How do Fernandes and M.Sangaré compare?
M.Sangaré has more season points (31 vs 19), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 0.7%), M.Sangaré is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.6m), M.Sangaré has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), M.Sangaré has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Fernandes has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
M.Sangaré wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Fernandes or M.Sangaré?
M.Sangaré wins 16 of 28 stats
M.Sangaré wins 16 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Fernandes 12.
- Points
- Fernandes: 19M.Sangaré: 31
- xGI (6 gw)
- Fernandes: 0.17M.Sangaré: 0.08
- Price
- Fernandes: £5.6mM.Sangaré: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 1 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 12 | 16 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
M.Sangaré leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.6m(best) | 5.4m−0.2m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.7%−5.5% vs best | 6.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−4.2% vs best | 4.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
M.Sangaré leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5−1 vs best | 6(best) |
| Start rate | 56%−11% vs best | 67%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 449−106 vs best | 555(best) |
| Avg minutes | 50−12 vs best | 62(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Fernandes leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 51−7 vs best | 58(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.01−0.05 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.12(best) | 0.07−0.05 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.17(best) | 0.08−0.09 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.50−4.83 vs best | 11.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.43(best) | 1.00+0.57 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
M.Sangaré leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 19−12 vs best | 31(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.35−0.13 vs best | 0.48(best) |
| Total xA | 0.93(best) | 0.78−0.15 vs best |
| DC (season) | 49−51 vs best | 100(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Fernandes leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
M.Sangaré leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 104−17 vs best | 121(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 11.8(best) | 10.7−1.1 vs best |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Fernandes leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.60+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Fernandes leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 46th MID · 114th overall | 2.2 75th MID · 174th overall |
| ICT index | 31.3(best) 64th MID · 108th overall | 26.3 75th MID · 135th overall |
| Selected | 70th MID 217th overall | 19th MID(best) 58th overall |
| Points per game | 2.1 114th MID · 257th overall | 3.4(best) 48th MID · 129th overall |
| Cost rank | 77th MID(best) 120th overall | 116th MID 187th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
FernandesTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
M.SangaréBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Fernandes (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Fernandes−0.3Fernandes: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
- M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Fernandes+0.1Fernandes: 1 assists from 0.93 xA (+0.1)
- M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)
M.Sangaré has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Fernandes · 19 pts62% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 13 | 14 |
| Assists | 3 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 8 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | −2 | −2 |
| Total | 19 | 31 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Fernandes1.3(3)
- M.Sangaré2.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Fernandes1.8(4)
- M.Sangaré5.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Fernandes4.0(2)
- M.Sangaré1.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Fernandes 4.0 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Fernandes2.0(5)
- M.Sangaré3.6(5)
Away
- Fernandes2.3(4)
- M.Sangaré3.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game, Fernandes 2.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Fernandes10%
0 goals and 1 assist of 10 TOT goals
M.Sangaré13%
0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
M.Sangaré is involved in 13% of BRE's goals, against 10% for Fernandes.
Who is a rotation risk?
Fernandes3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59
M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Fernandes66.6
- M.Sangaré140.0
Creativity
- Fernandes194.1
- M.Sangaré81.6
Threat
- Fernandes57.0
- M.Sangaré45.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator; M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Fernandes+9761.1k out2.1k in
- M.Sangaré−15.8k16.5k out766 in
Fernandes has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+976).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Fernandes
- M.Sangaré
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Fernandes, gameweek 4: 3 points v EVE home, 62 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 5
Fernandes, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 45 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutesGW 6
Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 1 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutesGW 7
Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 19 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutesGW 8
Fernandes, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesGW 9
Fernandes, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 90 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutes
Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 4 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 7 | 4 |
| 9 | 3 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 62 | 90 |
| 5 | 45 | 21 |
| 6 | 1 | 38 |
| 7 | 19 | 45 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 61 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.07 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.28 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.16 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.49 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.14 | 0.28 |
| 5 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.18 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.57 | 0.08 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 13 |
| 5 | 7 | 3 |
| 6 | 1 | 11 |
| 7 | 3 | 8 |
| 8 | 14 | 23 |
| 9 | 10 | 10 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 12.7% |
| 5 | 0.8% | 11.0% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 8.6% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 7.5% |
| 8 | 0.6% | 6.9% |
| 9 | 0.7% | 6.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.8m | £5.7m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £5.7m |
| 6 | £5.7m | £5.6m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £5.6m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Fernandes | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 11.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 8.8% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 6.6% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 4.2% |

