How do M.Sangaré and Tel compare?
M.Sangaré has more season points (31 vs 23), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 0.5%), M.Sangaré is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.6m), M.Sangaré has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), but Tel has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
M.Sangaré wins most stats
Who wins more stats: M.Sangaré or Tel?
M.Sangaré wins 16 of 30 stats
M.Sangaré wins 16 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Tel 14.
- Points
- M.Sangaré: 31Tel: 23
- xGI (6 gw)
- M.Sangaré: 0.08Tel: 0.13
- Price
- M.Sangaré: £5.4mTel: £5.6m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 1 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 16 | 14 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
M.Sangaré leads 2 of 3
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m−0.2m vs best | 5.6m(best) |
| Ownership | 6.2%(best) | 0.5%−5.7% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 4.2%(best) | 0.6%−3.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
M.Sangaré leads 4 of 4
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6(best) | 5−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 67%(best) | 56%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 555(best) | 435−120 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 62(best) | 48−14 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 58(best) | 34−24 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.07 vs best | 0.08(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.05−0.02 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.08−0.05 vs best | 0.13(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 11.33(best) | 2.17−9.16 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.00+0.79 vs best | 0.21(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
M.Sangaré leads 4 of 6
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 31(best) | 23−8 vs best |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.48−0.18 vs best | 0.66(best) |
| Total xA | 0.78(best) | 0.46−0.32 vs best |
| DC (season) | 100(best) | 26−74 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Tel leads 2 of 2
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Tel leads 2 of 3
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 121(best) | 103−18 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.7−0.1 vs best | 10.8(best) |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Tel leads 1 of 1
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.80 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Tel leads 3 of 5
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2 75th MID · 174th overall | 3.8(best) 31st MID · 76th overall |
| ICT index | 26.3 75th MID · 135th overall | 35.2(best) 48th MID · 83rd overall |
| Selected | 19th MID(best) 58th overall | 81st MID 245th overall |
| Points per game | 3.4(best) 48th MID · 129th overall | 3.3 53rd MID · 138th overall |
| Cost rank | 116th MID 187th overall | 76th MID(best) 119th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
M.SangaréBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
TelTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Tel (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
- Tel+0.3Tel: 1 goals from 0.66 xG (+0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)
- Tel−0.5Tel: 0 assists from 0.46 xA (−0.5)
M.Sangaré has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Tel · 23 pts52% from appearances
| Source | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 12 |
| Goals | 0 | 5 |
| Assists | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Deductions | −2 | 0 |
| Total | 31 | 23 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- M.Sangaré2.0(2)
- Tel2.3(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- M.Sangaré5.5(4)
- Tel1.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- M.Sangaré1.7(3)
- Tel6.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tel 6.5 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- M.Sangaré3.6(5)
- Tel1.8(4)
Away
- M.Sangaré3.3(4)
- Tel5.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tel 5.3 points per game, M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
M.Sangaré13%
0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
Tel14%
1 goal and 0 assists of 7 TOT goals
Tel is involved in 14% of TOT's goals, against 13% for M.Sangaré.
Who is a rotation risk?
M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Tel1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- M.Sangaré140.0
- Tel81.0
Creativity
- M.Sangaré81.6
- Tel138.1
Threat
- M.Sangaré45.0
- Tel135.0
FPL's season ICT scores. M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tel's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- M.Sangaré−15.8k16.5k out766 in
- Tel+2.3k2.3k out4.6k in
Tel has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.3k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- M.Sangaré
- Tel
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
M.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutesTel, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 27 minutesGW 5
M.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutesTel, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesGW 6
M.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutesTel, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 7
M.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutesTel, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 3 minutesGW 8
M.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesTel, gameweek 8: 11 points v CHE away, 88 minutesGW 9
M.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutesTel, gameweek 9: 3 points v CRY home, 87 minutes
M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Tel: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 4 | 11 |
| 9 | 3 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 27 |
| 5 | 21 | 0 |
| 6 | 38 | 0 |
| 7 | 45 | 3 |
| 8 | 90 | 88 |
| 9 | 61 | 87 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.27 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.28 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.15 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.28 | 0.10 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.21 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.42 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 0 |
| 5 | 3 | 0 |
| 6 | 11 | 0 |
| 7 | 8 | 0 |
| 8 | 23 | 4 |
| 9 | 10 | 9 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12.7% | 0.2% |
| 5 | 11.0% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 8.6% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 7.5% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 6.9% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 6.3% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| 5 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| 6 | £5.6m | £5.7m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.7m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.6m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.6m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Tel |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 11.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 10.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 8.8% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 6.6% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 4.2% | 0.6% |

