How do Hume and Robinson compare?
Robinson has more season points (30 vs 21), Hume is more owned (1.8% vs 1.3%), Hume is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.4m), Robinson has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), but Robinson has more Bonus (1 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
Robinson wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Hume or Robinson?
Robinson wins 24 of 29 stats
Robinson wins 24 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Hume 5.
- Points
- Hume: 21Robinson: 30
- xGI (6 gw)
- Hume: 0.05Robinson: 0.09
- Price
- Hume: £4.2mRobinson: £4.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 5 | 24 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Hume leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.2m−0.2m vs best | 4.4m(best) |
| Ownership | 1.8%(best) | 1.3%−0.5% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%(best) | 0.5%−0.3% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Robinson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−2 vs best | 8(best) |
| Start rate | 67%−22% vs best | 89%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 550−149 vs best | 699(best) |
| Avg minutes | 61−17 vs best | 78(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Robinson leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 59−16 vs best | 75(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.03−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.05 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05−0.04 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.17−2.33 vs best | 7.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.39+0.49 vs best | 0.90(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Robinson leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 21−9 vs best | 30(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.28−0.13 vs best | 0.41(best) |
| Total xA | 0.35−0.17 vs best | 0.52(best) |
| DC (season) | 43−17 vs best | 60(best) |
| Clean sheets | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 3rd choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Robinson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 70−59 vs best | 129(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.0−14.0 vs best | 18.0(best) |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40 | 3.40 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Robinson leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8 43rd DEF · 121st overall | 4.5(best) 18th DEF · 46th overall |
| ICT index | 18.5 73rd DEF · 205th overall | 34.7(best) 24th DEF · 86th overall |
| Selected | 51st DEF(best) 133rd overall | 61st DEF 156th overall |
| Points per game | 2.6 77th DEF · 196th overall | 3.8(best) 44th DEF · 101st overall |
| Cost rank | 159th DEF 585th overall | 128th DEF(best) 523rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HumeSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
RobinsonFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Robinson (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)
- Robinson−0.4Robinson: 0 goals from 0.41 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)
- Robinson−0.5Robinson: 0 assists from 0.52 xA (−0.5)
Robinson has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)
- Robinson−2.6Robinson: 9 conceded from 11.58 xGC (−2.6)
Robinson has conceded 2.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Robinson · 30 pts48% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 16 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 4 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | −3 | −3 |
| Total | 21 | 30 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Hume3.0(3)
- Robinson5.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Hume6.0(1)
- Robinson2.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Hume1.5(4)
- Robinson3.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Robinson 3.5 points per game, Hume 1.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Hume4.3(3)
- Robinson2.8(4)
Away
- Hume1.6(5)
- Robinson4.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Robinson 4.8 points per game, Hume 1.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Hume0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals
Robinson0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 8 FUL goals
Hume is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Robinson.
Who is a rotation risk?
Hume4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Robinson6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Hume75.6
- Robinson150.8
Creativity
- Hume69.5
- Robinson148.2
Threat
- Hume39.0
- Robinson49.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Robinson's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Hume−6.7k7.1k out453 in
- Robinson+942.2k out2.3k in
Robinson has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+94).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Hume
- Robinson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesRobinson, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 5
Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutesRobinson, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutesGW 6
Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutesRobinson, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutesGW 7
Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutesRobinson, gameweek 7: 7 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 8
Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutesRobinson, gameweek 8: 7 points v COV away, 90 minutesGW 9
Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutesRobinson, gameweek 9: 4 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Robinson: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 7 |
| 8 | 6 | 7 |
| 9 | 1 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 11 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 74 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.15 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.09 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.18 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.09 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.33 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 5 | 1 | 7 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 7 |
| 8 | 5 | 12 |
| 9 | 7 | 10 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 1.28 |
| 5 | 1.48 | 1.60 |
| 6 | 1.41 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 4.23 | 0.16 |
| 8 | 0.76 | 0.51 |
| 9 | 0.45 | 1.83 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.7% | 1.3% |
| 5 | 2.9% | 1.4% |
| 6 | 2.4% | 1.4% |
| 7 | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| 8 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| 9 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.3m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £4.3m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robinson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 4.2% | 0.5% |
| 6 | 2.7% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 1.3% | 1.0% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 0.5% |

