How do Lewis and Sessegnon compare?

Sessegnon has more season points (8 vs 2), but Lewis has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.40).

Lewis

2 stats won

Sessegnon

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Lewis or Sessegnon?

Sessegnon wins 19 of 21 stats

Sessegnon wins 19 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: Lewis 2.

Points
Lewis: 2Sessegnon: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Lewis: 0.00Sessegnon: 0.02
Price
Lewis: £4.3mSessegnon: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionLewisSessegnon
Price & ownership00
Playing time02
Recent form14
Season totals05
Set pieces01
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total219

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Lewis: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS -2, Mins (6 gw) 8, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Sessegnon: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 24, Mins (6 gw) 17, DC (6 gw) 1.2, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

No outright winner
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatLewisSessegnon
Price

4.3m

4.3m

Ownership

0.2%

0.2%

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Sessegnon leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatLewisSessegnon
Starts

1

1

Start rate

11%

11%

Minutes (season)

101−51 vs best

152(best)

Avg minutes

11−6 vs best

17(best)

Who has better recent form?

Sessegnon leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatLewisSessegnon
Mins (6 gw)

8−9 vs best

17(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.17−1.00 vs best

1.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.04(best)

0.20+0.16 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Sessegnon leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatLewisSessegnon
Points

2−6 vs best

8(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.17−0.09 vs best

0.26(best)

Total xA

0.03−0.43 vs best

0.46(best)

DC (season)

3−7 vs best

10(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Sessegnon leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatLewisSessegnon
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Sessegnon leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatLewisSessegnon
BPS

-2−26 vs best

24(best)

BPS (6 gw)

-0.2−2.0 vs best

1.8(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Lewis leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatLewisSessegnon
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.40+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Sessegnon leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatLewisSessegnon
Form

0.2

125th DEF · 363rd overall

1.2(best)

89th DEF · 244th overall

ICT index

6.6

118th DEF · 334th overall

14.2(best)

91st DEF · 249th overall

Selected

126th DEF

346th overall

115th DEF(best)

319th overall

Points per game

1.0

132nd DEF · 364th overall

1.6(best)

109th DEF · 302nd overall

Cost rank

153rd DEF

579th overall

147th DEF(best)

572nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • LewisMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • SessegnonFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Lewis (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Sessegnon (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Lewis−0.2Lewis: 0 goals from 0.17 xG (−0.2)
  • Sessegnon+0.7Sessegnon: 1 goals from 0.26 xG (+0.7)

Sessegnon has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Lewis±0.0Lewis: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
  • Sessegnon−0.5Sessegnon: 0 assists from 0.46 xA (−0.5)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Lewis+1.2Lewis: 2 conceded from 0.77 xGC (+1.2)
  • Sessegnon±0.0Sessegnon: 3 conceded from 3.00 xGC (±0.0)

Lewis has conceded 1.2 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Lewis · 2 pts100% from appearances

  • Sessegnon · 8 pts50% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceLewisSessegnon
Appearances26
Goals06
Deductions0−4
Total28

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • LewisNo games
  • Sessegnon2.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Lewis1.0(2)
  • Sessegnon1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • LewisNo games
  • Sessegnon1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Lewis1.0(1)
  • Sessegnon0.0(3)

Away

  • Lewis1.0(1)
  • Sessegnon4.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Sessegnon 4.0 points per game, Lewis 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Lewis0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 MCI goals

  • Sessegnon17%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 6 FUL goals

Sessegnon is involved in 17% of FUL's goals, against 0% for Lewis.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Lewis0 of 9 full games

    2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

  • Sessegnon1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Lewis8.4
  • Sessegnon57.0

Creativity

  • Lewis12.1
  • Sessegnon38.0

Threat

  • Lewis45.0
  • Sessegnon48.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Lewis's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Sessegnon's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Lewis−151355 out204 in
  • Sessegnon−371552 out181 in

Managers are selling all of them; Lewis the least (−151 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Lewis 0.5 points per £m (140th), Sessegnon 1.9 points per £m (107th). Median 3.3.
  • Lewis
  • Sessegnon

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Sessegnon 5, Lewis 1.

How far ahead is Lewis? Above zero Lewis leads; below, Sessegnon.

Sessegnon is 4 points ahead of Lewis over these gameweeks. Sessegnon's was 7 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Lewis, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 4: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Lewis, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 5: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Lewis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 6: 7 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Lewis, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 7: -2 points v HUL home, 12 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Lewis, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 8: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Lewis, gameweek 9: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 9: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes

Lewis: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Sessegnon: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
400
500
607
70-2
810
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
400
500
6090
7012
8450
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.13
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.02
70.000.00
80.010.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.15
70.000.00
80.010.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
400
500
605
702
810
900

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.001.15
70.000.05
80.220.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
40.2%0.3%
50.2%0.3%
60.2%0.3%
70.2%0.4%
80.2%0.3%
90.2%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
4£4.4m£4.4m
5£4.4m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.3m
7£4.3m£4.3m
8£4.3m£4.3m
9£4.3m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWLewisSessegnon
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%