How do Lewis and Tomiyasu compare?
Tomiyasu has more season points (3 vs 2), Tomiyasu has the higher Start rate (22% vs 11%), but Tomiyasu has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Tomiyasu wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Lewis or Tomiyasu?
Tomiyasu wins 13 of 18 stats
Tomiyasu wins 13 of the 18 stats with an outright best. Others: Lewis 5.
- Points
- Lewis: 2Tomiyasu: 3
- xGI (6 gw)
- Lewis: 0.00Tomiyasu: 0.00
- Price
- Lewis: £4.3mTomiyasu: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 2 |
| Season totals | 1 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 5 | 13 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
No outright winner
| Stat | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.3m | 4.3m |
| Ownership | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Calf injury - Expected back 8 Nov |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Tomiyasu leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Start rate | 11%−11% vs best | 22%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 101−88 vs best | 189(best) |
| Avg minutes | 11−10 vs best | 21(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Tomiyasu leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 8−8 vs best | 16(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.17−1.16 vs best | 1.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.04(best) | 0.30+0.26 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Tomiyasu leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.17(best) | 0.00−0.17 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| DC (season) | 3−14 vs best | 17(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Tomiyasu leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | -2−12 vs best | 10(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | -0.2−1.9 vs best | 1.7(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Tomiyasu leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Lewis leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.2(best) 125th DEF · 363rd overall | 0.0 174th DEF · 456th overall |
| ICT index | 6.6(best) 118th DEF · 334th overall | 6.0 123rd DEF · 345th overall |
| Selected | 126th DEF 346th overall | 125th DEF(best) 344th overall |
| Points per game | 1.0(best) 132nd DEF · 364th overall | 0.8 151st DEF · 434th overall |
| Cost rank | 153rd DEF 579th overall | 150th DEF(best) 575th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
LewisMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.75 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
TomiyasuCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 0.99 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Lewis (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Tomiyasu (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Lewis−0.2Lewis: 0 goals from 0.17 xG (−0.2)
- Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Lewis±0.0Lewis: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
- Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Lewis+1.2Lewis: 2 conceded from 0.77 xGC (+1.2)
- Tomiyasu+1.0Tomiyasu: 5 conceded from 3.98 xGC (+1.0)
Lewis has conceded 1.2 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Lewis · 2 pts100% from appearances
Tomiyasu · 3 pts100% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 2 | 5 |
| Deductions | 0 | −2 |
| Total | 2 | 3 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- LewisNo games
- Tomiyasu0.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Lewis1.0(2)
- Tomiyasu1.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- LewisNo games
- Tomiyasu1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Lewis1.0(1)
- Tomiyasu0.5(2)
Away
- Lewis1.0(1)
- Tomiyasu1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Lewis 1.0 points per game, Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Lewis0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 3 MCI goals
Tomiyasu0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CRY goals
Lewis is involved in 0% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Tomiyasu.
Who is a rotation risk?
Lewis0 of 9 full games
2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play
Tomiyasu0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Lewis8.4
- Tomiyasu35.8
Creativity
- Lewis12.1
- Tomiyasu15.6
Threat
- Lewis45.0
- Tomiyasu8.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Lewis's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Tomiyasu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Lewis−153363 out210 in
- Tomiyasu−369379 out10 in
Managers are selling all of them; Lewis the least (−153 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Lewis
- Tomiyasu
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Lewis, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 53 minutesGW 5
Lewis, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 5: 1 points v LEE away, 45 minutesGW 6
Lewis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 7
Lewis, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesGW 8
Lewis, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesGW 9
Lewis, gameweek 9: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
Lewis: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Tomiyasu: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 53 |
| 5 | 0 | 45 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 45 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 5 |
| 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 1.29 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.54 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.22 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| 5 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.3m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

