How do M.Sangaré and Tielemans compare?

M.Sangaré has more season points (31 vs 24), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 1.2%), M.Sangaré is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.7m), Tielemans has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), M.Sangaré has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Tielemans has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

M.Sangaré

10 stats won

Tielemans

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: M.Sangaré or Tielemans?

Tielemans wins 19 of 29 stats

Tielemans wins 19 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: M.Sangaré 10.

Points
M.Sangaré: 31Tielemans: 24
xGI (6 gw)
M.Sangaré: 0.08Tielemans: 0.15
Price
M.Sangaré: £5.4mTielemans: £5.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionM.SangaréTielemans
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals32
Set pieces01
Bonus13
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total1019

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

M.Sangaré: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.08, BPS 121, Mins (6 gw) 58, DC (6 gw) 11.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Tielemans: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.15, BPS 136, Mins (6 gw) 57, DC (6 gw) 7.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

M.Sangaré leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatM.SangaréTielemans
Price

5.4m−0.3m vs best

5.7m(best)

Ownership

6.2%(best)

1.2%−5.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.2%(best)

0.0%−4.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tielemans leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatM.SangaréTielemans
Starts

6−2 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

67%−22% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

555−33 vs best

588(best)

Avg minutes

62−3 vs best

65(best)

Who has better recent form?

Tielemans leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatM.SangaréTielemans
Mins (6 gw)

58(best)

57−1 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.07−0.06 vs best

0.13(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.08−0.07 vs best

0.15(best)

DC (6 gw)

11.33(best)

7.17−4.16 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.00+0.06 vs best

0.94(best)

Who has scored more this season?

M.Sangaré leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatM.SangaréTielemans
Points

31(best)

24−7 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Total xG

0.48−0.19 vs best

0.67(best)

Total xA

0.78−0.29 vs best

1.07(best)

DC (season)

100(best)

68−32 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Tielemans leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatM.SangaréTielemans
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tielemans leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatM.SangaréTielemans
BPS

121−15 vs best

136(best)

BPS (6 gw)

10.7−2.6 vs best

13.3(best)

Bonus

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Tielemans leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatM.SangaréTielemans
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tielemans leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatM.SangaréTielemans
Form

2.2

75th MID · 174th overall

2.5(best)

72nd MID · 159th overall

ICT index

26.3

75th MID · 135th overall

34.8(best)

50th MID · 85th overall

Selected

19th MID(best)

58th overall

52nd MID

159th overall

Points per game

3.4(best)

48th MID · 129th overall

3.0

71st MID · 169th overall

Cost rank

116th MID

187th overall

67th MID(best)

106th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • M.SangaréBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • TielemansMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Tielemans (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
  • Tielemans−0.7Tielemans: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Tielemans has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)
  • Tielemans−0.1Tielemans: 1 assists from 1.07 xA (−0.1)

M.Sangaré has 1.2 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tielemans · 24 pts56% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceM.SangaréTielemans
Appearances1414
Assists63
Clean sheets20
Defensive contribution86
Bonus32
Deductions−2−1
Total3124

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • M.Sangaré2.0(2)
  • Tielemans3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • M.Sangaré5.5(4)
  • Tielemans3.2(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • M.Sangaré1.7(3)
  • Tielemans2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tielemans 2.0 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • M.Sangaré3.6(5)
  • Tielemans2.3(4)

Away

  • M.Sangaré3.3(4)
  • Tielemans3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tielemans 3.8 points per game, M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • M.Sangaré13%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Tielemans10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals

M.Sangaré is involved in 13% of BRE's goals, against 10% for Tielemans.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59

  • Tielemans3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • M.Sangaré140.0
  • Tielemans130.0

Creativity

  • M.Sangaré81.6
  • Tielemans169.0

Threat

  • M.Sangaré45.0
  • Tielemans49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tielemans's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • M.Sangaré−15.7k16.5k out765 in
  • Tielemans−5.5k5.9k out383 in

Managers are selling all of them; Tielemans the least (−5.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: M.Sangaré 5.7 points per £m (29th), Tielemans 4.2 points per £m (64th). Median 2.5.
  • M.Sangaré
  • Tielemans

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tielemans 16, M.Sangaré 13.

How far ahead is M.Sangaré? Above zero M.Sangaré leads; below, Tielemans.

Tielemans is 3 points ahead of M.Sangaré over these gameweeks. M.Sangaré's biggest lead was 2 (GW 4); Tielemans's was 10 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 66 minutes
  2. GW 5

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 5: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 58 minutes
  4. GW 7

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 7: 7 points v LEE away, 83 minutes
  5. GW 8

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 45 minutes
  6. GW 9

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Tielemans: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWM.SangaréTielemans
442
504
613
717
840
930

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWM.SangaréTielemans
49066
52190
63858
74583
89045
9610

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréTielemans
40.000.00
50.000.09
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.070.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréTielemans
40.280.04
50.000.20
60.030.14
70.040.41
80.050.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréTielemans
40.280.04
50.000.29
60.030.14
70.040.43
80.050.00
90.080.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWM.SangaréTielemans
4135
5313
61118
787
8230
9100

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWM.SangaréTielemans
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWM.SangaréTielemans
400
500
600
701
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWM.SangaréTielemans
412.7%1.7%
511.0%1.5%
68.6%1.4%
77.5%1.4%
86.9%1.4%
96.3%1.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWM.SangaréTielemans
4£5.7m£5.9m
5£5.7m£5.8m
6£5.6m£5.8m
7£5.5m£5.7m
8£5.5m£5.7m
9£5.4m£5.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWM.SangaréTielemans
4——
511.0%0.0%
610.0%0.0%
78.8%0.0%
86.6%0.0%
94.2%0.0%