How do Jacquet and Van de Ven compare?

Jacquet has more season points (40 vs 30), Jacquet is more owned (4.5% vs 3.9%), Van de Ven is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.1m), but Jacquet has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%).

Jacquet

21 stats won

Van de Ven

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Jacquet or Van de Ven?

Jacquet wins 21 of 25 stats

Jacquet wins 21 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Van de Ven 4.

Points
Jacquet: 40Van de Ven: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Jacquet: 0.07Van de Ven: 0.04
Price
Jacquet: £5.1mVan de Ven: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionJacquetVan de Ven
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals31
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures00
FPL ranks50
Total214

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Jacquet: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 157, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Van de Ven: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 135, Mins (6 gw) 78, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Jacquet leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatJacquetVan de Ven
Price

5.1m(best)

5.0m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

4.5%(best)

3.9%−0.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

1.0%−0.9% vs best

1.9%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Jacquet leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatJacquetVan de Ven
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

772(best)

646−126 vs best

Avg minutes

86(best)

72−14 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Jacquet leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatJacquetVan de Ven
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

78−12 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.02−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.01 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.04−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

9.50(best)

3.83−5.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.96+0.28 vs best

0.68(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Jacquet leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatJacquetVan de Ven
Points

40(best)

30−10 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.30−0.37 vs best

0.67(best)

Total xA

0.24(best)

0.17−0.07 vs best

DC (season)

80(best)

40−40 vs best

Clean sheets

4

4

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatJacquetVan de Ven
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Jacquet leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatJacquetVan de Ven
BPS

157(best)

135−22 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.8(best)

16.7−1.1 vs best

Bonus

3

3

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatJacquetVan de Ven
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Jacquet leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatJacquetVan de Ven
Form

4.0(best)

28th DEF · 68th overall

3.5

32nd DEF · 81st overall

ICT index

31.1(best)

34th DEF · 114th overall

21.1

61st DEF · 183rd overall

Selected

29th DEF(best)

77th overall

34th DEF

89th overall

Points per game

4.4(best)

26th DEF · 59th overall

3.8

47th DEF · 105th overall

Cost rank

39th DEF(best)

243rd overall

51st DEF

295th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • JacquetLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • Van de VenTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Jacquet (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Van de Ven (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Jacquet−0.3Jacquet: 0 goals from 0.30 xG (−0.3)
  • Van de Ven−0.7Van de Ven: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Van de Ven has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Jacquet−0.2Jacquet: 0 assists from 0.24 xA (−0.2)
  • Van de Ven−0.2Van de Ven: 0 assists from 0.17 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Jacquet−0.8Jacquet: 9 conceded from 9.78 xGC (−0.8)
  • Van de Ven+0.3Van de Ven: 6 conceded from 5.74 xGC (+0.3)

Jacquet has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Jacquet · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Van de Ven · 30 pts47% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceJacquetVan de Ven
Appearances1815
Clean sheets1616
Defensive contribution80
Bonus33
Deductions−5−4
Total4030

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Jacquet7.0(2)
  • Van de Ven5.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Jacquet2.0(2)
  • Van de Ven2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Jacquet4.4(5)
  • Van de Ven5.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Jacquet 4.4 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Jacquet5.0(5)
  • Van de Ven3.0(5)

Away

  • Jacquet3.8(4)
  • Van de Ven5.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Jacquet 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Jacquet0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

  • Van de Ven0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Jacquet is involved in 0% of LIV's goals, against 0% for Van de Ven.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Jacquet6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89

  • Van de Ven7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Jacquet208.2
  • Van de Ven131.0

Creativity

  • Jacquet63.4
  • Van de Ven56.6

Threat

  • Jacquet38.0
  • Van de Ven22.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Jacquet's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van de Ven's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Jacquet+7.4k6.4k out13.7k in
  • Van de Ven+3.2k4.4k out7.6k in

Jacquet has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+7.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Jacquet 7.8 points per £m (19th), Van de Ven 6.0 points per £m (43rd). Median 3.2.
  • Jacquet
  • Van de Ven

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Jacquet 31, Van de Ven 21.

How far ahead is Jacquet? Above zero Jacquet leads; below, Van de Ven.

Jacquet is 10 points ahead of Van de Ven over these gameweeks. Jacquet's biggest lead was 14 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Jacquet, gameweek 4: 9 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 4: 6 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Jacquet, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Jacquet, gameweek 6: 3 points v MCI home, 87 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Jacquet, gameweek 7: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 7: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Jacquet, gameweek 8: 8 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 8: 5 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Jacquet, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 9: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Jacquet: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Van de Ven: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
496
561
631
732
885
926

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
49090
59090
68716
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
40.000.00
50.000.02
60.270.00
70.030.08
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
40.020.02
50.020.01
60.000.00
70.010.02
80.040.00
90.050.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
40.020.02
50.020.03
60.270.00
70.040.10
80.040.00
90.050.10

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
456
586
6120
7137
8101
993

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
40.701.11
50.791.16
61.090.45
70.880.77
81.320.47
90.980.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
42.8%3.9%
53.3%4.0%
63.5%3.7%
74.0%3.7%
84.2%3.5%
94.4%4.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.1m£5.0m
9£5.1m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWJacquetVan de Ven
4——
51.7%0.3%
61.4%0.1%
71.2%0.2%
81.8%0.2%
91.0%1.9%