DEF(best) 537th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CashAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
MaatsenAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
- Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
- Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)
Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)
- Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)
Maatsen has conceded 1.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances
−9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | −9 | −4 |
| Total | 18 | 13 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Cash3.5(2)
- Maatsen4.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Cash2.3(3)
- Maatsen1.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Cash1.3(3)
- Maatsen1.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cash 1.3 points per game, Maatsen 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Cash1.5(4)
- Maatsen1.5(4)
Away
- Cash3.0(4)
- Maatsen3.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maatsen 3.5 points per game, Cash 3.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Cash0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals
Maatsen0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals
Cash is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Maatsen.
Who is a rotation risk?
Cash5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Maatsen4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Cash124.4
- Maatsen61.2
Creativity
- Cash62.6
- Maatsen38.8
Threat
- Cash30.0
- Maatsen57.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Cash−27.7k28.9k out1.2k in
- Maatsen+418473 out891 in
Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+418).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Cash
- Maatsen
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 5
Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 6
Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesGW 8
Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 9
Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | -1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 8 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 2 |
| 9 | 1 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 45 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.18 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.16 | 0.02 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 9 | 0.16 | 0.07 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 5 | 3 | 0 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 0 |
| 8 | 13 | 7 |
| 9 | 5 | 6 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 1.66 |
| 5 | 0.92 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.06 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.99 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.56 | 1.56 |
| 9 | 2.24 | 2.24 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6.0% | 0.9% |
| 5 | 5.0% | 0.5% |
| 6 | 4.5% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 4.2% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 4.1% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 4.5% | 0.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.3m | £4.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cash | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 1.8% | 0.2% |

