How do M.Sangaré and Mainoo compare?

M.Sangaré has more season points (31 vs 26), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 1.1%), M.Sangaré is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), M.Sangaré has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), M.Sangaré has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Mainoo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

M.Sangaré

21 stats won

Mainoo

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: M.Sangaré or Mainoo?

M.Sangaré wins 21 of 25 stats

M.Sangaré wins 21 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Mainoo 4.

Points
M.Sangaré: 31Mainoo: 26
xGI (6 gw)
M.Sangaré: 0.08Mainoo: 0.05
Price
M.Sangaré: £5.4mMainoo: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionM.SangaréMainoo
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form40
Season totals50
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total214

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

M.Sangaré: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.08, BPS 121, Mins (6 gw) 58, DC (6 gw) 11.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Mainoo: Points 26, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 119, Mins (6 gw) 49, DC (6 gw) 7.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

M.Sangaré leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatM.SangaréMainoo
Price

5.4m−0.1m vs best

5.5m(best)

Ownership

6.2%(best)

1.1%−5.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.2%(best)

0.0%−4.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

M.Sangaré leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatM.SangaréMainoo
Starts

6(best)

5−1 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

56%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

555(best)

476−79 vs best

Avg minutes

62(best)

53−9 vs best

Who has better recent form?

M.Sangaré leads 4 of 4
Who has better recent form?
StatM.SangaréMainoo
Mins (6 gw)

58(best)

49−9 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xA (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.03−0.04 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.08(best)

0.05−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

11.33(best)

7.50−3.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.00

1.00

Who has scored more this season?

M.Sangaré leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatM.SangaréMainoo
Points

31(best)

26−5 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Total xG

0.48(best)

0.30−0.18 vs best

Total xA

0.78(best)

0.55−0.23 vs best

DC (season)

100(best)

76−24 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatM.SangaréMainoo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

M.Sangaré leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatM.SangaréMainoo
BPS

121(best)

119−2 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

10.7(best)

9.2−1.5 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mainoo leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatM.SangaréMainoo
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

M.Sangaré leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatM.SangaréMainoo
Form

2.2(best)

75th MID · 174th overall

1.0

134th MID · 283rd overall

ICT index

26.3(best)

75th MID · 135th overall

22.1

89th MID · 172nd overall

Selected

19th MID(best)

58th overall

57th MID

173rd overall

Points per game

3.4

48th MID · 129th overall

3.7(best)

41st MID · 112th overall

Cost rank

116th MID

187th overall

93rd MID(best)

148th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • M.SangaréBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MainooMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Mainoo (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
  • Mainoo−0.3Mainoo: 0 goals from 0.30 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)
  • Mainoo+0.5Mainoo: 1 assists from 0.55 xA (+0.5)

M.Sangaré has 1.2 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mainoo · 26 pts44% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceM.SangaréMainoo
Appearances1412
Assists63
Clean sheets20
Defensive contribution810
Bonus32
Deductions−2−1
Total3126

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • M.Sangaré2.0(2)
  • Mainoo2.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • M.Sangaré5.5(4)
  • Mainoo5.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • M.Sangaré1.7(3)
  • Mainoo2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mainoo 2.0 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • M.Sangaré3.6(5)
  • Mainoo4.0(3)

Away

  • M.Sangaré3.3(4)
  • Mainoo3.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mainoo 3.5 points per game, M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • M.Sangaré13%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Mainoo11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

M.Sangaré is involved in 13% of BRE's goals, against 11% for Mainoo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59

  • Mainoo2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • M.Sangaré140.0
  • Mainoo106.4

Creativity

  • M.Sangaré81.6
  • Mainoo93.5

Threat

  • M.Sangaré45.0
  • Mainoo21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mainoo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • M.Sangaré−15.8k16.5k out766 in
  • Mainoo−1.3k2.3k out1.0k in

Managers are selling all of them; Mainoo the least (−1.3k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: M.Sangaré 5.7 points per £m (29th), Mainoo 4.7 points per £m (48th). Median 2.5.
  • M.Sangaré
  • Mainoo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: M.Sangaré 13, Mainoo 12.

How far ahead is M.Sangaré? Above zero M.Sangaré leads; below, Mainoo.

M.Sangaré is 1 point ahead of Mainoo over these gameweeks. M.Sangaré's biggest lead was 1 (GW 9); Mainoo's was 7 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 4: 4 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 5: 4 points v FUL away, 79 minutes
  3. GW 6

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 6: 4 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 32 minutes

M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Mainoo: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMainoo
444
504
614
710
840
930

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMainoo
49090
52179
63890
7450
8900
96132

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMainoo
40.000.03
50.000.06
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.070.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMainoo
40.280.07
50.000.10
60.030.03
70.040.00
80.050.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMainoo
40.280.10
50.000.16
60.030.03
70.040.00
80.050.00
90.080.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMainoo
41313
5312
61117
780
8230
9103

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMainoo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMainoo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMainoo
412.7%1.4%
511.0%1.6%
68.6%1.4%
77.5%1.4%
86.9%1.2%
96.3%1.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMainoo
4£5.7m£5.5m
5£5.7m£5.5m
6£5.6m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.4m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMainoo
4——
511.0%0.2%
610.0%0.1%
78.8%0.1%
86.6%0.1%
94.2%0.0%