How do Cash and Lewis compare?

Cash has more season points (18 vs 2), Cash is more owned (4% vs 0.2%), Cash has the higher Start rate (78% vs 11%), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Cash

25 stats won

Lewis

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cash or Lewis?

Cash wins 25 of 26 stats

Cash wins 25 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Lewis 1.

Points
Cash: 18Lewis: 2
xGI (6 gw)
Cash: 0.04Lewis: 0.00
Price
Cash: £4.3mLewis: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCashLewis
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total251

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Cash: Points 18, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Lewis: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS -2, Mins (6 gw) 8, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Cash leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCashLewis
Price

4.3m

4.3m

Ownership

4%(best)

0.2%−4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

1.8%(best)

0.0%−1.8% vs best

Availability

0% · Suspended until 21 Nov

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Cash leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCashLewis
Starts

7(best)

1−6 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

11%−67% vs best

Minutes (season)

656(best)

101−555 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

11−62 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Cash leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCashLewis
Mins (6 gw)

68(best)

8−60 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

0.17−6.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13+1.09 vs best

0.04(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Cash leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatCashLewis
Points

18(best)

2−16 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.21(best)

0.17−0.04 vs best

Total xA

0.22(best)

0.03−0.19 vs best

DC (season)

53(best)

3−50 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

0−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCashLewis
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Cash leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCashLewis
BPS

59(best)

-2−61 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

6.0(best)

-0.2−6.2 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCashLewis
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.20+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cash leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCashLewis
Form

3.0(best)

41st DEF · 110th overall

0.2

125th DEF · 363rd overall

ICT index

21.7(best)

58th DEF · 177th overall

6.6

118th DEF · 334th overall

Selected

33rd DEF(best)

87th overall

126th DEF

346th overall

Points per game

2.2(best)

92nd DEF · 237th overall

1.0

132nd DEF · 364th overall

Cost rank

148th DEF(best)

573rd overall

153rd DEF

579th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CashAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • LewisMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Lewis (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Lewis−0.2Lewis: 0 goals from 0.17 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
  • Lewis±0.0Lewis: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)
  • Lewis+1.2Lewis: 2 conceded from 0.77 xGC (+1.2)

Lewis has conceded 1.2 more than xGC; Cash has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Lewis · 2 pts100% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceCashLewis
Appearances152
Clean sheets80
Defensive contribution40
Deductions−90
Total182

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cash3.5(2)
  • LewisNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cash2.3(3)
  • Lewis1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cash1.3(3)
  • LewisNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cash1.5(4)
  • Lewis1.0(1)

Away

  • Cash3.0(4)
  • Lewis1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cash 3.0 points per game, Lewis 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cash0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals

  • Lewis0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 MCI goals

Cash is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Lewis.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cash5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Lewis0 of 9 full games

    2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cash124.4
  • Lewis8.4

Creativity

  • Cash62.6
  • Lewis12.1

Threat

  • Cash30.0
  • Lewis45.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Lewis's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cash−27.9k29.0k out1.2k in
  • Lewis−153359 out206 in

Managers are selling all of them; Lewis the least (−153 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Cash 4.2 points per £m (66th), Lewis 0.5 points per £m (140th). Median 3.3.
  • Cash
  • Lewis

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Cash 11, Lewis 1.

How far ahead is Cash? Above zero Cash leads; below, Lewis.

Cash is 10 points ahead of Lewis over these gameweeks. Cash's biggest lead was 10 (GW 9); Lewis's was 1 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Lewis, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutes
    Lewis, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Lewis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Lewis, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Lewis, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Lewis, gameweek 9: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes

Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Lewis: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCashLewis
400
5-10
600
780
831
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCashLewis
400
5450
6900
7900
89045
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCashLewis
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.060.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCashLewis
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.010.00
80.000.01
90.160.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCashLewis
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.070.00
80.000.01
90.160.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCashLewis
400
530
680
7100
8131
950

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCashLewis
40.000.00
50.920.00
61.060.00
70.990.00
81.560.22
92.240.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCashLewis
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCashLewis
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCashLewis
46.0%0.2%
55.0%0.2%
64.5%0.2%
74.2%0.2%
84.1%0.2%
94.5%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCashLewis
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.4m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.3m
8£4.4m£4.3m
9£4.3m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCashLewis
4——
50.8%0.0%
60.6%0.0%
70.4%0.0%
80.3%0.0%
91.8%0.0%