How do Jacquet and Van Hecke compare?

Van Hecke has more season points (53 vs 40), Van Hecke is more owned (11.3% vs 4.5%), Van Hecke is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.1m), but Van Hecke has more Bonus (6 vs 3).

Jacquet

4 stats won

Van Hecke

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Jacquet or Van Hecke?

Van Hecke wins 20 of 24 stats

Van Hecke wins 20 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Jacquet 4.

Points
Jacquet: 40Van Hecke: 53
xGI (6 gw)
Jacquet: 0.07Van Hecke: 0.34
Price
Jacquet: £5.1mVan Hecke: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionJacquetVan Hecke
Price & ownership12
Playing time02
Recent form14
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total420

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Jacquet: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 157, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Van Hecke: Points 53, xGI (6 gw) 0.34, BPS 172, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Van Hecke leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatJacquetVan Hecke
Price

5.1m(best)

5.0m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

4.5%−6.8% vs best

11.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

1.0%−50.4% vs best

51.4%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Van Hecke leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatJacquetVan Hecke
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

772−38 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

86−4 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatJacquetVan Hecke
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.05−0.19 vs best

0.24(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.08 vs best

0.10(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.27 vs best

0.34(best)

DC (6 gw)

9.50(best)

9.00−0.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.96+0.22 vs best

0.74(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatJacquetVan Hecke
Points

40−13 vs best

53(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.30−1.33 vs best

1.63(best)

Total xA

0.24−0.45 vs best

0.69(best)

DC (season)

80(best)

75−5 vs best

Clean sheets

4

4

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatJacquetVan Hecke
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatJacquetVan Hecke
BPS

157−15 vs best

172(best)

BPS (6 gw)

17.8−4.0 vs best

21.8(best)

Bonus

3−3 vs best

6(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5−0.2 vs best

0.7(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatJacquetVan Hecke
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatJacquetVan Hecke
Form

4.0

28th DEF · 68th overall

7.2(best)

4th DEF · 6th overall

ICT index

31.1

34th DEF · 114th overall

62.0(best)

1st DEF · 15th overall

Selected

29th DEF

77th overall

12th DEF(best)

34th overall

Points per game

4.4

26th DEF · 59th overall

5.9(best)

8th DEF · 19th overall

Cost rank

39th DEF(best)

243rd overall

48th DEF

284th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • JacquetLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • Van HeckeTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Jacquet (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Van Hecke (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Jacquet−0.3Jacquet: 0 goals from 0.30 xG (−0.3)
  • Van Hecke+0.4Van Hecke: 2 goals from 1.63 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Jacquet−0.2Jacquet: 0 assists from 0.24 xA (−0.2)
  • Van Hecke−0.7Van Hecke: 0 assists from 0.69 xA (−0.7)

Van Hecke has 0.7 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Jacquet−0.8Jacquet: 9 conceded from 9.78 xGC (−0.8)
  • Van Hecke±0.0Van Hecke: 10 conceded from 9.96 xGC (±0.0)

Jacquet has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Jacquet · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Van Hecke · 53 pts31% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceJacquetVan Hecke
Appearances1818
Goals012
Clean sheets1616
Defensive contribution86
Bonus36
Deductions−5−5
Total4053

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Jacquet7.0(2)
  • Van Hecke9.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Jacquet2.0(2)
  • Van Hecke4.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Jacquet4.4(5)
  • Van Hecke4.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Jacquet 4.4 points per game, Van Hecke 4.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Jacquet5.0(5)
  • Van Hecke6.8(5)

Away

  • Jacquet3.8(4)
  • Van Hecke4.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van Hecke 4.8 points per game, Jacquet 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Jacquet0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

  • Van Hecke20%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Van Hecke is involved in 20% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Jacquet.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Jacquet6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89

  • Van Hecke9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Jacquet208.2
  • Van Hecke315.6

Creativity

  • Jacquet63.4
  • Van Hecke149.7

Threat

  • Jacquet38.0
  • Van Hecke156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Jacquet's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van Hecke's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Jacquet+7.4k6.4k out13.7k in
  • Van Hecke+198k3.9k out201k in

Van Hecke has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+198k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Jacquet 7.8 points per £m (19th), Van Hecke 10.6 points per £m (4th). Median 3.2.
  • Jacquet
  • Van Hecke

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Van Hecke 43, Jacquet 31.

How far ahead is Jacquet? Above zero Jacquet leads; below, Van Hecke.

Van Hecke is 12 points ahead of Jacquet over these gameweeks. Jacquet's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Van Hecke's was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Jacquet, gameweek 4: 9 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 4: 8 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Jacquet, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 5: 6 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Jacquet, gameweek 6: 3 points v MCI home, 87 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 6: 3 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Jacquet, gameweek 7: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 7: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Jacquet, gameweek 8: 8 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Jacquet, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 9: 15 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Jacquet: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Van Hecke: 1 haul (10+), 0 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
498
566
633
734
887
9215

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
49090
59090
68790
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
40.000.14
50.000.35
60.270.00
70.030.00
80.000.00
90.000.94

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
40.020.05
50.020.30
60.000.03
70.010.05
80.040.01
90.050.18

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
40.020.19
50.020.65
60.270.03
70.040.05
80.040.01
90.051.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
4513
589
61211
71311
8108
992

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
40.701.11
50.791.16
61.090.80
70.880.77
81.320.47
90.980.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
400
501
600
700
800
901

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
42.8%6.7%
53.3%6.7%
63.5%6.1%
74.0%7.0%
84.2%6.7%
94.4%10.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
4£5.0m£4.9m
5£5.0m£4.9m
6£5.0m£4.9m
7£5.0m£4.9m
8£5.1m£4.9m
9£5.1m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWJacquetVan Hecke
4——
51.7%4.4%
61.4%3.4%
71.2%9.2%
81.8%9.3%
91.0%51.4%