How do Hume and Rodon compare?
Hume has more season points (21 vs 7), Hume is more owned (1.8% vs 0.4%), Hume is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.3m), Hume has the higher Start rate (67% vs 22%), but Rodon has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.40).
Who wins more stats: Hume or Rodon?
Hume wins 22 of 27 stats
Hume wins 22 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Rodon 5.
- Points
- Hume: 21Rodon: 7
- xGI (6 gw)
- Hume: 0.05Rodon: 0.00
- Price
- Hume: £4.2mRodon: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 22 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Hume leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.2m−0.1m vs best | 4.3m(best) |
| Ownership | 1.8%(best) | 0.4%−1.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%(best) | 0.1%−0.7% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Hamstring injury - Expected back 21 Nov |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Hume leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6(best) | 2−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 67%(best) | 22%−45% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 550(best) | 123−427 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 61(best) | 14−47 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Hume leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 59(best) | 0−59 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.00−0.05 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.17(best) | 0.00−5.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.39+1.39 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Hume leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 21(best) | 7−14 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.28(best) | 0.03−0.25 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.35(best) | 0.06−0.29 vs best |
| DC (season) | 43(best) | 11−32 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Hume leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 3rd choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Hume leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 70(best) | 25−45 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.0(best) | 0.0−4.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Rodon leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.20 vs best | 3.20(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Hume leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8(best) 43rd DEF · 121st overall | 0.0 173rd DEF · 455th overall |
| ICT index | 18.5(best) 73rd DEF · 205th overall | 4.5 130th DEF · 361st overall |
| Selected | 51st DEF(best) 133rd overall | 98th DEF 263rd overall |
| Points per game | 2.6 77th DEF · 196th overall | 3.5(best) 53rd DEF · 124th overall |
| Cost rank | 159th DEF 585th overall | 149th DEF(best) 574th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HumeSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
RodonLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Rodon (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)
- Rodon±0.0Rodon: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)
- Rodon−0.1Rodon: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)
- Rodon−1.0Rodon: 0 conceded from 1.01 xGC (−1.0)
Hume has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Rodon · 7 pts57% from clean sheets
| Source | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | −3 | 0 |
| Total | 21 | 7 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Hume3.0(3)
- Rodon6.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Hume6.0(1)
- Rodon1.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Hume1.5(4)
- RodonNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Hume4.3(3)
- Rodon1.0(1)
Away
- Hume1.6(5)
- Rodon6.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rodon 6.0 points per game, Hume 1.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Hume0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals
Rodon0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 2 LEE goals
Hume is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Rodon.
Who is a rotation risk?
Hume4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Rodon1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Hume75.6
- Rodon23.0
Creativity
- Hume69.5
- Rodon14.7
Threat
- Hume39.0
- Rodon7.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Rodon's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Hume−6.7k7.1k out453 in
- Rodon−1.0k1.1k out14 in
Managers are selling all of them; Rodon the least (−1.0k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Hume
- Rodon
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesRodon, gameweek 4: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesGW 5
Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutesRodon, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesGW 6
Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutesRodon, gameweek 6: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutesGW 7
Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutesRodon, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutesGW 8
Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutesRodon, gameweek 8: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesGW 9
Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutesRodon, gameweek 9: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Rodon: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 11 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 74 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 0 |
| 8 | 5 | 0 |
| 9 | 7 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 1.48 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.41 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 4.23 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.76 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.45 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.7% | 1.1% |
| 5 | 2.9% | 0.8% |
| 6 | 2.4% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 2.1% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 2.0% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 1.9% | 0.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.3m | £4.3m |
| 7 | £4.3m | £4.3m |
| 8 | £4.3m | £4.3m |
| 9 | £4.2m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 4.2% | 1.0% |
| 6 | 2.7% | 0.5% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 0.1% |

