How do Hume and Maatsen compare?

Hume has more season points (21 vs 13), Hume is more owned (1.8% vs 0.4%), Hume is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.4m), Maatsen has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.40).

Hume

15 stats won

Maatsen

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hume or Maatsen?

Hume wins 15 of 24 stats

Hume wins 15 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Maatsen 9.

Points
Hume: 21Maatsen: 13
xGI (6 gw)
Hume: 0.05Maatsen: 0.06
Price
Hume: £4.2mMaatsen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHumeMaatsen
Price & ownership21
Playing time20
Recent form23
Season totals32
Set pieces10
Bonus11
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total159

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hume: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 59, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hume leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHumeMaatsen
Price

4.2m−0.2m vs best

4.4m(best)

Ownership

1.8%(best)

0.4%−1.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.2%−0.6% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hume leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHumeMaatsen
Starts

6

6

Start rate

67%

67%

Minutes (season)

550(best)

515−35 vs best

Avg minutes

61(best)

57−4 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Maatsen leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatHumeMaatsen
Mins (6 gw)

59(best)

45−14 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04−0.01 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.01 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.17(best)

2.83−2.34 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.39+0.48 vs best

0.91(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Hume leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatHumeMaatsen
Points

21(best)

13−8 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.28−0.12 vs best

0.40(best)

Total xA

0.35−0.15 vs best

0.50(best)

DC (season)

43(best)

37−6 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

1−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHumeMaatsen
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHumeMaatsen
BPS

70(best)

39−31 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.0

4.0

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maatsen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHumeMaatsen
Next 5 GWs

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+1.00 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hume leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHumeMaatsen
Form

2.8(best)

43rd DEF · 121st overall

1.0

98th DEF · 270th overall

ICT index

18.5(best)

73rd DEF · 205th overall

15.7

84th DEF · 233rd overall

Selected

51st DEF(best)

133rd overall

103rd DEF

281st overall

Points per game

2.6(best)

77th DEF · 196th overall

2.2

93rd DEF · 238th overall

Cost rank

159th DEF

585th overall

137th DEF(best)

537th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HumeSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)
  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)
  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)

Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)
  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)

Hume has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHumeMaatsen
Appearances1412
Clean sheets84
Defensive contribution20
Bonus01
Deductions−3−4
Total2113

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hume3.0(3)
  • Maatsen4.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hume6.0(1)
  • Maatsen1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hume1.5(4)
  • Maatsen1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hume 1.5 points per game, Maatsen 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hume4.3(3)
  • Maatsen1.5(4)

Away

  • Hume1.6(5)
  • Maatsen3.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maatsen 3.5 points per game, Hume 1.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hume0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

Hume is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Maatsen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hume4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hume75.6
  • Maatsen61.2

Creativity

  • Hume69.5
  • Maatsen38.8

Threat

  • Hume39.0
  • Maatsen57.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hume−6.7k7.1k out453 in
  • Maatsen+418473 out891 in

Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+418).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hume 5.0 points per £m (56th), Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th). Median 3.3.
  • Hume
  • Maatsen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hume 12, Maatsen 5.

How far ahead is Hume? Above zero Hume leads; below, Maatsen.

Hume is 7 points ahead of Maatsen over these gameweeks. Hume's biggest lead was 8 (GW 8); Maatsen's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
401
510
610
730
862
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
4090
5110
6900
7900
89090
97490

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
40.000.18
50.100.00
60.000.00
70.020.00
80.000.07
90.120.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
40.000.03
50.010.00
60.030.00
70.010.00
80.020.03
90.000.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
40.000.21
50.110.00
60.030.00
70.030.00
80.020.10
90.120.07

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
404
510
680
7100
857
976

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
40.001.66
51.480.00
61.410.00
74.230.00
80.761.56
90.452.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
43.7%0.9%
52.9%0.5%
62.4%0.4%
72.1%0.4%
82.0%0.3%
91.9%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
4£4.4m£4.5m
5£4.4m£4.5m
6£4.3m£4.4m
7£4.3m£4.4m
8£4.3m£4.4m
9£4.2m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHumeMaatsen
4——
54.2%0.1%
62.7%0.1%
71.8%0.1%
81.3%0.0%
90.8%0.2%