How do M.Sangaré and Ndiaye compare?

Ndiaye has more season points (35 vs 31), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 5.5%), M.Sangaré is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.8m), Ndiaye has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), M.Sangaré has more Bonus (3 vs 1), but Ndiaye has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

M.Sangaré

7 stats won

Ndiaye

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: M.Sangaré or Ndiaye?

Ndiaye wins 20 of 27 stats

Ndiaye wins 20 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: M.Sangaré 7.

Points
M.Sangaré: 31Ndiaye: 35
xGI (6 gw)
M.Sangaré: 0.08Ndiaye: 0.35
Price
M.Sangaré: £5.4mNdiaye: £5.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionM.SangaréNdiaye
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus12
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total720

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

M.Sangaré: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.08, BPS 121, Mins (6 gw) 58, DC (6 gw) 11.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Ndiaye: Points 35, xGI (6 gw) 0.35, BPS 181, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

M.Sangaré leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatM.SangaréNdiaye
Price

5.4m−0.4m vs best

5.8m(best)

Ownership

6.2%(best)

5.5%−0.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.2%(best)

2.1%−2.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ndiaye leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatM.SangaréNdiaye
Starts

6−2 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

67%−22% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

555−121 vs best

676(best)

Avg minutes

62−13 vs best

75(best)

Who has better recent form?

Ndiaye leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatM.SangaréNdiaye
Mins (6 gw)

58−10 vs best

68(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.23 vs best

0.24(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.07−0.03 vs best

0.10(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.08−0.27 vs best

0.35(best)

DC (6 gw)

11.33(best)

5.00−6.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.00(best)

1.33+0.33 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Ndiaye leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatM.SangaréNdiaye
Points

31−4 vs best

35(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

2−2 vs best

4(best)

Total xG

0.48−1.26 vs best

1.74(best)

Total xA

0.78−0.27 vs best

1.05(best)

DC (season)

100(best)

60−40 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatM.SangaréNdiaye
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ndiaye leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatM.SangaréNdiaye
BPS

121−60 vs best

181(best)

BPS (6 gw)

10.7−8.8 vs best

19.5(best)

Bonus

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Ndiaye leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatM.SangaréNdiaye
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.40 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ndiaye leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatM.SangaréNdiaye
Form

2.2

75th MID · 174th overall

3.2(best)

40th MID · 105th overall

ICT index

26.3

75th MID · 135th overall

47.9(best)

26th MID · 35th overall

Selected

19th MID(best)

58th overall

23rd MID

66th overall

Points per game

3.4

48th MID · 129th overall

3.9(best)

37th MID · 99th overall

Cost rank

116th MID

187th overall

63rd MID(best)

99th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • M.SangaréBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • NdiayeMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ndiaye (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
  • Ndiaye−1.7Ndiaye: 0 goals from 1.74 xG (−1.7)

Ndiaye has 1.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)
  • Ndiaye+3.0Ndiaye: 4 assists from 1.05 xA (+3.0)

Ndiaye has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Ndiaye · 35 pts46% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceM.SangaréNdiaye
Appearances1416
Assists612
Clean sheets22
Defensive contribution84
Bonus31
Deductions−20
Total3135

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • M.Sangaré2.0(2)
  • Ndiaye5.5(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • M.Sangaré5.5(4)
  • Ndiaye3.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • M.Sangaré1.7(3)
  • Ndiaye2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ndiaye 2.3 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • M.Sangaré3.6(5)
  • Ndiaye4.8(5)

Away

  • M.Sangaré3.3(4)
  • Ndiaye2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game, Ndiaye 2.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • M.Sangaré13%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Ndiaye24%

    0 goals and 4 assists of 17 MCI goals

Ndiaye is involved in 24% of MCI's goals, against 13% for M.Sangaré.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59

  • Ndiaye3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • M.Sangaré140.0
  • Ndiaye128.2

Creativity

  • M.Sangaré81.6
  • Ndiaye152.2

Threat

  • M.Sangaré45.0
  • Ndiaye200.0

FPL's season ICT scores. M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Ndiaye's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • M.Sangaré−15.7k16.5k out765 in
  • Ndiaye−2.6k12.9k out10.3k in

Managers are selling all of them; Ndiaye the least (−2.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: M.Sangaré 5.7 points per £m (29th), Ndiaye 6.0 points per £m (23rd). Median 2.5.
  • M.Sangaré
  • Ndiaye

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ndiaye 19, M.Sangaré 13.

How far ahead is M.Sangaré? Above zero M.Sangaré leads; below, Ndiaye.

Ndiaye is 6 points ahead of M.Sangaré over these gameweeks. M.Sangaré's biggest lead was 3 (GW 4); Ndiaye's was 7 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 4: 1 points v MUN away, 45 minutes
  2. GW 5

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 5: 5 points v SUN home, 74 minutes
  3. GW 6

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 6: 1 points v LIV away, 55 minutes
  4. GW 7

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 7: 5 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 8: 5 points v AVL away, 68 minutes
  6. GW 9

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutes
    Ndiaye, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes

M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Ndiaye: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWM.SangaréNdiaye
441
505
611
715
845
932

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWM.SangaréNdiaye
49045
52174
63855
74590
89068
96178

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréNdiaye
40.000.00
50.000.10
60.000.00
70.000.88
80.000.06
90.070.42

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréNdiaye
40.280.01
50.000.14
60.030.01
70.040.07
80.050.37
90.010.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréNdiaye
40.280.01
50.000.24
60.030.01
70.040.95
80.050.43
90.080.44

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWM.SangaréNdiaye
41310
534
6111
787
8235
9103

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWM.SangaréNdiaye
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWM.SangaréNdiaye
400
501
600
701
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWM.SangaréNdiaye
412.7%8.4%
511.0%7.2%
68.6%5.9%
77.5%5.5%
86.9%5.4%
96.3%5.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWM.SangaréNdiaye
4£5.7m£5.9m
5£5.7m£5.9m
6£5.6m£5.8m
7£5.5m£5.8m
8£5.5m£5.8m
9£5.4m£5.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWM.SangaréNdiaye
4——
511.0%6.7%
610.0%2.8%
78.8%2.8%
86.6%3.1%
94.2%2.1%