How do Estêvão and Grealish compare?

Grealish has more season points (10 vs 9), Estêvão is more owned (0.7% vs 0.4%), Estêvão is cheaper (6.3m vs 6.5m), Grealish has the higher Start rate (33% vs 11%), but Estêvão has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Estêvão

10 stats won

Grealish

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Estêvão or Grealish?

Grealish wins 16 of 26 stats

Grealish wins 16 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Estêvão 10.

Points
Estêvão: 9Grealish: 10
xGI (6 gw)
Estêvão: 0.14Grealish: 0.13
Price
Estêvão: £6.3mGrealish: £6.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEstêvãoGrealish
Price & ownership11
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals13
Set pieces20
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1016

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Estêvão: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.14, BPS 44, Mins (6 gw) 20, DC (6 gw) 1.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Grealish: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 72, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEstêvãoGrealish
Price

6.3m−0.2m vs best

6.5m(best)

Ownership

0.7%(best)

0.4%−0.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Grealish leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEstêvãoGrealish
Starts

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Start rate

11%−22% vs best

33%(best)

Minutes (season)

133−171 vs best

304(best)

Avg minutes

15−19 vs best

34(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatEstêvãoGrealish
Mins (6 gw)

20−25 vs best

45(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.01−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.09−0.02 vs best

0.11(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.13−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

1.33−2.34 vs best

3.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.39(best)

0.64+0.25 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Grealish leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatEstêvãoGrealish
Points

9−1 vs best

10(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.37(best)

0.11−0.26 vs best

Total xA

0.51−0.30 vs best

0.81(best)

DC (season)

9−15 vs best

24(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Estêvão leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEstêvãoGrealish
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Grealish leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEstêvãoGrealish
BPS

44−28 vs best

72(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.0−4.3 vs best

10.3(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Estêvão leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEstêvãoGrealish
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Grealish leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEstêvãoGrealish
Form

1.2(best)

122nd MID · 263rd overall

1.0

138th MID · 290th overall

ICT index

18.0

101st MID · 210th overall

22.1(best)

90th MID · 173rd overall

Selected

69th MID(best)

214th overall

91st MID

271st overall

Points per game

1.3

161st MID · 340th overall

1.7(best)

137th MID · 300th overall

Cost rank

34th MID

50th overall

26th MID(best)

38th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EstêvãoCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • GrealishEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Estêvão (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, Grealish (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Estêvão−0.4Estêvão: 0 goals from 0.37 xG (−0.4)
  • Grealish−0.1Grealish: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Estêvão−0.5Estêvão: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)
  • Grealish−0.8Grealish: 0 assists from 0.81 xA (−0.8)

Grealish has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Estêvão · 9 pts89% from appearances

  • Grealish · 10 pts90% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceEstêvãoGrealish
Appearances89
Clean sheets11
Deductions00
Total910

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Estêvão1.0(1)
  • Grealish2.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Estêvão1.5(4)
  • Grealish1.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Estêvão1.0(2)
  • Grealish2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Grealish 2.0 points per game, Estêvão 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Estêvão1.5(4)
  • Grealish1.8(4)

Away

  • Estêvão1.0(3)
  • Grealish1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Grealish 1.5 points per game, Estêvão 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Estêvão0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 13 CHE goals

  • Grealish0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals

Estêvão is involved in 0% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Grealish.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Estêvão0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Grealish0 of 9 full games

    3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Estêvão24.6
  • Grealish40.2

Creativity

  • Estêvão50.2
  • Grealish118.6

Threat

  • Estêvão106.0
  • Grealish62.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Estêvão's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Grealish's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Estêvão+7.0k1.1k out8.1k in
  • Grealish−9391.6k out665 in

Estêvão has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+7.0k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Estêvão 1.4 points per £m (148th), Grealish 1.5 points per £m (141st). Median 2.5.
  • Estêvão
  • Grealish

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Grealish 8, Estêvão 7.

How far ahead is Estêvão? Above zero Estêvão leads; below, Grealish.

Grealish is 1 point ahead of Estêvão over these gameweeks. Grealish's was 5 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Estêvão, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 4: 1 points v TOT away, 25 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Estêvão, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 3 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 78 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Estêvão, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 6 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 6: 2 points v HUL away, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Estêvão, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 84 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Estêvão, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 18 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Estêvão, gameweek 9: 3 points v MUN home, 86 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes

Estêvão: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Grealish: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGrealish
411
513
612
702
810
930

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGrealish
4425
5378
6685
7084
8180
9860

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGrealish
40.030.00
50.000.00
60.000.05
70.000.04
80.080.00
90.220.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGrealish
40.070.01
50.000.30
60.000.22
70.000.15
80.010.00
90.430.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGrealish
40.100.01
50.000.30
60.000.27
70.000.19
80.090.00
90.650.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGrealish
414
507
605
706
800
970

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGrealish
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGrealish
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGrealish
40.7%0.4%
50.7%0.5%
60.7%0.5%
70.7%0.5%
80.6%0.5%
90.6%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGrealish
4£6.4m£6.5m
5£6.3m£6.5m
6£6.3m£6.5m
7£6.3m£6.5m
8£6.3m£6.5m
9£6.3m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEstêvãoGrealish
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.0%0.1%
70.0%0.1%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%