How do Gvardiol and Hill compare?
Gvardiol has more season points (44 vs 38), Gvardiol is more owned (25.9% vs 2.6%), Hill is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.7m), Hill has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Gvardiol has more Bonus (6 vs 4), but Hill has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Gvardiol wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Gvardiol or Hill?
Gvardiol wins 17 of 30 stats
Gvardiol wins 17 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Hill 13.
- Points
- Gvardiol: 44Hill: 38
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gvardiol: 0.25Hill: 0.04
- Price
- Gvardiol: £5.7mHill: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 5 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 17 | 13 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gvardiol leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.7m(best) | 5.5m−0.2m vs best |
| Ownership | 25.9%(best) | 2.6%−23.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 10.6%(best) | 8.9%−1.7% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Hill leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7−2 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 78%−22% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 655−155 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 73−17 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 67−23 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.10(best) | 0.01−0.09 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.03−0.12 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.25(best) | 0.04−0.21 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.00−7.83 vs best | 12.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.17+0.30 vs best | 0.87(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Gvardiol leads 5 of 7
| Stat | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 44(best) | 38−6 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.80(best) | 0.05−0.75 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.99(best) | 0.92−0.07 vs best |
| DC (season) | 47−54 vs best | 101(best) |
| Clean sheets | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 171(best) | 144−27 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 15.7−4.5 vs best | 20.2(best) |
| Bonus | 6(best) | 4−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5−0.2 vs best | 0.7(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Hill leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gvardiol leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.8 80th DEF · 219th overall | 6.5(best) 6th DEF · 12th overall |
| ICT index | 42.5(best) 10th DEF · 53rd overall | 35.4 22nd DEF · 80th overall |
| Selected | 3rd DEF(best) 12th overall | 42nd DEF 115th overall |
| Points per game | 4.9(best) 17th DEF · 43rd overall | 4.2 33rd DEF · 75th overall |
| Cost rank | 12th DEF(best) 111th overall | 15th DEF 140th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GvardiolMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
HillBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Gvardiol (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Hill (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gvardiol+0.2Gvardiol: 1 goals from 0.80 xG (+0.2)
- Hill−0.1Hill: 0 goals from 0.05 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Gvardiol+3.0Gvardiol: 4 assists from 0.99 xA (+3.0)
- Hill−0.9Hill: 0 assists from 0.92 xA (−0.9)
Hill has 0.9 fewer assists than xA; Gvardiol has 3.0 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Gvardiol−0.7Gvardiol: 9 conceded from 9.69 xGC (−0.7)
- Hill+3.0Hill: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)
Hill has conceded 3.0 more than xGC; Gvardiol has conceded 0.7 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gvardiol · 44 pts33% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Hill · 38 pts41% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 18 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 12 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 10 |
| Bonus | 6 | 4 |
| Deductions | −4 | −6 |
| Total | 44 | 38 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gvardiol4.3(4)
- Hill7.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gvardiol7.0(3)
- Hill4.8(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gvardiol3.0(2)
- Hill2.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gvardiol 3.0 points per game, Hill 2.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gvardiol4.6(5)
- Hill4.6(5)
Away
- Gvardiol5.3(4)
- Hill3.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gvardiol 5.3 points per game, Hill 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gvardiol25%
1 goal and 4 assists of 20 MCI goals
Hill0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals
Gvardiol is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Hill.
Who is a rotation risk?
Gvardiol5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Hill9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gvardiol198.0
- Hill236.6
Creativity
- Gvardiol128.8
- Hill95.0
Threat
- Gvardiol98.0
- Hill23.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gvardiol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Hill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gvardiol−70.2k85.7k out15.4k in
- Hill+28.7k4.9k out33.6k in
Hill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+28.7k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gvardiol
- Hill
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gvardiol, gameweek 4: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutesHill, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutesGW 5
Gvardiol, gameweek 5: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutesHill, gameweek 5: 4 points v LIV home, 90 minutesGW 6
Gvardiol, gameweek 6: 4 points v LIV away, 24 minutesHill, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 7
Gvardiol, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 29 minutesHill, gameweek 7: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutesGW 8
Gvardiol, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutesHill, gameweek 8: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutesGW 9
Gvardiol, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutesHill, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
Gvardiol: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Hill: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 2 |
| 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 6 | 4 | 2 |
| 7 | 0 | 7 |
| 8 | 1 | 11 |
| 9 | 2 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 24 | 90 |
| 7 | 29 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 78 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.45 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.63 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.63 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.15 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.09 | 0.14 |
| 8 | 0.49 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.10 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 11 |
| 5 | 7 | 15 |
| 6 | 0 | 11 |
| 7 | 2 | 9 |
| 8 | 8 | 22 |
| 9 | 6 | 9 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| 5 | 3.57 | 1.65 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 1.10 |
| 7 | 0.94 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.61 | 1.17 |
| 9 | 0.82 | 0.71 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 19.9% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 26.7% | 0.7% |
| 6 | 27.4% | 0.8% |
| 7 | 29.1% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 27.6% | 0.8% |
| 9 | 26.3% | 3.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gvardiol | Hill |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 42.5% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 34.0% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 28.2% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 17.9% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 10.6% | 8.9% |

