How do Hume and Mazraoui compare?

Hume has more season points (21 vs 6), Hume is more owned (1.8% vs 0.4%), Hume is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.3m), Hume has the higher Start rate (67% vs 11%), but Mazraoui has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).

Hume

23 stats won

Mazraoui

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hume or Mazraoui?

Hume wins 23 of 27 stats

Hume wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Mazraoui 4.

Points
Hume: 21Mazraoui: 6
xGI (6 gw)
Hume: 0.05Mazraoui: 0.00
Price
Hume: £4.2mMazraoui: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHumeMazraoui
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total234

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hume: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 59, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Mazraoui: Points 6, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 18, Mins (6 gw) 8, DC (6 gw) 1.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hume leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHumeMazraoui
Price

4.2m−0.1m vs best

4.3m(best)

Ownership

1.8%(best)

0.4%−1.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.0%−0.8% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hume leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHumeMazraoui
Starts

6(best)

1−5 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

11%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

550(best)

142−408 vs best

Avg minutes

61(best)

16−45 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Hume leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatHumeMazraoui
Mins (6 gw)

59(best)

8−51 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.00−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.17(best)

1.67−3.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.39+1.20 vs best

0.19(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Hume leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatHumeMazraoui
Points

21(best)

6−15 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.28(best)

0.22−0.06 vs best

Total xA

0.35(best)

0.06−0.29 vs best

DC (season)

43(best)

16−27 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

0−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHumeMazraoui
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hume leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHumeMazraoui
BPS

70(best)

18−52 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.0(best)

2.0−2.0 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mazraoui leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHumeMazraoui
Next 5 GWs

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.40 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hume leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHumeMazraoui
Form

2.8(best)

43rd DEF · 121st overall

0.8

101st DEF · 294th overall

ICT index

18.5(best)

73rd DEF · 205th overall

10.1

105th DEF · 291st overall

Selected

51st DEF(best)

133rd overall

101st DEF

275th overall

Points per game

2.6(best)

77th DEF · 196th overall

1.5

115th DEF · 316th overall

Cost rank

159th DEF

585th overall

151st DEF(best)

576th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HumeSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
  • MazraouiMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mazraoui (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)
  • Mazraoui−0.2Mazraoui: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)
  • Mazraoui−0.1Mazraoui: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)
  • Mazraoui+1.8Mazraoui: 5 conceded from 3.24 xGC (+1.8)

Mazraoui has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Hume has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mazraoui · 6 pts71% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHumeMazraoui
Appearances145
Clean sheets80
Defensive contribution22
Deductions−3−1
Total216

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hume3.0(3)
  • Mazraoui1.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hume6.0(1)
  • Mazraoui2.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hume1.5(4)
  • MazraouiNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hume4.3(3)
  • Mazraoui1.0(1)

Away

  • Hume1.6(5)
  • Mazraoui1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mazraoui 1.7 points per game, Hume 1.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hume0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals

  • Mazraoui0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 8 MUN goals

Hume is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Mazraoui.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hume4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Mazraoui0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hume75.6
  • Mazraoui47.4

Creativity

  • Hume69.5
  • Mazraoui41.5

Threat

  • Hume39.0
  • Mazraoui11.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mazraoui's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hume−6.7k7.1k out453 in
  • Mazraoui−715922 out207 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mazraoui the least (−715 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hume 5.0 points per £m (56th), Mazraoui 1.4 points per £m (115th). Median 3.3.
  • Hume
  • Mazraoui

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hume 12, Mazraoui 3.

How far ahead is Hume? Above zero Hume leads; below, Mazraoui.

Hume is 9 points ahead of Mazraoui over these gameweeks. Hume's biggest lead was 9 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 7: 3 points v LEE away, 45 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mazraoui: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
400
510
610
733
860
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
400
5110
6900
79045
8900
9740

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
40.000.00
50.100.00
60.000.00
70.020.00
80.000.00
90.120.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.030.00
70.010.00
80.020.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
40.000.00
50.110.00
60.030.00
70.030.00
80.020.00
90.120.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
400
510
680
71010
850
970

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
40.000.00
51.480.00
61.410.00
74.231.16
80.760.00
90.450.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
43.7%0.6%
52.9%0.5%
62.4%0.5%
72.1%0.4%
82.0%0.4%
91.9%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
4£4.4m£4.4m
5£4.4m£4.4m
6£4.3m£4.4m
7£4.3m£4.3m
8£4.3m£4.3m
9£4.2m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHumeMazraoui
4——
54.2%0.0%
62.7%0.0%
71.8%0.0%
81.3%0.0%
90.8%0.0%