How do Calafiori and Hill compare?
Calafiori has more season points (51 vs 38), Calafiori is more owned (48% vs 2.6%), Hill is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.9m), Hill has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Hill has more Bonus (4 vs 3), but Hill has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Calafiori wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Calafiori or Hill?
Calafiori wins 17 of 30 stats
Calafiori wins 17 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Hill 13.
- Points
- Calafiori: 51Hill: 38
- xGI (6 gw)
- Calafiori: 0.18Hill: 0.04
- Price
- Calafiori: £5.9mHill: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 6 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 17 | 13 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Calafiori leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m(best) | 5.5m−0.4m vs best |
| Ownership | 48%(best) | 2.6%−45% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 66.1%(best) | 8.9%−57.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Hill leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 699−111 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 78−12 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 77−13 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.11(best) | 0.01−0.10 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.03−0.04 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.18(best) | 0.04−0.14 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.50−8.33 vs best | 12.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.99+0.12 vs best | 0.87(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Calafiori leads 6 of 7
| Stat | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 51(best) | 38−13 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.22(best) | 0.05−1.17 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.00(best) | 0.92−0.08 vs best |
| DC (season) | 36−65 vs best | 101(best) |
| Clean sheets | 5(best) | 3−2 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Hill leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 146(best) | 144−2 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 14.2−6.0 vs best | 20.2(best) |
| Bonus | 3−1 vs best | 4(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2−0.5 vs best | 0.7(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Hill leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Calafiori leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.5 8th DEF · 23rd overall | 6.5(best) 6th DEF · 12th overall |
| ICT index | 37.1(best) 19th DEF · 73rd overall | 35.4 22nd DEF · 80th overall |
| Selected | 1st DEF(best) 3rd overall | 42nd DEF 115th overall |
| Points per game | 5.7(best) 10th DEF · 23rd overall | 4.2 33rd DEF · 75th overall |
| Cost rank | 10th DEF(best) 87th overall | 15th DEF 140th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CalafioriARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
HillBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Calafiori (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Hill (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Calafiori−0.2Calafiori: 1 goals from 1.22 xG (−0.2)
- Hill−0.1Hill: 0 goals from 0.05 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Calafiori+1.0Calafiori: 2 assists from 1.00 xA (+1.0)
- Hill−0.9Hill: 0 assists from 0.92 xA (−0.9)
Hill has 0.9 fewer assists than xA; Calafiori has 1.0 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Calafiori−1.6Calafiori: 5 conceded from 6.57 xGC (−1.6)
- Hill+3.0Hill: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)
Hill has conceded 3.0 more than xGC; Calafiori has conceded 1.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Calafiori · 51 pts38% from clean sheets
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Hill · 38 pts41% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 17 | 18 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 20 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 10 |
| Bonus | 3 | 4 |
| Deductions | −1 | −6 |
| Total | 51 | 38 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Calafiori7.5(2)
- Hill7.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Calafiori6.8(4)
- Hill4.8(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Calafiori3.0(3)
- Hill2.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Calafiori 3.0 points per game, Hill 2.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Calafiori5.3(4)
- Hill4.6(5)
Away
- Calafiori6.0(5)
- Hill3.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Calafiori 6.0 points per game, Hill 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Calafiori21%
1 goal and 2 assists of 14 ARS goals
Hill0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals
Calafiori is involved in 21% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Hill.
Who is a rotation risk?
Calafiori5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Hill9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Calafiori148.4
- Hill236.6
Creativity
- Calafiori89.0
- Hill95.0
Threat
- Calafiori132.0
- Hill23.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Calafiori's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Hill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Calafiori−32.5k76.0k out43.6k in
- Hill+28.8k4.9k out33.7k in
Hill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+28.8k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Calafiori
- Hill
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Calafiori, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutesHill, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutesGW 5
Calafiori, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutesHill, gameweek 5: 4 points v LIV home, 90 minutesGW 6
Calafiori, gameweek 6: 9 points v LEE home, 81 minutesHill, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 7
Calafiori, gameweek 7: 6 points v NFO away, 90 minutesHill, gameweek 7: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutesGW 8
Calafiori, gameweek 8: 1 points v EVE home, 22 minutesHill, gameweek 8: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutesGW 9
Calafiori, gameweek 9: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesHill, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
Calafiori: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Hill: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 5 | 1 | 4 |
| 6 | 9 | 2 |
| 7 | 6 | 7 |
| 8 | 1 | 11 |
| 9 | 6 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 81 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 22 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.06 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.30 | 0.10 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.61 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.30 | 0.14 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 11 |
| 5 | 5 | 15 |
| 6 | 4 | 11 |
| 7 | 2 | 9 |
| 8 | 3 | 22 |
| 9 | 9 | 9 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.80 | 0.50 |
| 5 | 1.31 | 1.65 |
| 6 | 0.62 | 1.10 |
| 7 | 0.90 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.24 | 1.17 |
| 9 | 1.05 | 0.71 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 49.6% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 50.3% | 0.7% |
| 6 | 51.7% | 0.8% |
| 7 | 53.5% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 55.1% | 0.8% |
| 9 | 46.4% | 3.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £6.0m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £5.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 78.4% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 95.0% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 95.9% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 90.8% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 66.1% | 8.9% |

