How do Hill and Saliba compare?
Hill has more season points (38 vs 0), Hill is more owned (2.6% vs 0.2%), Hill is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.9m), Hill has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), Hill has more Bonus (4 vs 0), but Hill has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Who wins more stats: Hill or Saliba?
Hill wins 25 of 28 stats
Hill wins 25 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Saliba 3.
- Points
- Hill: 38Saliba: 0
- xGI (6 gw)
- Hill: 0.04Saliba: 0.00
- Price
- Hill: £5.5mSaliba: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 25 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Hill leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m−0.4m vs best | 5.9m(best) |
| Ownership | 2.6%(best) | 0.2%−2.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 8.9%(best) | 0.0%−8.9% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 75% · Back injury - 75% chance of playing |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Hill leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 0−810 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 0−90 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Hill leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 0−90 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.00−0.03 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 12.83(best) | 0.00−12.83 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.87+0.87 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Hill leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 38(best) | 0−38 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.05(best) | 0.00−0.05 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.92(best) | 0.00−0.92 vs best |
| DC (season) | 101(best) | 0−101 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Hill leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 144(best) | 0−144 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 20.2(best) | 0.0−20.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.7(best) | 0.0−0.7 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Hill leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Hill leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 6.5(best) 6th DEF · 12th overall | 0.0 216th DEF · 656th overall |
| ICT index | 35.4(best) 22nd DEF · 80th overall | 0.0 218th DEF · 664th overall |
| Selected | 42nd DEF(best) 115th overall | 121st DEF 336th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 33rd DEF · 75th overall | 0.0 218th DEF · 664th overall |
| Cost rank | 15th DEF 140th overall | 8th DEF(best) 85th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HillBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
SalibaARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Saliba (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Hill (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Hill−0.1Hill: 0 goals from 0.05 xG (−0.1)
- Saliba±0.0Saliba: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Hill−0.9Hill: 0 assists from 0.92 xA (−0.9)
- Saliba±0.0Saliba: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Hill has 0.9 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Hill+3.0Hill: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)
- Saliba±0.0Saliba: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
Hill has conceded 3.0 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Hill · 38 pts41% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Saliba · 0 pts
| Source | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Deductions | −6 | 0 |
| Total | 38 | 0 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Hill7.0(1)
- SalibaNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Hill4.8(5)
- SalibaNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Hill2.3(3)
- SalibaNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Hill4.6(5)
- SalibaNo games
Away
- Hill3.8(4)
- SalibaNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Hill0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals
Saliba
No ARS goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Hill9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Saliba0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Hill236.6
- Saliba0.0
Creativity
- Hill95.0
- Saliba0.0
Threat
- Hill23.0
- Saliba0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Hill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Saliba's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Hill+28.8k4.9k out33.7k in
- Saliba+122345 out467 in
Hill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+28.8k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Hill
- Saliba
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Hill, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutesSaliba, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesGW 5
Hill, gameweek 5: 4 points v LIV home, 90 minutesSaliba, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesGW 6
Hill, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesSaliba, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Hill, gameweek 7: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutesSaliba, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesGW 8
Hill, gameweek 8: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutesSaliba, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesGW 9
Hill, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutesSaliba, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
Hill: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Saliba: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 7 | 0 |
| 8 | 11 | 0 |
| 9 | 6 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 0 |
| 5 | 15 | 0 |
| 6 | 11 | 0 |
| 7 | 9 | 0 |
| 8 | 22 | 0 |
| 9 | 9 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.50 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 1.65 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.10 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.17 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.71 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hill | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | — |
| 6 | 0.1% | — |
| 7 | 0.1% | — |
| 8 | 0.2% | — |
| 9 | 8.9% | — |

