How do George and M.Sangaré compare?
M.Sangaré has more season points (31 vs 28), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 0.5%), M.Sangaré is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), but George has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
M.Sangaré wins most stats
Who wins more stats: George or M.Sangaré?
M.Sangaré wins 13 of 24 stats
M.Sangaré wins 13 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: George 11.
- Points
- George: 28M.Sangaré: 31
- xGI (6 gw)
- George: 0.13M.Sangaré: 0.08
- Price
- George: £5.5mM.Sangaré: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 2 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 2 |
| Total | 11 | 13 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
M.Sangaré leads 2 of 3
| Stat | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.5%−5.7% vs best | 6.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−4.1% vs best | 4.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
M.Sangaré leads 2 of 2
| Stat | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6 | 6 |
| Start rate | 67% | 67% |
| Minutes (season) | 548−7 vs best | 555(best) |
| Avg minutes | 61−1 vs best | 62(best) |
Who has better recent form?
George leads 4 of 6
| Stat | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 52−6 vs best | 58(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.01−0.03 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.07−0.02 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.13(best) | 0.08−0.05 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.50−7.83 vs best | 11.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.82(best) | 1.00+0.18 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
M.Sangaré leads 4 of 6
| Stat | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 28−3 vs best | 31(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.50(best) | 0.48−0.02 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.68−0.10 vs best | 0.78(best) |
| DC (season) | 34−66 vs best | 100(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 122(best) | 121−1 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.3−0.4 vs best | 10.7(best) |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
George leads 1 of 1
| Stat | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00(best) | 3.60+0.60 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Split
| Stat | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2 77th MID · 176th overall | 2.2 75th MID · 174th overall |
| ICT index | 34.1(best) 55th MID · 94th overall | 26.3 75th MID · 135th overall |
| Selected | 85th MID 250th overall | 19th MID(best) 58th overall |
| Points per game | 3.1 60th MID · 150th overall | 3.4(best) 48th MID · 129th overall |
| Cost rank | 95th MID(best) 151st overall | 116th MID 187th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GeorgeEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
M.SangaréBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, George (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- George+0.5George: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)
- M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
George has 0.5 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- George+0.3George: 1 assists from 0.68 xA (+0.3)
- M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)
M.Sangaré has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
George · 28 pts52% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 14 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 8 |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Deductions | −1 | −2 |
| Total | 28 | 31 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- George1.7(3)
- M.Sangaré2.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- George6.0(3)
- M.Sangaré5.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- George1.7(3)
- M.Sangaré1.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: George 1.7 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- George3.8(4)
- M.Sangaré3.6(5)
Away
- George2.6(5)
- M.Sangaré3.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game, George 2.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
George22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals
M.Sangaré13%
0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
George is involved in 22% of EVE's goals, against 13% for M.Sangaré.
Who is a rotation risk?
George3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59
M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- George93.2
- M.Sangaré140.0
Creativity
- George140.6
- M.Sangaré81.6
Threat
- George108.0
- M.Sangaré45.0
FPL's season ICT scores. George's biggest score is creativity, a creator; M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- George−6091.5k out866 in
- M.Sangaré−15.8k16.6k out766 in
Managers are selling all of them; George the least (−609 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- George
- M.Sangaré
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
George, gameweek 4: 3 points v TOT away, 64 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 5
George, gameweek 5: 1 points v IPS home, 11 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutesGW 6
George, gameweek 6: 1 points v HUL away, 24 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutesGW 7
George, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 35 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutesGW 8
George, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesGW 9
George, gameweek 9: 5 points v NEW away, 90 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutes
George: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 4 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 4 |
| 9 | 5 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 64 | 90 |
| 5 | 11 | 21 |
| 6 | 24 | 38 |
| 7 | 35 | 45 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 61 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.07 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.15 | 0.28 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.23 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.20 | 0.28 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.26 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.23 | 0.08 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 13 |
| 5 | 2 | 3 |
| 6 | 2 | 11 |
| 7 | 1 | 8 |
| 8 | 6 | 23 |
| 9 | 7 | 10 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 12.7% |
| 5 | 1.0% | 11.0% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 8.6% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 7.5% |
| 8 | 0.5% | 6.9% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 6.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.7m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.7m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.6m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | George | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.7% | 11.0% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 10.0% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 8.8% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 6.6% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 4.2% |

