How do Maatsen and Mazraoui compare?
Maatsen has more season points (13 vs 6), Mazraoui is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.4m), Maatsen has the higher Start rate (67% vs 11%), Maatsen has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 defenders
Maatsen wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Maatsen or Mazraoui?
Maatsen wins 24 of 26 stats
Maatsen wins 24 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Mazraoui 2.
- Points
- Maatsen: 13Mazraoui: 6
- xGI (6 gw)
- Maatsen: 0.06Mazraoui: 0.00
- Price
- Maatsen: £4.4mMazraoui: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 24 | 2 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Maatsen leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.4m(best) | 4.3m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.0%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Maatsen leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6(best) | 1−5 vs best |
| Start rate | 67%(best) | 11%−56% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 515(best) | 142−373 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 57(best) | 16−41 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Maatsen leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 45(best) | 8−37 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.00−0.05 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.00−0.06 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.83(best) | 1.67−1.16 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.91+0.72 vs best | 0.19(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Maatsen leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 13(best) | 6−7 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.40(best) | 0.22−0.18 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.50(best) | 0.06−0.44 vs best |
| DC (season) | 37(best) | 16−21 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Maatsen leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 39(best) | 18−21 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.0(best) | 2.0−2.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Maatsen leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 3.00+0.60 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Maatsen leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.0(best) 98th DEF · 270th overall | 0.8 101st DEF · 294th overall |
| ICT index | 15.7(best) 84th DEF · 233rd overall | 10.1 105th DEF · 291st overall |
| Selected | 103rd DEF 281st overall | 101st DEF(best) 275th overall |
| Points per game | 2.2(best) 93rd DEF · 238th overall | 1.5 115th DEF · 316th overall |
| Cost rank | 137th DEF(best) 537th overall | 151st DEF 576th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MaatsenAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
MazraouiMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Mazraoui (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
- Mazraoui−0.2Mazraoui: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)
- Mazraoui−0.1Mazraoui: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)
- Mazraoui+1.8Mazraoui: 5 conceded from 3.24 xGC (+1.8)
Mazraoui has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Maatsen has conceded 1.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Mazraoui · 6 pts71% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 12 | 5 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 1 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | −1 |
| Total | 13 | 6 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Maatsen4.5(2)
- Mazraoui1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Maatsen1.0(1)
- Mazraoui2.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Maatsen1.0(3)
- MazraouiNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Maatsen1.5(4)
- Mazraoui1.0(1)
Away
- Maatsen3.5(2)
- Mazraoui1.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maatsen 3.5 points per game, Mazraoui 1.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Maatsen0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals
Mazraoui0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 8 MUN goals
Maatsen is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Mazraoui.
Who is a rotation risk?
Maatsen4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play
Mazraoui0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Maatsen61.2
- Mazraoui47.4
Creativity
- Maatsen38.8
- Mazraoui41.5
Threat
- Maatsen57.0
- Mazraoui11.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mazraoui's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Maatsen+416476 out892 in
- Mazraoui−715922 out207 in
Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+416).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Maatsen
- Mazraoui
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesGW 5
Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutesGW 6
Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesGW 7
Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 7: 3 points v LEE away, 45 minutesGW 8
Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesGW 9
Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mazraoui: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 45 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 10 |
| 8 | 7 | 0 |
| 9 | 6 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.66 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 1.16 |
| 8 | 1.56 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 2.24 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| 8 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| 9 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.0% |

