How do Lewis and Mazraoui compare?

Mazraoui has more season points (6 vs 2), Mazraoui is more owned (0.4% vs 0.2%), but Mazraoui has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Lewis

1 stats won

Mazraoui

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Lewis or Mazraoui?

Mazraoui wins 16 of 17 stats

Mazraoui wins 16 of the 17 stats with an outright best. Others: Lewis 1.

Points
Lewis: 2Mazraoui: 6
xGI (6 gw)
Lewis: 0.00Mazraoui: 0.00
Price
Lewis: £4.3mMazraoui: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionLewisMazraoui
Price & ownership01
Playing time02
Recent form11
Season totals04
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total116

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Lewis: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS -2, Mins (6 gw) 8, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Mazraoui: Points 6, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 18, Mins (6 gw) 8, DC (6 gw) 1.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mazraoui leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatLewisMazraoui
Price

4.3m

4.3m

Ownership

0.2%−0.2% vs best

0.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mazraoui leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatLewisMazraoui
Starts

1

1

Start rate

11%

11%

Minutes (season)

101−41 vs best

142(best)

Avg minutes

11−5 vs best

16(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatLewisMazraoui
Mins (6 gw)

8

8

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.17−1.50 vs best

1.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.04(best)

0.19+0.15 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Mazraoui leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatLewisMazraoui
Points

2−4 vs best

6(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.17−0.05 vs best

0.22(best)

Total xA

0.03−0.03 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (season)

3−13 vs best

16(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatLewisMazraoui
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mazraoui leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatLewisMazraoui
BPS

-2−20 vs best

18(best)

BPS (6 gw)

-0.2−2.2 vs best

2.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mazraoui leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatLewisMazraoui
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.20 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mazraoui leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatLewisMazraoui
Form

0.2

125th DEF · 363rd overall

0.8(best)

101st DEF · 294th overall

ICT index

6.6

118th DEF · 334th overall

10.1(best)

105th DEF · 291st overall

Selected

126th DEF

346th overall

101st DEF(best)

275th overall

Points per game

1.0

132nd DEF · 364th overall

1.5(best)

115th DEF · 316th overall

Cost rank

153rd DEF

579th overall

151st DEF(best)

576th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • LewisMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • MazraouiMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Lewis (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Mazraoui (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Lewis−0.2Lewis: 0 goals from 0.17 xG (−0.2)
  • Mazraoui−0.2Mazraoui: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Lewis±0.0Lewis: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
  • Mazraoui−0.1Mazraoui: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Lewis+1.2Lewis: 2 conceded from 0.77 xGC (+1.2)
  • Mazraoui+1.8Mazraoui: 5 conceded from 3.24 xGC (+1.8)

Mazraoui has conceded 1.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Lewis · 2 pts100% from appearances

  • Mazraoui · 6 pts71% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceLewisMazraoui
Appearances25
Defensive contribution02
Deductions0−1
Total26

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • LewisNo games
  • Mazraoui1.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Lewis1.0(2)
  • Mazraoui2.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • LewisNo games
  • MazraouiNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Lewis1.0(1)
  • Mazraoui1.0(1)

Away

  • Lewis1.0(1)
  • Mazraoui1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mazraoui 1.7 points per game, Lewis 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Lewis0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 MCI goals

  • Mazraoui0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 8 MUN goals

Lewis is involved in 0% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Mazraoui.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Lewis0 of 9 full games

    2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

  • Mazraoui0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Lewis8.4
  • Mazraoui47.4

Creativity

  • Lewis12.1
  • Mazraoui41.5

Threat

  • Lewis45.0
  • Mazraoui11.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Lewis's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mazraoui's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Lewis−153360 out207 in
  • Mazraoui−718928 out210 in

Managers are selling all of them; Lewis the least (−153 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Lewis 0.5 points per £m (140th), Mazraoui 1.4 points per £m (115th). Median 3.3.
  • Lewis
  • Mazraoui

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mazraoui 3, Lewis 1.

How far ahead is Lewis? Above zero Lewis leads; below, Mazraoui.

Mazraoui is 2 points ahead of Lewis over these gameweeks. Mazraoui's was 3 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Lewis, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Lewis, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Lewis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Lewis, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 7: 3 points v LEE away, 45 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Lewis, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Lewis, gameweek 9: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Lewis: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mazraoui: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
400
500
600
703
810
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
400
500
600
7045
8450
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.010.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.010.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
400
500
600
7010
810
900

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.001.16
80.220.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
40.2%0.6%
50.2%0.5%
60.2%0.5%
70.2%0.4%
80.2%0.4%
90.2%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
4£4.4m£4.4m
5£4.4m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.3m£4.3m
8£4.3m£4.3m
9£4.3m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWLewisMazraoui
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%