How do Lewis-Potter and M.Sangaré compare?

Lewis-Potter has more season points (38 vs 31), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 1.9%), M.Sangaré is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Lewis-Potter has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Lewis-Potter has more Bonus (5 vs 3).

Lewis-Potter

22 stats won

M.Sangaré

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Lewis-Potter or M.Sangaré?

Lewis-Potter wins 22 of 30 stats

Lewis-Potter wins 22 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: M.Sangaré 8.

Points
Lewis-Potter: 38M.Sangaré: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Lewis-Potter: 0.10M.Sangaré: 0.08
Price
Lewis-Potter: £5.5mM.Sangaré: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals42
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total228

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Lewis-Potter: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.10, BPS 148, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 6.0, Upcoming FDR 3.60. M.Sangaré: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.08, BPS 121, Mins (6 gw) 58, DC (6 gw) 11.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

M.Sangaré leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
Price

5.5m(best)

5.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.9%−4.3% vs best

6.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.4%−3.8% vs best

4.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Lewis-Potter leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
Starts

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

67%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

715(best)

555−160 vs best

Avg minutes

79(best)

62−17 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
Mins (6 gw)

75(best)

58−17 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.01−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.04−0.03 vs best

0.07(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.08−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.00−5.33 vs best

11.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.23+0.23 vs best

1.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Lewis-Potter leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
Points

38(best)

31−7 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

1.40(best)

0.48−0.92 vs best

Total xA

0.90(best)

0.78−0.12 vs best

DC (season)

63−37 vs best

100(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Lewis-Potter leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Lewis-Potter leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
BPS

148(best)

121−27 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

13.0(best)

10.7−2.3 vs best

Bonus

5(best)

3−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60

3.60

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Lewis-Potter leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
Form

4.0(best)

26th MID · 69th overall

2.2

75th MID · 174th overall

ICT index

43.6(best)

33rd MID · 50th overall

26.3

75th MID · 135th overall

Selected

44th MID

131st overall

19th MID(best)

58th overall

Points per game

4.2(best)

29th MID · 74th overall

3.4

48th MID · 129th overall

Cost rank

82nd MID(best)

134th overall

116th MID

187th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • Lewis-PotterBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • M.SangaréBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Lewis-Potter (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Lewis-Potter+0.6Lewis-Potter: 2 goals from 1.40 xG (+0.6)
  • M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)

Lewis-Potter has 0.6 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Lewis-Potter+0.1Lewis-Potter: 1 assists from 0.90 xA (+0.1)
  • M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)

M.Sangaré has 1.2 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Lewis-Potter · 38 pts45% from appearances

  • M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
Appearances1714
Goals100
Assists36
Clean sheets32
Defensive contribution08
Bonus53
Deductions0−2
Total3831

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Lewis-Potter2.0(2)
  • M.Sangaré2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Lewis-Potter5.3(4)
  • M.Sangaré5.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Lewis-Potter4.3(3)
  • M.Sangaré1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Lewis-Potter 4.3 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Lewis-Potter5.4(5)
  • M.Sangaré3.6(5)

Away

  • Lewis-Potter2.8(4)
  • M.Sangaré3.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game, Lewis-Potter 2.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Lewis-Potter19%

    2 goals and 1 assist of 16 BRE goals

  • M.Sangaré13%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals

Lewis-Potter is involved in 19% of BRE's goals, against 13% for M.Sangaré.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Lewis-Potter3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Lewis-Potter171.2
  • M.Sangaré140.0

Creativity

  • Lewis-Potter162.7
  • M.Sangaré81.6

Threat

  • Lewis-Potter103.0
  • M.Sangaré45.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Lewis-Potter's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Lewis-Potter−4.2k6.8k out2.6k in
  • M.Sangaré−15.8k16.5k out766 in

Managers are selling all of them; Lewis-Potter the least (−4.2k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Lewis-Potter 6.9 points per £m (10th), M.Sangaré 5.7 points per £m (29th). Median 2.5.
  • Lewis-Potter
  • M.Sangaré

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Lewis-Potter 20, M.Sangaré 13.

How far ahead is Lewis-Potter? Above zero Lewis-Potter leads; below, M.Sangaré.

Lewis-Potter is 7 points ahead of M.Sangaré over these gameweeks. Lewis-Potter's biggest lead was 9 (GW 7); M.Sangaré's was 3 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 59 minutes
    M.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 5: 3 points v CHE home, 80 minutes
    M.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 6: 2 points v AVL away, 66 minutes
    M.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 7: 9 points v LIV home, 76 minutes
    M.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 77 minutes
    M.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    M.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutes

Lewis-Potter: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
414
530
621
791
824
933

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
45990
58021
66638
77645
87790
99061

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
40.030.00
50.150.00
60.040.00
70.150.00
80.000.00
90.000.07

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
40.130.28
50.010.00
60.040.03
70.030.04
80.020.05
90.020.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
40.160.28
50.160.00
60.080.03
70.180.04
80.020.05
90.020.08

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
4213
593
6511
758
8523
91010

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
400
500
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
42.1%12.7%
51.7%11.0%
61.6%8.6%
71.5%7.5%
82.0%6.9%
92.0%6.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
4£5.5m£5.7m
5£5.5m£5.7m
6£5.5m£5.6m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWLewis-PotterM.Sangaré
4——
50.5%11.0%
60.3%10.0%
70.3%8.8%
80.4%6.6%
90.4%4.2%