How do Dalot and Gusto compare?

Dalot has more season points (16 vs 6), Dalot is more owned (1.3% vs 0.7%), Dalot has the higher Start rate (78% vs 33%), but Gusto has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Dalot

20 stats won

Gusto

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Dalot or Gusto?

Dalot wins 20 of 23 stats

Dalot wins 20 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Gusto 3.

Points
Dalot: 16Gusto: 6
xGI (6 gw)
Dalot: 0.06Gusto: 0.04
Price
Dalot: £4.8mGusto: £4.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDalotGusto
Price & ownership10
Playing time40
Recent form41
Season totals40
Set pieces01
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total203

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Dalot: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 75, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Gusto: Points 6, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 24, Mins (6 gw) 14, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Dalot leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDalotGusto
Price

4.8m

4.8m

Ownership

1.3%(best)

0.7%−0.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Dalot leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDalotGusto
Starts

7(best)

3−4 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

33%−45% vs best

Minutes (season)

647(best)

277−370 vs best

Avg minutes

72(best)

31−41 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Dalot leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDalotGusto
Mins (6 gw)

80(best)

14−66 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.01−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.04

0.04

xGI (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.04−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

0.83−5.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.60+1.45 vs best

0.15(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Dalot leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatDalotGusto
Points

16(best)

6−10 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.27(best)

0.08−0.19 vs best

Total xA

0.39(best)

0.27−0.12 vs best

DC (season)

50(best)

15−35 vs best

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Gusto leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDalotGusto
Corners & indirect FKs

—

5th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Dalot leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDalotGusto
BPS

75(best)

24−51 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

8.2(best)

3.2−5.0 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gusto leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDalotGusto
Next 5 GWs

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Dalot leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDalotGusto
Form

2.0(best)

72nd DEF · 184th overall

0.5

113th DEF · 332nd overall

ICT index

39.5(best)

13th DEF · 61st overall

10.0

107th DEF · 293rd overall

Selected

59th DEF(best)

154th overall

81st DEF

209th overall

Points per game

1.8(best)

107th DEF · 291st overall

1.0

143rd DEF · 385th overall

Cost rank

69th DEF(best)

387th overall

75th DEF

403rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DalotMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
  • GustoCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gusto (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Dalot (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Dalot−0.3Dalot: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)
  • Gusto−0.1Gusto: 0 goals from 0.08 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Dalot−0.4Dalot: 0 assists from 0.39 xA (−0.4)
  • Gusto−0.3Gusto: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Dalot−0.6Dalot: 11 conceded from 11.60 xGC (−0.6)
  • Gusto+3.4Gusto: 7 conceded from 3.58 xGC (+3.4)

Gusto has conceded 3.4 more than xGC; Dalot has conceded 0.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Dalot · 16 pts80% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Gusto · 6 pts100% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDalotGusto
Appearances169
Defensive contribution40
Deductions−4−3
Total166

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Dalot1.5(2)
  • Gusto1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Dalot1.6(5)
  • Gusto1.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Dalot2.5(2)
  • Gusto1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Dalot 2.5 points per game, Gusto 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Dalot1.3(4)
  • Gusto1.0(4)

Away

  • Dalot2.2(5)
  • Gusto1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dalot 2.2 points per game, Gusto 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Dalot0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 MUN goals

  • Gusto0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 17 CHE goals

Dalot is involved in 0% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Gusto.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Dalot5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Gusto1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Dalot128.0
  • Gusto36.0

Creativity

  • Dalot195.0
  • Gusto51.6

Threat

  • Dalot71.0
  • Gusto13.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Dalot's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Gusto's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Dalot−3.1k3.4k out330 in
  • Gusto−9681.3k out358 in

Managers are selling all of them; Gusto the least (−968 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Dalot 3.3 points per £m (79th), Gusto 1.3 points per £m (118th). Median 3.3.
  • Dalot
  • Gusto

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Dalot 12, Gusto 3.

How far ahead is Dalot? Above zero Dalot leads; below, Gusto.

Dalot is 9 points ahead of Gusto over these gameweeks. Dalot's biggest lead was 9 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Dalot, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 77 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Dalot, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Dalot, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 31 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 2 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Dalot, gameweek 7: 4 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Dalot, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Dalot, gameweek 9: 3 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Gusto, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 3 minutes

Dalot: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Gusto: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
421
520
601
740
810
931

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
49077
5900
6312
7900
8900
9903

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
40.020.04
50.060.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.030.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
40.050.07
50.050.00
60.070.00
70.020.00
80.030.00
90.040.15

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
40.070.11
50.110.00
60.070.00
70.020.00
80.060.00
90.040.15

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
435
520
650
7120
860
9110

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
41.100.84
51.620.00
60.330.02
71.410.00
82.150.00
93.010.06

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
41.8%1.1%
51.7%1.0%
61.6%0.9%
71.4%0.9%
81.4%0.8%
91.3%0.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
4£4.9m£5.0m
5£4.9m£5.0m
6£4.9m£4.9m
7£4.8m£4.9m
8£4.8m£4.9m
9£4.8m£4.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDalotGusto
4——
50.1%0.0%
60.1%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%