How do Maatsen and Robertson compare?
Robertson has more season points (36 vs 13), Robertson is more owned (2.4% vs 0.4%), Robertson is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.4m), Robertson has the higher Start rate (78% vs 67%), Robertson has more Bonus (3 vs 1), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).
Comparing 2 defenders
Robertson wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Maatsen or Robertson?
Robertson wins 24 of 31 stats
Robertson wins 24 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Maatsen 7.
- Points
- Maatsen: 13Robertson: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Maatsen: 0.06Robertson: 0.24
- Price
- Maatsen: £4.4mRobertson: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 7 | 24 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Robertson leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.4m(best) | 4.3m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.4%−2.0% vs best | 2.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%−2.3% vs best | 2.5%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Robertson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−1 vs best | 7(best) |
| Start rate | 67%−11% vs best | 78%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 515−59 vs best | 574(best) |
| Avg minutes | 57−7 vs best | 64(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Robertson leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 45−20 vs best | 65(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.04−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.20 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06−0.18 vs best | 0.24(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.83(best) | 2.00−0.83 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.91+0.36 vs best | 0.55(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Robertson leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 13−23 vs best | 36(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.40(best) | 0.27−0.13 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.50−0.82 vs best | 1.32(best) |
| DC (season) | 37(best) | 27−10 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 1−2 vs best | 3(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Robertson leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 6th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 7th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Robertson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 39−100 vs best | 139(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.0−15.3 vs best | 19.3(best) |
| Bonus | 1−2 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Maatsen leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 2.80+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Robertson leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.0 98th DEF · 270th overall | 4.8(best) 13th DEF · 34th overall |
| ICT index | 15.7 84th DEF · 233rd overall | 45.0(best) 6th DEF · 45th overall |
| Selected | 103rd DEF 281st overall | 44th DEF(best) 118th overall |
| Points per game | 2.2 93rd DEF · 238th overall | 4.5(best) 23rd DEF · 55th overall |
| Cost rank | 137th DEF(best) 537th overall | 146th DEF 570th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MaatsenAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
RobertsonTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Robertson (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
- Robertson−0.3Robertson: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)
- Robertson+0.7Robertson: 2 assists from 1.32 xA (+0.7)
Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA; Robertson has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)
- Robertson−0.1Robertson: 8 conceded from 8.10 xGC (−0.1)
Maatsen has conceded 1.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Robertson · 36 pts39% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 12 | 15 |
| Assists | 0 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Deductions | −4 | −2 |
| Total | 13 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Maatsen4.5(2)
- Robertson4.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Maatsen1.0(1)
- Robertson4.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Maatsen1.0(3)
- Robertson4.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Robertson 4.5 points per game, Maatsen 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Maatsen1.5(4)
- Robertson5.2(5)
Away
- Maatsen3.5(2)
- Robertson3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maatsen 3.5 points per game, Robertson 3.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Maatsen0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals
Robertson22%
0 goals and 2 assists of 9 TOT goals
Robertson is involved in 22% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Maatsen.
Who is a rotation risk?
Maatsen4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play
Robertson3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Maatsen61.2
- Robertson143.8
Creativity
- Maatsen38.8
- Robertson213.0
Threat
- Maatsen57.0
- Robertson93.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Robertson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Maatsen+411484 out895 in
- Robertson+12.1k2.3k out14.5k in
Robertson has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+12.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Maatsen
- Robertson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 4: 7 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 5
Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesRobertson, gameweek 5: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesRobertson, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 7
Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesRobertson, gameweek 7: 5 points v COV home, 68 minutesGW 8
Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 8: 6 points v CHE away, 64 minutesGW 9
Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 9: 8 points v CRY home, 76 minutes
Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Robertson: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 7 |
| 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | 2 | 6 |
| 9 | 2 | 8 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 68 |
| 8 | 90 | 64 |
| 9 | 90 | 76 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.18 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.10 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.26 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.10 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.77 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.21 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.26 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.87 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 7 | 2 |
| 9 | 6 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.66 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 1.16 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.52 |
| 8 | 1.56 | 0.39 |
| 9 | 2.24 | 0.14 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 2.6% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 2.6% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 2.4% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 2.2% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 2.1% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 2.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Maatsen | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 2.5% |

