How do King and M.Sangaré compare?
King has more season points (36 vs 31), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 3.6%), M.Sangaré is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), King has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but King has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
King wins most stats
Who wins more stats: King or M.Sangaré?
King wins 22 of 27 stats
King wins 22 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: M.Sangaré 5.
- Points
- King: 36M.Sangaré: 31
- xGI (6 gw)
- King: 0.32M.Sangaré: 0.08
- Price
- King: £5.5mM.Sangaré: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 22 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
King leads 2 of 3
| Stat | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 3.6%−2.6% vs best | 6.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 5.2%(best) | 4.2%−1.0% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
King leads 4 of 4
| Stat | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 6−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 67%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 735(best) | 555−180 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 82(best) | 62−20 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
King leads 5 of 6
| Stat | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 78(best) | 58−20 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.01−0.14 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.17(best) | 0.07−0.10 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.32(best) | 0.08−0.24 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.17−7.16 vs best | 11.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.78(best) | 1.00+0.22 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
King leads 4 of 6
| Stat | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 31−5 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 1.86(best) | 0.48−1.38 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.34(best) | 0.78−0.56 vs best |
| DC (season) | 44−56 vs best | 100(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
King leads 2 of 2
| Stat | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 174(best) | 121−53 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 15.7(best) | 10.7−5.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
King leads 1 of 1
| Stat | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40(best) | 3.60+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
King leads 4 of 5
| Stat | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 45th MID · 113th overall | 2.2 75th MID · 174th overall |
| ICT index | 61.3(best) 12th MID · 16th overall | 26.3 75th MID · 135th overall |
| Selected | 33rd MID 93rd overall | 19th MID(best) 58th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 34th MID · 92nd overall | 3.4 48th MID · 129th overall |
| Cost rank | 97th MID(best) 154th overall | 116th MID 187th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
KingFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
M.SangaréBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, King (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- King+0.1King: 2 goals from 1.86 xG (+0.1)
- M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- King−0.3King: 1 assists from 1.34 xA (−0.3)
- M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)
M.Sangaré has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
King · 36 pts49% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 14 |
| Goals | 10 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 8 |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Deductions | −1 | −2 |
| Total | 36 | 31 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- King5.0(4)
- M.Sangaré2.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- King2.0(3)
- M.Sangaré5.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- King5.0(2)
- M.Sangaré1.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: King 5.0 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- King5.3(4)
- M.Sangaré3.6(5)
Away
- King3.0(5)
- M.Sangaré3.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game, King 3.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
King33%
2 goals and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals
M.Sangaré13%
0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
King is involved in 33% of FUL's goals, against 13% for M.Sangaré.
Who is a rotation risk?
King3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- King160.8
- M.Sangaré140.0
Creativity
- King187.9
- M.Sangaré81.6
Threat
- King265.0
- M.Sangaré45.0
FPL's season ICT scores. King's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- King−18.9k21.7k out2.9k in
- M.Sangaré−15.8k16.5k out766 in
Managers are selling all of them; M.Sangaré the least (−15.8k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- King
- M.Sangaré
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
King, gameweek 4: 3 points v LIV away, 76 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 5
King, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 79 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutesGW 6
King, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 75 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutesGW 7
King, gameweek 7: 2 points v HUL home, 77 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutesGW 8
King, gameweek 8: 6 points v COV away, 80 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesGW 9
King, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 78 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutes
King: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 4 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | 6 | 4 |
| 9 | 2 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 76 | 90 |
| 5 | 79 | 21 |
| 6 | 75 | 38 |
| 7 | 77 | 45 |
| 8 | 80 | 90 |
| 9 | 78 | 61 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.38 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.09 | 0.28 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.28 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.32 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.30 | 0.28 |
| 5 | 0.41 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.28 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.51 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.21 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.08 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 13 |
| 5 | 5 | 3 |
| 6 | 3 | 11 |
| 7 | 4 | 8 |
| 8 | 3 | 23 |
| 9 | 6 | 10 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.2% | 12.7% |
| 5 | 2.0% | 11.0% |
| 6 | 4.8% | 8.6% |
| 7 | 4.9% | 7.5% |
| 8 | 4.6% | 6.9% |
| 9 | 3.6% | 6.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.7m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.7m |
| 6 | £5.6m | £5.6m |
| 7 | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £5.6m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.4% | 11.0% |
| 6 | 9.6% | 10.0% |
| 7 | 10.0% | 8.8% |
| 8 | 12.5% | 6.6% |
| 9 | 5.2% | 4.2% |

