How do Hill and Murillo compare?

Hill has more season points (38 vs 31), Hill is more owned (2.5% vs 2.1%), Hill has more Bonus (4 vs 0), but Hill has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Hill

18 stats won

Murillo

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hill or Murillo?

Hill wins 18 of 25 stats

Hill wins 18 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Murillo 7.

Points
Hill: 38Murillo: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Hill: 0.04Murillo: 0.19
Price
Hill: £5.5mMurillo: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHillMurillo
Price & ownership20
Playing time10
Recent form23
Season totals42
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total187

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hill: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 144, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 12.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Murillo: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.19, BPS 113, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hill leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHillMurillo
Price

5.5m

5.5m

Ownership

2.5%(best)

2.1%−0.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

8.9%(best)

0.1%−8.8% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hill leads 1 of 1
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHillMurillo
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810(best)

809−1 vs best

Avg minutes

90

90

Who has better recent form?

Murillo leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatHillMurillo
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.12 vs best

0.13(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03−0.02 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.15 vs best

0.19(best)

DC (6 gw)

12.83(best)

10.17−2.66 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.87(best)

0.99+0.12 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Hill leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatHillMurillo
Points

38(best)

31−7 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.05−1.10 vs best

1.15(best)

Total xA

0.92(best)

0.60−0.32 vs best

DC (season)

101(best)

91−10 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

1−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Murillo leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHillMurillo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hill leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHillMurillo
BPS

144(best)

113−31 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

20.2(best)

11.8−8.4 vs best

Bonus

4(best)

0−4 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.7(best)

0.0−0.7 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Hill leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHillMurillo
Next 5 GWs

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hill leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHillMurillo
Form

6.5(best)

6th DEF · 12th overall

2.0

75th DEF · 194th overall

ICT index

35.4

22nd DEF · 80th overall

43.4(best)

9th DEF · 52nd overall

Selected

41st DEF(best)

115th overall

48th DEF

128th overall

Points per game

4.2(best)

33rd DEF · 75th overall

3.4

56th DEF · 130th overall

Cost rank

15th DEF(best)

140th overall

17th DEF

154th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HillBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
  • MurilloNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hill (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Murillo (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hill−0.1Hill: 0 goals from 0.05 xG (−0.1)
  • Murillo−1.1Murillo: 0 goals from 1.15 xG (−1.1)

Murillo has 1.1 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Hill−0.9Hill: 0 assists from 0.92 xA (−0.9)
  • Murillo+0.4Murillo: 1 assists from 0.60 xA (+0.4)

Hill has 0.9 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hill+3.0Hill: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)
  • Murillo+2.8Murillo: 12 conceded from 9.24 xGC (+2.8)

Hill has conceded 3.0 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hill · 38 pts41% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Murillo · 31 pts49% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHillMurillo
Appearances1818
Assists03
Clean sheets124
Defensive contribution1012
Bonus40
Deductions−6−6
Total3831

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hill7.0(1)
  • Murillo2.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hill4.8(5)
  • Murillo6.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hill2.3(3)
  • Murillo2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hill 2.3 points per game, Murillo 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hill4.6(5)
  • Murillo4.5(4)

Away

  • Hill3.8(4)
  • Murillo2.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hill 3.8 points per game, Murillo 2.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hill0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

  • Murillo17%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 6 NFO goals

Murillo is involved in 17% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Hill.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hill9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Murillo8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hill236.6
  • Murillo222.2

Creativity

  • Hill95.0
  • Murillo91.6

Threat

  • Hill23.0
  • Murillo120.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Murillo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hill+28.4k4.8k out33.1k in
  • Murillo−5.8k7.2k out1.4k in

Hill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+28.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hill 6.9 points per £m (33rd), Murillo 5.6 points per £m (48th). Median 3.2.
  • Hill
  • Murillo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hill 32, Murillo 18.

How far ahead is Hill? Above zero Hill leads; below, Murillo.

Hill is 14 points ahead of Murillo over these gameweeks. Hill's biggest lead was 14 (GW 9); Murillo's was 4 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hill, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 4: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hill, gameweek 5: 4 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 5: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hill, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hill, gameweek 7: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hill, gameweek 8: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 8: 1 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hill, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 9: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes

Hill: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Murillo: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
426
544
622
772
8111
963

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
40.000.00
50.000.07
60.000.28
70.040.22
80.000.19
90.010.04

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
40.010.01
50.020.08
60.020.01
70.100.18
80.010.03
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
40.010.01
50.020.15
60.020.29
70.140.40
80.010.22
90.010.05

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
41112
51511
61110
799
8224
9915

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
40.500.82
51.650.67
61.102.41
70.071.14
81.170.46
90.710.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
401
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
40.8%1.6%
50.7%2.4%
60.8%2.2%
70.8%2.0%
80.8%2.2%
93.1%2.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHillMurillo
4——
50.1%1.7%
60.1%0.2%
70.1%0.1%
80.2%0.2%
98.9%0.1%