How do Hume and Tomiyasu compare?

Hume has more season points (21 vs 3), Hume is more owned (1.8% vs 0.2%), Hume is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.3m), Hume has the higher Start rate (67% vs 22%), but Tomiyasu has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).

Hume

23 stats won

Tomiyasu

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hume or Tomiyasu?

Hume wins 23 of 27 stats

Hume wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Tomiyasu 4.

Points
Hume: 21Tomiyasu: 3
xGI (6 gw)
Hume: 0.05Tomiyasu: 0.00
Price
Hume: £4.2mTomiyasu: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHumeTomiyasu
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total234

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hume: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 59, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Tomiyasu: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 10, Mins (6 gw) 16, DC (6 gw) 1.3, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hume leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHumeTomiyasu
Price

4.2m−0.1m vs best

4.3m(best)

Ownership

1.8%(best)

0.2%−1.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.0%−0.8% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Calf injury - Expected back 8 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hume leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHumeTomiyasu
Starts

6(best)

2−4 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

22%−45% vs best

Minutes (season)

550(best)

189−361 vs best

Avg minutes

61(best)

21−40 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Hume leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatHumeTomiyasu
Mins (6 gw)

59(best)

16−43 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.00−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.17(best)

1.33−3.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.39+1.09 vs best

0.30(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Hume leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatHumeTomiyasu
Points

21(best)

3−18 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.28(best)

0.00−0.28 vs best

Total xA

0.35(best)

0.03−0.32 vs best

DC (season)

43(best)

17−26 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

0−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHumeTomiyasu
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hume leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHumeTomiyasu
BPS

70(best)

10−60 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.0(best)

1.7−2.3 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Tomiyasu leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHumeTomiyasu
Next 5 GWs

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.40 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hume leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHumeTomiyasu
Form

2.8(best)

43rd DEF · 121st overall

0.0

174th DEF · 456th overall

ICT index

18.5(best)

73rd DEF · 205th overall

6.0

123rd DEF · 345th overall

Selected

51st DEF(best)

133rd overall

125th DEF

344th overall

Points per game

2.6(best)

77th DEF · 196th overall

0.8

151st DEF · 434th overall

Cost rank

159th DEF

585th overall

150th DEF(best)

575th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HumeSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
  • TomiyasuCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Tomiyasu (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)
  • Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)
  • Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)
  • Tomiyasu+1.0Tomiyasu: 5 conceded from 3.98 xGC (+1.0)

Tomiyasu has conceded 1.0 more than xGC; Hume has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tomiyasu · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHumeTomiyasu
Appearances145
Clean sheets80
Defensive contribution20
Deductions−3−2
Total213

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hume3.0(3)
  • Tomiyasu0.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hume6.0(1)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hume1.5(4)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hume 1.5 points per game, Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hume4.3(3)
  • Tomiyasu0.5(2)

Away

  • Hume1.6(5)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hume 1.6 points per game, Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hume0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals

  • Tomiyasu0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CRY goals

Hume is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Tomiyasu.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hume4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Tomiyasu0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hume75.6
  • Tomiyasu35.8

Creativity

  • Hume69.5
  • Tomiyasu15.6

Threat

  • Hume39.0
  • Tomiyasu8.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tomiyasu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hume−6.7k7.1k out453 in
  • Tomiyasu−360370 out10 in

Managers are selling all of them; Tomiyasu the least (−360 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hume 5.0 points per £m (56th), Tomiyasu 0.7 points per £m (130th). Median 3.3.
  • Hume
  • Tomiyasu

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hume 12, Tomiyasu 1.

How far ahead is Hume? Above zero Hume leads; below, Tomiyasu.

Hume is 11 points ahead of Tomiyasu over these gameweeks. Hume's biggest lead was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 53 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 5: 1 points v LEE away, 45 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes

Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Tomiyasu: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
400
511
610
730
860
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
4053
51145
6900
7900
8900
9740

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
40.000.00
50.100.00
60.000.00
70.020.00
80.000.00
90.120.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
40.000.01
50.010.01
60.030.00
70.010.00
80.020.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
40.000.01
50.110.01
60.030.00
70.030.00
80.020.00
90.120.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
405
513
680
7100
850
970

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
40.001.29
51.480.54
61.410.00
74.230.00
80.760.00
90.450.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
43.7%0.3%
52.9%0.3%
62.4%0.2%
72.1%0.2%
82.0%0.2%
91.9%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
4£4.4m£4.5m
5£4.4m£4.4m
6£4.3m£4.4m
7£4.3m£4.4m
8£4.3m£4.4m
9£4.2m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHumeTomiyasu
4——
54.2%0.0%
62.7%0.0%
71.8%0.0%
81.3%0.0%
90.8%0.0%