How do Branthwaite and Hill compare?

Branthwaite has more season points (40 vs 38), Hill is more owned (2.6% vs 2.2%), Hill has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Hill has more Bonus (4 vs 3), but Hill has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Branthwaite

8 stats won

Hill

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Branthwaite or Hill?

Hill wins 19 of 27 stats

Hill wins 19 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Branthwaite 8.

Points
Branthwaite: 40Hill: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Branthwaite: 0.05Hill: 0.04
Price
Branthwaite: £5.5mHill: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBranthwaiteHill
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals32
Set pieces00
Bonus13
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total819

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Branthwaite: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 146, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 8.0, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Hill: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 144, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 12.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hill leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBranthwaiteHill
Price

5.5m

5.5m

Ownership

2.2%−0.4% vs best

2.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.5%−8.4% vs best

8.9%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hill leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBranthwaiteHill
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

711−99 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

79−11 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Hill leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBranthwaiteHill
Mins (6 gw)

74−16 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.01 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.04−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.00−4.83 vs best

12.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95+0.08 vs best

0.87(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Branthwaite leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBranthwaiteHill
Points

40(best)

38−2 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.35(best)

0.05−0.30 vs best

Total xA

0.13−0.79 vs best

0.92(best)

DC (season)

79−22 vs best

101(best)

Clean sheets

4(best)

3−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBranthwaiteHill
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hill leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBranthwaiteHill
BPS

146(best)

144−2 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.2−3.0 vs best

20.2(best)

Bonus

3−1 vs best

4(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5−0.2 vs best

0.7(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Hill leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBranthwaiteHill
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hill leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBranthwaiteHill
Form

3.2

39th DEF · 103rd overall

6.5(best)

6th DEF · 12th overall

ICT index

36.6(best)

20th DEF · 77th overall

35.4

22nd DEF · 80th overall

Selected

47th DEF

125th overall

42nd DEF(best)

115th overall

Points per game

5.0(best)

16th DEF · 38th overall

4.2

33rd DEF · 75th overall

Cost rank

16th DEF

146th overall

15th DEF(best)

140th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BranthwaiteEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • HillBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hill (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Branthwaite (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Branthwaite−0.3Branthwaite: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Hill−0.1Hill: 0 goals from 0.05 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Branthwaite−0.1Branthwaite: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
  • Hill−0.9Hill: 0 assists from 0.92 xA (−0.9)

Hill has 0.9 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Branthwaite−3.5Branthwaite: 7 conceded from 10.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Hill+3.0Hill: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)

Hill has conceded 3.0 more than xGC; Branthwaite has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Branthwaite · 40 pts37% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Hill · 38 pts41% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBranthwaiteHill
Appearances1618
Clean sheets1612
Defensive contribution810
Bonus34
Deductions−3−6
Total4038

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Branthwaite5.7(3)
  • Hill7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Branthwaite6.0(3)
  • Hill4.8(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Branthwaite2.5(2)
  • Hill2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Branthwaite 2.5 points per game, Hill 2.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Branthwaite4.5(4)
  • Hill4.6(5)

Away

  • Branthwaite5.5(4)
  • Hill3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Branthwaite 5.5 points per game, Hill 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Branthwaite0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • Hill0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Branthwaite is involved in 0% of EVE's goals, against 0% for Hill.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Branthwaite7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

  • Hill9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Branthwaite208.0
  • Hill236.6

Creativity

  • Branthwaite33.8
  • Hill95.0

Threat

  • Branthwaite125.0
  • Hill23.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Branthwaite's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Hill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Branthwaite−6.2k9.0k out2.8k in
  • Hill+28.8k4.9k out33.7k in

Hill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+28.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Branthwaite 7.3 points per £m (27th), Hill 6.9 points per £m (33rd). Median 3.3.
  • Branthwaite
  • Hill

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hill 32, Branthwaite 27.

How far ahead is Branthwaite? Above zero Branthwaite leads; below, Hill.

Hill is 5 points ahead of Branthwaite over these gameweeks. Branthwaite's biggest lead was 9 (GW 6); Hill's was 8 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Branthwaite, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Hill, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Branthwaite, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Hill, gameweek 5: 4 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Branthwaite, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Hill, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Branthwaite, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Hill, gameweek 7: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Branthwaite, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Hill, gameweek 8: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Branthwaite, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 81 minutes
    Hill, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Branthwaite: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Hill: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
462
584
632
717
8011
996

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
49090
59090
69090
79090
8090
98190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.050.00
70.060.04
80.000.00
90.070.01

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
40.000.01
50.000.02
60.020.02
70.010.10
80.000.01
90.080.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
40.000.01
50.000.02
60.070.02
70.070.14
80.000.01
90.150.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
4911
51415
61011
789
8022
979

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
40.690.50
51.441.65
61.331.10
71.470.07
80.001.17
90.790.71

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
41.9%0.8%
52.4%0.7%
62.8%0.8%
72.4%0.8%
82.4%0.8%
92.2%3.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteHill
4——
51.4%0.1%
61.0%0.1%
70.6%0.1%
80.7%0.2%
90.5%8.9%