How do Grealish and Rayan compare?

Rayan has more season points (28 vs 10), Rayan is more owned (2.3% vs 0.4%), Rayan is cheaper (6.3m vs 6.5m), Rayan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), but Rayan has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Grealish

5 stats won

Rayan

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Grealish or Rayan?

Rayan wins 21 of 26 stats

Rayan wins 21 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Grealish 5.

Points
Grealish: 10Rayan: 28
xGI (6 gw)
Grealish: 0.13Rayan: 0.43
Price
Grealish: £6.5mRayan: £6.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGrealishRayan
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total521

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Grealish: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 72, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Rayan: Points 28, xGI (6 gw) 0.43, BPS 98, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Rayan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGrealishRayan
Price

6.5m(best)

6.3m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

0.4%−1.9% vs best

2.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−2.2% vs best

2.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Rayan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGrealishRayan
Starts

3−6 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

33%−67% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

304−485 vs best

789(best)

Avg minutes

34−54 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Rayan leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGrealishRayan
Mins (6 gw)

45−42 vs best

87(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.32 vs best

0.33(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.11(best)

0.10−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.13−0.30 vs best

0.43(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.67−3.00 vs best

6.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.64(best)

0.79+0.15 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Rayan leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGrealishRayan
Points

10−18 vs best

28(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.11−2.38 vs best

2.49(best)

Total xA

0.81(best)

0.64−0.17 vs best

DC (season)

24−24 vs best

48(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGrealishRayan
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Rayan leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGrealishRayan
BPS

72−26 vs best

98(best)

BPS (6 gw)

10.3−2.5 vs best

12.8(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Rayan leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGrealishRayan
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Rayan leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGrealishRayan
Form

1.0

138th MID · 290th overall

4.5(best)

20th MID · 52nd overall

ICT index

22.1

90th MID · 173rd overall

47.1(best)

27th MID · 38th overall

Selected

91st MID

271st overall

41st MID(best)

123rd overall

Points per game

1.7

137th MID · 300th overall

3.1(best)

61st MID · 151st overall

Cost rank

26th MID(best)

38th overall

33rd MID

49th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GrealishEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • RayanBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Rayan (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Grealish (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Grealish−0.1Grealish: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)
  • Rayan−1.5Rayan: 1 goals from 2.49 xG (−1.5)

Rayan has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Grealish−0.8Grealish: 0 assists from 0.81 xA (−0.8)
  • Rayan−0.6Rayan: 0 assists from 0.64 xA (−0.6)

Grealish has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Grealish · 10 pts90% from appearances

  • Rayan · 28 pts64% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceGrealishRayan
Appearances918
Goals05
Clean sheets13
Defensive contribution02
Deductions00
Total1028

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Grealish2.5(2)
  • Rayan3.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Grealish1.0(3)
  • Rayan3.8(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Grealish2.0(1)
  • Rayan2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Grealish 2.0 points per game, Rayan 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Grealish1.8(4)
  • Rayan2.4(5)

Away

  • Grealish1.5(2)
  • Rayan4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rayan 4.0 points per game, Grealish 1.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Grealish0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals

  • Rayan7%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Rayan is involved in 7% of BOU's goals, against 0% for Grealish.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Grealish0 of 9 full games

    3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Rayan3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Grealish40.2
  • Rayan104.8

Creativity

  • Grealish118.6
  • Rayan97.0

Threat

  • Grealish62.0
  • Rayan268.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Grealish's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Rayan's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Grealish−9391.6k out665 in
  • Rayan+8.2k4.9k out13.1k in

Rayan has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+8.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Grealish 1.5 points per £m (141st), Rayan 4.4 points per £m (58th). Median 2.5.
  • Grealish
  • Rayan

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Rayan 22, Grealish 8.

How far ahead is Grealish? Above zero Grealish leads; below, Rayan.

Rayan is 14 points ahead of Grealish over these gameweeks. Rayan's was 14 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Grealish, gameweek 4: 1 points v TOT away, 25 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 81 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Grealish, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 78 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 87 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Grealish, gameweek 6: 2 points v HUL away, 85 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Grealish, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 84 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 7: 3 points v SUN home, 88 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Grealish, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Grealish, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Rayan, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 87 minutes

Grealish: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Rayan: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGrealishRayan
412
532
622
723
8010
903

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGrealishRayan
42581
57887
68590
78488
8090
9087

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGrealishRayan
40.000.39
50.000.00
60.050.27
70.040.39
80.000.91
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGrealishRayan
40.010.02
50.300.35
60.220.03
70.150.13
80.000.02
90.000.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGrealishRayan
40.010.41
50.300.35
60.270.30
70.190.52
80.000.93
90.000.08

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGrealishRayan
443
574
653
765
8017
908

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGrealishRayan
400
500
600
700
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGrealishRayan
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishRayan
40.4%1.9%
50.5%1.6%
60.5%1.5%
70.5%1.5%
80.5%1.5%
90.4%2.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGrealishRayan
4£6.5m£6.4m
5£6.5m£6.4m
6£6.5m£6.3m
7£6.5m£6.3m
8£6.5m£6.3m
9£6.5m£6.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishRayan
4——
50.1%0.1%
60.1%0.0%
70.1%0.0%
80.0%0.4%
90.0%2.2%