How do Burn and Gusto compare?
Burn has more season points (9 vs 6), Gusto has the higher Start rate (33% vs 22%), but Gusto has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Who wins more stats: Burn or Gusto?
Burn wins 12 of 23 stats
Burn wins 12 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Gusto 11.
- Points
- Burn: 9Gusto: 6
- xGI (6 gw)
- Burn: 0.04Gusto: 0.04
- Price
- Burn: £4.8mGusto: £4.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 2 |
| Season totals | 4 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 12 | 11 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
No outright winner
| Stat | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.8m | 4.8m |
| Ownership | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Gusto leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Start rate | 22%−11% vs best | 33%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 182−95 vs best | 277(best) |
| Avg minutes | 20−11 vs best | 31(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Burn leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 30(best) | 14−16 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.01−0.02 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.03 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.67(best) | 0.83−1.84 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.67+0.52 vs best | 0.15(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Burn leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 9(best) | 6−3 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.19(best) | 0.08−0.11 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.06−0.21 vs best | 0.27(best) |
| DC (season) | 16(best) | 15−1 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Gusto leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Burn leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 35(best) | 24−11 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 5.8(best) | 3.2−2.6 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Gusto leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Burn leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2(best) 63rd DEF · 168th overall | 0.5 113th DEF · 332nd overall |
| ICT index | 5.0 127th DEF · 356th overall | 10.0(best) 107th DEF · 293rd overall |
| Selected | 83rd DEF 216th overall | 81st DEF(best) 209th overall |
| Points per game | 2.2(best) 95th DEF · 240th overall | 1.0 143rd DEF · 385th overall |
| Cost rank | 66th DEF(best) 377th overall | 75th DEF 403rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BurnNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
GustoCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Gusto (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Burn (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Burn−0.2Burn: 0 goals from 0.19 xG (−0.2)
- Gusto−0.1Gusto: 0 goals from 0.08 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Burn−0.1Burn: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
- Gusto−0.3Gusto: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Burn−3.0Burn: 1 conceded from 4.01 xGC (−3.0)
- Gusto+3.4Gusto: 7 conceded from 3.58 xGC (+3.4)
Gusto has conceded 3.4 more than xGC; Burn has conceded 3.0 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Burn · 9 pts60% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Gusto · 6 pts100% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 6 | 9 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 0 |
| Deductions | −1 | −3 |
| Total | 9 | 6 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Burn3.5(2)
- Gusto1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Burn1.0(2)
- Gusto1.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- BurnNo games
- Gusto1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Burn1.0(2)
- Gusto1.0(4)
Away
- Burn3.5(2)
- Gusto1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Burn 3.5 points per game, Gusto 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Burn0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 3 NEW goals
Gusto0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 17 CHE goals
Burn is involved in 0% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Gusto.
Who is a rotation risk?
Burn2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Gusto1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Burn28.6
- Gusto36.0
Creativity
- Burn3.7
- Gusto51.6
Threat
- Burn18.0
- Gusto13.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Burn's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Gusto's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Burn+103754 out857 in
- Gusto−9721.3k out358 in
Burn has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+103).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Burn
- Gusto
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Burn, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGusto, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 77 minutesGW 5
Burn, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutesGusto, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Burn, gameweek 6: 1 points v COV away, 1 minutesGusto, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 2 minutesGW 7
Burn, gameweek 7: 1 points v AVL home, 1 minutesGusto, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesGW 8
Burn, gameweek 8: 6 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGusto, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesGW 9
Burn, gameweek 9: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGusto, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 3 minutes
Burn: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Gusto: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 77 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.15 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.15 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 5 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 9 | 0 |
| 9 | 6 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.84 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.59 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 2.34 | 0.06 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 1.1% |
| 5 | 0.8% | 1.0% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| 8 | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| 9 | 0.7% | 0.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £4.8m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £4.8m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £4.8m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £4.8m | £4.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Burn | Gusto |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

