How do Bogle and Gusto compare?

Bogle has more season points (51 vs 6), Bogle is more owned (11.3% vs 0.7%), Bogle has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), Bogle has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Gusto has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Bogle

26 stats won

Gusto

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bogle or Gusto?

Bogle wins 26 of 29 stats

Bogle wins 26 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Gusto 3.

Points
Bogle: 51Gusto: 6
xGI (6 gw)
Bogle: 0.22Gusto: 0.04
Price
Bogle: £4.8mGusto: £4.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBogleGusto
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total263

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bogle: Points 51, xGI (6 gw) 0.22, BPS 161, Mins (6 gw) 84, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Gusto: Points 6, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 24, Mins (6 gw) 14, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Bogle leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBogleGusto
Price

4.8m

4.8m

Ownership

11.3%(best)

0.7%−10.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

3.0%(best)

0.0%−3.0% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bogle leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBogleGusto
Starts

9(best)

3−6 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

33%−67% vs best

Minutes (season)

720(best)

277−443 vs best

Avg minutes

80(best)

31−49 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Bogle leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBogleGusto
Mins (6 gw)

84(best)

14−70 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.01−0.12 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.04−0.06 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.04−0.18 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.83(best)

0.83−2.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.03+0.88 vs best

0.15(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Bogle leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBogleGusto
Points

51(best)

6−45 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

1.65(best)

0.08−1.57 vs best

Total xA

0.61(best)

0.27−0.34 vs best

DC (season)

29(best)

15−14 vs best

Clean sheets

5(best)

0−5 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Gusto leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBogleGusto
Corners & indirect FKs

—

5th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Bogle leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBogleGusto
BPS

161(best)

24−137 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.3(best)

3.2−13.1 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gusto leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBogleGusto
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Bogle leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBogleGusto
Form

2.2(best)

64th DEF · 169th overall

0.5

113th DEF · 332nd overall

ICT index

45.9(best)

4th DEF · 41st overall

10.0

107th DEF · 293rd overall

Selected

11th DEF(best)

33rd overall

81st DEF

209th overall

Points per game

5.7(best)

9th DEF · 22nd overall

1.0

143rd DEF · 385th overall

Cost rank

70th DEF(best)

389th overall

74th DEF

402nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BogleLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • GustoCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gusto (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Bogle (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bogle+0.3Bogle: 2 goals from 1.65 xG (+0.3)
  • Gusto−0.1Gusto: 0 goals from 0.08 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Bogle−0.6Bogle: 0 assists from 0.61 xA (−0.6)
  • Gusto−0.3Gusto: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)

Bogle has 0.6 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bogle−1.8Bogle: 6 conceded from 7.84 xGC (−1.8)
  • Gusto+3.4Gusto: 7 conceded from 3.58 xGC (+3.4)

Gusto has conceded 3.4 more than xGC; Bogle has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bogle · 51 pts35% from appearances

  • Gusto · 6 pts100% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBogleGusto
Appearances189
Goals120
Clean sheets120
Bonus60
Other30
Deductions0−3
Total516

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bogle5.5(2)
  • Gusto1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bogle6.0(4)
  • Gusto1.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bogle5.3(3)
  • Gusto1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bogle 5.3 points per game, Gusto 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bogle6.0(4)
  • Gusto1.0(4)

Away

  • Bogle5.4(5)
  • Gusto1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bogle 5.4 points per game, Gusto 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bogle22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

  • Gusto0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 17 CHE goals

Bogle is involved in 22% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Gusto.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bogle4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

  • Gusto1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bogle156.8
  • Gusto36.0

Creativity

  • Bogle115.5
  • Gusto51.6

Threat

  • Bogle187.0
  • Gusto13.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bogle's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Gusto's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bogle−18.4k36.2k out17.8k in
  • Gusto−9411.3k out355 in

Managers are selling all of them; Gusto the least (−941 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bogle 10.6 points per £m (3rd), Gusto 1.3 points per £m (118th). Median 3.2.
  • Bogle
  • Gusto

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bogle 29, Gusto 3.

How far ahead is Bogle? Above zero Bogle leads; below, Gusto.

Bogle is 26 points ahead of Gusto over these gameweeks. Bogle's biggest lead was 26 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bogle, gameweek 4: 15 points v NEW home, 82 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 77 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bogle, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 66 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bogle, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 85 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 2 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bogle, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bogle, gameweek 8: 5 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bogle, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 3 minutes

Bogle: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Gusto: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
4151
550
611
720
850
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
48277
5660
6852
7900
8900
9903

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
40.410.04
50.070.00
60.110.00
70.040.00
80.120.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
40.050.07
50.000.00
60.040.00
70.330.00
80.120.00
90.040.15

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
40.460.11
50.070.00
60.150.00
70.370.00
80.240.00
90.040.15

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
435
510
610
730
850
940

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
40.590.84
50.660.00
61.910.02
70.920.00
80.830.00
91.290.06

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
42.2%1.1%
56.4%1.0%
68.3%0.9%
79.6%0.9%
810.9%0.8%
911.5%0.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
4£4.5m£5.0m
5£4.6m£5.0m
6£4.6m£4.9m
7£4.7m£4.9m
8£4.7m£4.9m
9£4.8m£4.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBogleGusto
4——
55.7%0.0%
63.7%0.0%
74.0%0.0%
84.6%0.0%
93.0%0.0%