How do Hill and Lacroix compare?

Hill has more season points (38 vs 24), Lacroix is more owned (5.1% vs 2.6%), Hill is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.9m), Hill has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but Hill has more Bonus (4 vs 0).

Hill

20 stats won

Lacroix

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hill or Lacroix?

Hill wins 20 of 28 stats

Hill wins 20 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Lacroix 8.

Points
Hill: 38Lacroix: 24
xGI (6 gw)
Hill: 0.04Lacroix: 0.07
Price
Hill: £5.5mLacroix: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHillLacroix
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals42
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks32
Total208

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hill: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 144, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 12.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Lacroix: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 76, Mins (6 gw) 61, DC (6 gw) 6.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Lacroix leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHillLacroix
Price

5.5m−0.4m vs best

5.9m(best)

Ownership

2.6%−2.5% vs best

5.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

8.9%(best)

0.1%−8.8% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hill leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHillLacroix
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

634−176 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

70−20 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Hill leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatHillLacroix
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

61−29 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.05 vs best

0.06(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.03 vs best

0.07(best)

DC (6 gw)

12.83(best)

6.83−6.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.87(best)

0.95+0.08 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Hill leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatHillLacroix
Points

38(best)

24−14 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.05−0.35 vs best

0.40(best)

Total xA

0.92(best)

0.22−0.70 vs best

DC (season)

101(best)

73−28 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

1−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHillLacroix
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hill leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHillLacroix
BPS

144(best)

76−68 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

20.2(best)

8.5−11.7 vs best

Bonus

4(best)

0−4 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.7(best)

0.0−0.7 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHillLacroix
Next 5 GWs

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hill leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHillLacroix
Form

6.5(best)

6th DEF · 12th overall

2.8

48th DEF · 135th overall

ICT index

35.4(best)

22nd DEF · 80th overall

20.7

62nd DEF · 185th overall

Selected

42nd DEF

115th overall

24th DEF(best)

68th overall

Points per game

4.2(best)

33rd DEF · 75th overall

3.0

69th DEF · 170th overall

Cost rank

15th DEF

140th overall

7th DEF(best)

82nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HillBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
  • LacroixCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Lacroix (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Hill (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hill−0.1Hill: 0 goals from 0.05 xG (−0.1)
  • Lacroix−0.4Lacroix: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Hill−0.9Hill: 0 assists from 0.92 xA (−0.9)
  • Lacroix+0.8Lacroix: 1 assists from 0.22 xA (+0.8)

Hill has 0.9 fewer assists than xA; Lacroix has 0.8 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hill+3.0Hill: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)
  • Lacroix+2.5Lacroix: 13 conceded from 10.48 xGC (+2.5)

Hill has conceded 3.0 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hill · 38 pts41% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Lacroix · 24 pts50% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHillLacroix
Appearances1815
Assists03
Clean sheets124
Defensive contribution108
Bonus40
Deductions−6−6
Total3824

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hill7.0(1)
  • Lacroix1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hill4.8(5)
  • Lacroix4.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hill2.3(3)
  • Lacroix2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hill 2.3 points per game, Lacroix 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hill4.6(5)
  • Lacroix1.8(4)

Away

  • Hill3.8(4)
  • Lacroix4.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Lacroix 4.3 points per game, Hill 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hill0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

  • Lacroix6%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals

Lacroix is involved in 6% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Hill.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hill9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Lacroix7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hill236.6
  • Lacroix170.6

Creativity

  • Hill95.0
  • Lacroix15.1

Threat

  • Hill23.0
  • Lacroix21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Lacroix's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hill+28.8k4.9k out33.7k in
  • Lacroix−53.3k53.4k out76 in

Hill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+28.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hill 6.9 points per £m (33rd), Lacroix 4.1 points per £m (68th). Median 3.3.
  • Hill
  • Lacroix

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hill 32, Lacroix 15.

How far ahead is Hill? Above zero Hill leads; below, Lacroix.

Hill is 17 points ahead of Lacroix over these gameweeks. Hill's biggest lead was 17 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hill, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hill, gameweek 5: 4 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 5: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hill, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 6: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hill, gameweek 7: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 7: 6 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hill, gameweek 8: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hill, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
    Lacroix, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes

Hill: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Lacroix: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
421
543
622
776
8113
960

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
4904
59090
69090
79090
89090
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
40.000.00
50.000.13
60.000.00
70.040.25
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
40.010.00
50.020.01
60.020.00
70.100.00
80.010.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
40.010.00
50.020.14
60.020.00
70.140.25
80.010.00
90.010.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
4113
51512
6118
798
82210
990

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
40.500.49
51.652.65
61.101.38
70.070.43
81.170.74
90.710.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
40.8%8.1%
50.7%6.9%
60.8%6.7%
70.8%6.3%
80.8%6.3%
93.1%5.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
4£5.5m£6.0m
5£5.5m£6.0m
6£5.5m£5.9m
7£5.5m£5.9m
8£5.5m£5.9m
9£5.5m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHillLacroix
4——
50.1%0.2%
60.1%0.1%
70.1%0.1%
80.2%0.1%
98.9%0.1%