How do Cash and Hume compare?

Hume has more season points (21 vs 18), Cash is more owned (4% vs 1.8%), Hume is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.3m), Cash has the higher Start rate (78% vs 67%), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.40).

Cash

18 stats won

Hume

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cash or Hume?

Cash wins 18 of 26 stats

Cash wins 18 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Hume 8.

Points
Cash: 18Hume: 21
xGI (6 gw)
Cash: 0.04Hume: 0.05
Price
Cash: £4.3mHume: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCashHume
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals13
Set pieces01
Bonus11
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total188

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Cash: Points 18, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Hume: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 59, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Cash leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCashHume
Price

4.3m(best)

4.2m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

4%(best)

1.8%−2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

1.8%(best)

0.8%−1.0% vs best

Availability

0% · Suspended until 21 Nov

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Cash leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCashHume
Starts

7(best)

6−1 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

67%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

656(best)

550−106 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

61−12 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Cash leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCashHume
Mins (6 gw)

68(best)

59−9 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.03 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.01 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

5.17−1.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13(best)

1.39+0.26 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Hume leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatCashHume
Points

18−3 vs best

21(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.21−0.07 vs best

0.28(best)

Total xA

0.22−0.13 vs best

0.35(best)

DC (season)

53(best)

43−10 vs best

Clean sheets

2

2

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCashHume
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

3rd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCashHume
BPS

59−11 vs best

70(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.0(best)

4.0−2.0 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCashHume
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.40+1.00 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cash leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCashHume
Form

3.0(best)

41st DEF · 110th overall

2.8

43rd DEF · 121st overall

ICT index

21.7(best)

58th DEF · 177th overall

18.5

73rd DEF · 205th overall

Selected

33rd DEF(best)

87th overall

51st DEF

133rd overall

Points per game

2.2

92nd DEF · 237th overall

2.6(best)

77th DEF · 196th overall

Cost rank

148th DEF(best)

573rd overall

159th DEF

585th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CashAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • HumeSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)
  • Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)

Hume has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCashHume
Appearances1514
Clean sheets88
Defensive contribution42
Deductions−9−3
Total1821

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cash3.5(2)
  • Hume3.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cash2.3(3)
  • Hume6.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cash1.3(3)
  • Hume1.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hume 1.5 points per game, Cash 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cash1.5(4)
  • Hume4.3(3)

Away

  • Cash3.0(4)
  • Hume1.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cash 3.0 points per game, Hume 1.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cash0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals

  • Hume0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals

Cash is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Hume.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cash5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Hume4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cash124.4
  • Hume75.6

Creativity

  • Cash62.6
  • Hume69.5

Threat

  • Cash30.0
  • Hume39.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cash−27.7k28.9k out1.2k in
  • Hume−6.7k7.1k out453 in

Managers are selling all of them; Hume the least (−6.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Cash 4.2 points per £m (66th), Hume 5.0 points per £m (56th). Median 3.3.
  • Cash
  • Hume

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hume 12, Cash 11.

How far ahead is Cash? Above zero Cash leads; below, Hume.

Hume is 1 point ahead of Cash over these gameweeks. Cash's biggest lead was 2 (GW 7); Hume's was 3 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutes

Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCashHume
400
5-11
601
783
836
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCashHume
400
54511
69090
79090
89090
99074

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCashHume
40.000.00
50.000.10
60.000.00
70.060.02
80.000.00
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCashHume
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.010.03
70.010.01
80.000.02
90.160.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCashHume
40.000.00
50.000.11
60.010.03
70.070.03
80.000.02
90.160.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCashHume
400
531
688
71010
8135
957

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCashHume
40.000.00
50.921.48
61.061.41
70.994.23
81.560.76
92.240.45

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCashHume
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCashHume
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCashHume
46.0%3.7%
55.0%2.9%
64.5%2.4%
74.2%2.1%
84.1%2.0%
94.5%1.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCashHume
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.4m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.3m
7£4.4m£4.3m
8£4.4m£4.3m
9£4.3m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCashHume
4——
50.8%4.2%
60.6%2.7%
70.4%1.8%
80.3%1.3%
91.8%0.8%