How do Jacquet and Thiaw compare?

Jacquet has more season points (40 vs 16), Jacquet is more owned (4.5% vs 1.6%), Thiaw is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.1m), Jacquet has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Jacquet has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Jacquet has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Jacquet

28 stats won

Thiaw

0 stats won

Who wins more stats: Jacquet or Thiaw?

Jacquet wins 28 of 28 stats

Jacquet wins 28 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Thiaw 0.

Points
Jacquet: 40Thiaw: 16
xGI (6 gw)
Jacquet: 0.07Thiaw: 0.01
Price
Jacquet: £5.1mThiaw: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionJacquetThiaw
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form60
Season totals50
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total280

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Jacquet: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 157, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Thiaw: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 41, Mins (6 gw) 60, DC (6 gw) 6.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Jacquet leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatJacquetThiaw
Price

5.1m(best)

4.9m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

4.5%(best)

1.6%−2.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

1.0%(best)

0.4%−0.6% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Jacquet leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatJacquetThiaw
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

772(best)

631−141 vs best

Avg minutes

86(best)

70−16 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Jacquet leads 6 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatJacquetThiaw
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

60−30 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.00−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.01−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.01−0.06 vs best

DC (6 gw)

9.50(best)

6.83−2.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.96(best)

1.12+0.16 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Jacquet leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatJacquetThiaw
Points

40(best)

16−24 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.30(best)

0.00−0.30 vs best

Total xA

0.24(best)

0.16−0.08 vs best

DC (season)

80(best)

62−18 vs best

Clean sheets

4(best)

1−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatJacquetThiaw
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Jacquet leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatJacquetThiaw
BPS

157(best)

41−116 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.8(best)

2.7−15.1 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Jacquet leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatJacquetThiaw
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Jacquet leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatJacquetThiaw
Form

4.0(best)

28th DEF · 68th overall

0.5

116th DEF · 339th overall

ICT index

31.1(best)

34th DEF · 114th overall

19.8

66th DEF · 192nd overall

Selected

29th DEF(best)

77th overall

52nd DEF

139th overall

Points per game

4.4(best)

26th DEF · 59th overall

2.0

100th DEF · 268th overall

Cost rank

40th DEF(best)

244th overall

62nd DEF

349th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • JacquetLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • ThiawNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Jacquet (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Thiaw (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Jacquet−0.3Jacquet: 0 goals from 0.30 xG (−0.3)
  • Thiaw±0.0Thiaw: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Jacquet−0.2Jacquet: 0 assists from 0.24 xA (−0.2)
  • Thiaw−0.2Thiaw: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Jacquet−0.8Jacquet: 9 conceded from 9.78 xGC (−0.8)
  • Thiaw+1.8Thiaw: 14 conceded from 12.21 xGC (+1.8)

Thiaw has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Jacquet has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Jacquet · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Thiaw · 16 pts60% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceJacquetThiaw
Appearances1815
Clean sheets164
Defensive contribution86
Bonus30
Deductions−5−9
Total4016

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Jacquet7.0(2)
  • Thiaw1.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Jacquet2.0(2)
  • Thiaw2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Jacquet4.4(5)
  • Thiaw3.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Jacquet 4.4 points per game, Thiaw 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Jacquet5.0(5)
  • Thiaw1.8(4)

Away

  • Jacquet3.8(4)
  • Thiaw2.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Jacquet 3.8 points per game, Thiaw 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Jacquet0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

  • Thiaw0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 12 NEW goals

Jacquet is involved in 0% of LIV's goals, against 0% for Thiaw.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Jacquet6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89

  • Thiaw7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Jacquet208.2
  • Thiaw162.0

Creativity

  • Jacquet63.4
  • Thiaw29.5

Threat

  • Jacquet38.0
  • Thiaw6.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Jacquet's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Thiaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Jacquet+7.6k6.5k out14.1k in
  • Thiaw−8.9k9.2k out303 in

Jacquet has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+7.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Jacquet 7.8 points per £m (19th), Thiaw 3.3 points per £m (80th). Median 3.3.
  • Jacquet
  • Thiaw

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Jacquet 31, Thiaw 8.

How far ahead is Jacquet? Above zero Jacquet leads; below, Thiaw.

Jacquet is 23 points ahead of Thiaw over these gameweeks. Jacquet's biggest lead was 23 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Jacquet, gameweek 4: 9 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Jacquet, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 5: 4 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Jacquet, gameweek 6: 3 points v MCI home, 87 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Jacquet, gameweek 7: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 7: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Jacquet, gameweek 8: 8 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 1 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Jacquet, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes

Jacquet: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Thiaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
492
564
630
731
881
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
49090
59090
68790
79090
8901
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.270.00
70.030.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
40.020.00
50.020.01
60.000.02
70.010.06
80.040.00
90.050.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
40.020.00
50.020.01
60.270.02
70.040.06
80.040.00
90.050.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
4511
5813
6128
7139
8100
990

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
40.702.08
50.791.59
61.091.47
70.881.57
81.320.03
90.980.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
42.8%2.1%
53.3%2.2%
63.5%2.3%
74.0%2.0%
84.2%1.8%
94.4%1.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.1m£5.0m
9£5.1m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWJacquetThiaw
4——
51.7%1.8%
61.4%1.4%
71.2%1.4%
81.8%0.9%
91.0%0.4%