How do Gusto and Martinez compare?

Martinez has more season points (9 vs 6), Martinez is more owned (1% vs 0.7%), Martinez has the higher Start rate (78% vs 33%), but Gusto has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Gusto

3 stats won

Martinez

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gusto or Martinez?

Martinez wins 21 of 24 stats

Martinez wins 21 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Gusto 3.

Points
Gusto: 6Martinez: 9
xGI (6 gw)
Gusto: 0.04Martinez: 0.17
Price
Gusto: £4.8mMartinez: £4.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGustoMartinez
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals04
Set pieces10
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total321

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Gusto: Points 6, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 24, Mins (6 gw) 14, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Martinez: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 29, Mins (6 gw) 67, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Martinez leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGustoMartinez
Price

4.8m

4.8m

Ownership

0.7%

1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

0% · Suspended until 22 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Martinez leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGustoMartinez
Starts

3−4 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

33%−45% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

277−305 vs best

582(best)

Avg minutes

31−34 vs best

65(best)

Who has better recent form?

Martinez leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGustoMartinez
Mins (6 gw)

14−53 vs best

67(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.02 vs best

0.03(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.04−0.09 vs best

0.13(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.13 vs best

0.17(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.83−4.17 vs best

5.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.15(best)

1.11+0.96 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Martinez leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatGustoMartinez
Points

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.08−0.16 vs best

0.24(best)

Total xA

0.27−0.58 vs best

0.85(best)

DC (season)

15−25 vs best

40(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Gusto leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGustoMartinez
Corners & indirect FKs

5th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Martinez leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGustoMartinez
BPS

24−5 vs best

29(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.2−0.1 vs best

3.3(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gusto leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGustoMartinez
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Martinez leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGustoMartinez
Form

0.5

113th DEF · 332nd overall

0.8(best)

105th DEF · 300th overall

ICT index

10.0

107th DEF · 293rd overall

20.3(best)

64th DEF · 188th overall

Selected

81st DEF

209th overall

71st DEF(best)

180th overall

Points per game

1.0

143rd DEF · 385th overall

1.1(best)

121st DEF · 347th overall

Cost rank

75th DEF

403rd overall

70th DEF(best)

389th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GustoCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MartinezMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gusto (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Martinez (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gusto−0.1Gusto: 0 goals from 0.08 xG (−0.1)
  • Martinez−0.2Martinez: 0 goals from 0.24 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Gusto−0.3Gusto: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
  • Martinez−0.8Martinez: 0 assists from 0.85 xA (−0.8)

Martinez has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Gusto+3.4Gusto: 7 conceded from 3.58 xGC (+3.4)
  • Martinez+0.3Martinez: 10 conceded from 9.71 xGC (+0.3)

Gusto has conceded 3.4 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gusto · 6 pts100% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Martinez · 9 pts78% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGustoMartinez
Appearances914
Defensive contribution04
Deductions−3−9
Total69

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gusto1.0(1)
  • Martinez1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gusto1.0(3)
  • Martinez1.6(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gusto1.0(2)
  • Martinez0.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gusto 1.0 points per game, Martinez 0.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gusto1.0(4)
  • Martinez1.8(4)

Away

  • Gusto1.0(2)
  • Martinez0.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gusto 1.0 points per game, Martinez 0.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gusto0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 17 CHE goals

  • Martinez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 MUN goals

Gusto is involved in 0% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Martinez.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gusto1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Martinez5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gusto36.0
  • Martinez110.8

Creativity

  • Gusto51.6
  • Martinez49.4

Threat

  • Gusto13.0
  • Martinez43.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gusto's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Martinez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gusto−9761.3k out360 in
  • Martinez−6.3k6.4k out63 in

Managers are selling all of them; Gusto the least (−976 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Gusto 1.3 points per £m (118th), Martinez 1.9 points per £m (105th). Median 3.3.
  • Gusto
  • Martinez

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Martinez 5, Gusto 3.

How far ahead is Gusto? Above zero Gusto leads; below, Martinez.

Martinez is 2 points ahead of Gusto over these gameweeks. Martinez's was 5 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gusto, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 77 minutes
    Martinez, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gusto, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Martinez, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gusto, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 2 minutes
    Martinez, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gusto, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Martinez, gameweek 7: 1 points v LEE away, 45 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gusto, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Martinez, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 25 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gusto, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 3 minutes
    Martinez, gameweek 9: -2 points v CHE away, 62 minutes

Gusto: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Martinez: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
412
500
613
701
801
91-2

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
47790
5090
6290
7045
8025
9362

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
40.040.03
50.000.15
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.02
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
40.070.08
50.000.02
60.000.02
70.000.00
80.000.66
90.150.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
40.110.11
50.000.17
60.000.02
70.000.01
80.000.68
90.150.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
456
504
6011
702
804
903

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
40.841.10
50.001.62
60.021.62
70.000.24
80.000.72
90.061.34

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
41.1%1.2%
51.0%1.3%
60.9%1.3%
70.9%1.2%
80.8%1.1%
90.8%1.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£4.9m£4.9m
7£4.9m£4.9m
8£4.9m£4.9m
9£4.8m£4.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGustoMartinez
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%