How do Hume and Robertson compare?
Robertson has more season points (36 vs 21), Robertson is more owned (2.4% vs 1.8%), Hume is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.3m), Robertson has the higher Start rate (78% vs 67%), Robertson has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Robertson has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 defenders
Robertson wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Hume or Robertson?
Robertson wins 26 of 30 stats
Robertson wins 26 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Hume 4.
- Points
- Hume: 21Robertson: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Hume: 0.05Robertson: 0.24
- Price
- Hume: £4.2mRobertson: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 4 | 26 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Robertson leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.2m−0.1m vs best | 4.3m(best) |
| Ownership | 1.8%−0.6% vs best | 2.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%−1.7% vs best | 2.5%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Robertson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−1 vs best | 7(best) |
| Start rate | 67%−11% vs best | 78%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 550−24 vs best | 574(best) |
| Avg minutes | 61−3 vs best | 64(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Robertson leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 59−6 vs best | 65(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.20 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05−0.19 vs best | 0.24(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.17(best) | 2.00−3.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.39+0.84 vs best | 0.55(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Robertson leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 21−15 vs best | 36(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.28(best) | 0.27−0.01 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.35−0.97 vs best | 1.32(best) |
| DC (season) | 43(best) | 27−16 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 3rd choice(best) | 6th choice |
| Direct free kicks | — | 7th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Robertson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 70−69 vs best | 139(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.0−15.3 vs best | 19.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Robertson leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.60 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Robertson leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8 43rd DEF · 121st overall | 4.8(best) 13th DEF · 34th overall |
| ICT index | 18.5 73rd DEF · 205th overall | 45.0(best) 6th DEF · 45th overall |
| Selected | 51st DEF 133rd overall | 44th DEF(best) 118th overall |
| Points per game | 2.6 77th DEF · 196th overall | 4.5(best) 23rd DEF · 55th overall |
| Cost rank | 159th DEF 585th overall | 146th DEF(best) 571st overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HumeSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
RobertsonTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Robertson (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)
- Robertson−0.3Robertson: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)
- Robertson+0.7Robertson: 2 assists from 1.32 xA (+0.7)
Robertson has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)
- Robertson−0.1Robertson: 8 conceded from 8.10 xGC (−0.1)
Hume has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Robertson · 36 pts39% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 15 |
| Assists | 0 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | −3 | −2 |
| Total | 21 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Hume3.0(3)
- Robertson4.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Hume6.0(1)
- Robertson4.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Hume1.5(4)
- Robertson4.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Robertson 4.5 points per game, Hume 1.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Hume4.3(3)
- Robertson5.2(5)
Away
- Hume1.6(5)
- Robertson3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Robertson 3.3 points per game, Hume 1.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Hume0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals
Robertson22%
0 goals and 2 assists of 9 TOT goals
Robertson is involved in 22% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Hume.
Who is a rotation risk?
Hume4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Robertson3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Hume75.6
- Robertson143.8
Creativity
- Hume69.5
- Robertson213.0
Threat
- Hume39.0
- Robertson93.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Robertson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Hume−6.5k7.0k out447 in
- Robertson+11.7k2.3k out14.0k in
Robertson has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+11.7k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Hume
- Robertson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesRobertson, gameweek 4: 7 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 5
Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutesRobertson, gameweek 5: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 7
Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 7: 5 points v COV home, 68 minutesGW 8
Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 8: 6 points v CHE away, 64 minutesGW 9
Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutesRobertson, gameweek 9: 8 points v CRY home, 76 minutes
Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Robertson: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 7 |
| 5 | 1 | 4 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 5 |
| 8 | 6 | 6 |
| 9 | 1 | 8 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 11 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 68 |
| 8 | 90 | 64 |
| 9 | 74 | 76 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.10 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.26 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.10 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.77 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.26 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.14 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.87 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 1 | 3 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 2 |
| 8 | 5 | 2 |
| 9 | 7 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 1.48 | 1.16 |
| 6 | 1.41 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 4.23 | 0.52 |
| 8 | 0.76 | 0.39 |
| 9 | 0.45 | 0.14 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.7% | 2.6% |
| 5 | 2.9% | 2.6% |
| 6 | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| 7 | 2.1% | 2.2% |
| 8 | 2.0% | 2.1% |
| 9 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.2m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 4.2% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 2.7% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 2.5% |

