How do Jacquet and Silva compare?

Jacquet has more season points (40 vs 37), but Jacquet is more owned (4.5% vs 2.6%).

Jacquet

7 stats won

Silva

14 stats won

Who wins more stats: Jacquet or Silva?

Silva wins 14 of 21 stats

Silva wins 14 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: Jacquet 7.

Points
Jacquet: 40Silva: 37
xGI (6 gw)
Jacquet: 0.07Silva: 0.23
Price
Jacquet: £5.1mSilva: £5.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionJacquetSilva
Price & ownership11
Playing time02
Recent form05
Season totals23
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures00
FPL ranks23
Total714

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Jacquet: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 157, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Silva: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 97, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatJacquetSilva
Price

5.1m

5.1m

Ownership

4.5%(best)

2.6%−1.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

1.0%−23.0% vs best

24.0%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Silva leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatJacquetSilva
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

772−38 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

86−4 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Silva leads 5 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatJacquetSilva
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.05−0.12 vs best

0.17(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.03 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.16 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (6 gw)

9.50−0.83 vs best

10.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.96+0.09 vs best

0.87(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Silva leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatJacquetSilva
Points

40(best)

37−3 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.30−1.00 vs best

1.30(best)

Total xA

0.24−0.12 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (season)

80−13 vs best

93(best)

Clean sheets

4(best)

3−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatJacquetSilva
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Jacquet leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatJacquetSilva
BPS

157(best)

97−60 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.8(best)

12.2−5.6 vs best

Bonus

3

3

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5

0.5

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatJacquetSilva
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Silva leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatJacquetSilva
Form

4.0

28th DEF · 68th overall

6.0(best)

7th DEF · 15th overall

ICT index

31.1

34th DEF · 114th overall

31.2(best)

33rd DEF · 113th overall

Selected

29th DEF(best)

77th overall

41st DEF

114th overall

Points per game

4.4(best)

26th DEF · 59th overall

4.1

35th DEF · 80th overall

Cost rank

40th DEF

244th overall

37th DEF(best)

241st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • JacquetLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • SilvaBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Jacquet (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Silva (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Jacquet−0.3Jacquet: 0 goals from 0.30 xG (−0.3)
  • Silva−1.3Silva: 0 goals from 1.30 xG (−1.3)

Silva has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Jacquet−0.2Jacquet: 0 assists from 0.24 xA (−0.2)
  • Silva−0.4Silva: 0 assists from 0.36 xA (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Jacquet−0.8Jacquet: 9 conceded from 9.78 xGC (−0.8)
  • Silva+3.0Silva: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)

Silva has conceded 3.0 more than xGC; Jacquet has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Jacquet · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Silva · 37 pts40% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceJacquetSilva
Appearances1818
Clean sheets1612
Defensive contribution812
Bonus33
Deductions−5−8
Total4037

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Jacquet7.0(2)
  • Silva8.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Jacquet2.0(2)
  • Silva4.8(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Jacquet4.4(5)
  • Silva1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Jacquet 4.4 points per game, Silva 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Jacquet5.0(5)
  • Silva5.2(5)

Away

  • Jacquet3.8(4)
  • Silva2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Jacquet 3.8 points per game, Silva 2.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Jacquet0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

  • Silva0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Jacquet is involved in 0% of LIV's goals, against 0% for Silva.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Jacquet6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89

  • Silva9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Jacquet208.2
  • Silva210.8

Creativity

  • Jacquet63.4
  • Silva28.4

Threat

  • Jacquet38.0
  • Silva74.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Jacquet's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Silva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Jacquet+7.6k6.5k out14.1k in
  • Silva+61.8k1.9k out63.7k in

Silva has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+61.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Jacquet 7.8 points per £m (19th), Silva 7.3 points per £m (28th). Median 3.3.
  • Jacquet
  • Silva

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Jacquet 31, Silva 30.

How far ahead is Jacquet? Above zero Jacquet leads; below, Silva.

Jacquet is 1 point ahead of Silva over these gameweeks. Jacquet's biggest lead was 12 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Jacquet, gameweek 4: 9 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 4: 3 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Jacquet, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 5: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Jacquet, gameweek 6: 3 points v MCI home, 87 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Jacquet, gameweek 7: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 7: 8 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Jacquet, gameweek 8: 8 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 8: 8 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Jacquet, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 9: 8 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Jacquet: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Silva: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
493
563
630
738
888
928

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
49090
59090
68790
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
40.000.58
50.000.00
60.270.45
70.030.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
40.020.23
50.020.02
60.000.03
70.010.03
80.040.00
90.050.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
40.020.81
50.020.02
60.270.48
70.040.03
80.040.00
90.050.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
4510
5815
6125
71312
81011
999

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
40.700.50
50.791.65
61.091.10
70.880.07
81.321.17
90.980.71

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
42.8%0.4%
53.3%0.4%
63.5%0.6%
74.0%0.6%
84.2%0.7%
94.4%2.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.1m£5.0m
9£5.1m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWJacquetSilva
4——
51.7%0.1%
61.4%0.4%
71.2%1.3%
81.8%2.5%
91.0%24.0%