How do Grealish and Martinelli compare?

Grealish has more season points (10 vs 0), Grealish is more owned (0.4% vs 0.1%), Martinelli is cheaper (6.3m vs 6.5m), Grealish has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), but Grealish has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Grealish

23 stats won

Martinelli

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Grealish or Martinelli?

Grealish wins 23 of 24 stats

Grealish wins 23 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Martinelli 1.

Points
Grealish: 10Martinelli: 0
xGI (6 gw)
Grealish: 0.13Martinelli: 0.00
Price
Grealish: £6.5mMartinelli: £6.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGrealishMartinelli
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals40
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total231

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Grealish: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 72, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Martinelli: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Grealish leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGrealishMartinelli
Price

6.5m(best)

6.3m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

0.4%(best)

0.1%−0.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

0% · Has joined Al Hilal permanently

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Grealish leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGrealishMartinelli
Starts

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Start rate

33%(best)

0%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

304(best)

0−304 vs best

Avg minutes

34(best)

0−34 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Grealish leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGrealishMartinelli
Mins (6 gw)

45(best)

0−45 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.11(best)

0.00−0.11 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.00−0.13 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.67(best)

0.00−3.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.64+0.64 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Grealish leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatGrealishMartinelli
Points

10(best)

0−10 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.11(best)

0.00−0.11 vs best

Total xA

0.81(best)

0.00−0.81 vs best

DC (season)

24(best)

0−24 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGrealishMartinelli
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Grealish leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGrealishMartinelli
BPS

72(best)

0−72 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

10.3(best)

0.0−10.3 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Grealish leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGrealishMartinelli
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.20+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Grealish leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGrealishMartinelli
Form

1.0(best)

138th MID · 290th overall

0.0

296th MID · 662nd overall

ICT index

22.1(best)

90th MID · 173rd overall

0.0

298th MID · 667th overall

Selected

91st MID(best)

271st overall

187th MID

479th overall

Points per game

1.7(best)

137th MID · 300th overall

0.0

298th MID · 667th overall

Cost rank

26th MID(best)

38th overall

32nd MID

48th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GrealishEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • MartinelliARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Martinelli (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Grealish (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Grealish−0.1Grealish: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)
  • Martinelli±0.0Martinelli: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Grealish−0.8Grealish: 0 assists from 0.81 xA (−0.8)
  • Martinelli±0.0Martinelli: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Grealish has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Grealish · 10 pts90% from appearances

  • Martinelli · 0 pts

Season points by source
SourceGrealishMartinelli
Appearances90
Clean sheets10
Deductions00
Total100

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Grealish2.5(2)
  • MartinelliNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Grealish1.0(3)
  • MartinelliNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Grealish2.0(1)
  • MartinelliNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Grealish1.8(4)
  • MartinelliNo games

Away

  • Grealish1.5(2)
  • MartinelliNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Grealish0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals

  • Martinelli

    No ARS goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Grealish0 of 9 full games

    3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Martinelli0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Grealish40.2
  • Martinelli0.0

Creativity

  • Grealish118.6
  • Martinelli0.0

Threat

  • Grealish62.0
  • Martinelli0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Grealish's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Martinelli's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Grealish−9391.6k out665 in
  • Martinelli−5858 out0 in

Managers are selling all of them; Martinelli the least (−58 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Grealish 1.5 points per £m (141st). Median 2.5.
  • Grealish
  • Martinelli

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Grealish 8, Martinelli 0.

How far ahead is Grealish? Above zero Grealish leads; below, Martinelli.

Grealish is 8 points ahead of Martinelli over these gameweeks. Grealish's biggest lead was 8 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Grealish, gameweek 4: 1 points v TOT away, 25 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Grealish, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 78 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Grealish, gameweek 6: 2 points v HUL away, 85 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Grealish, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 84 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Grealish, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Grealish, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Martinelli, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes

Grealish: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Martinelli: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGrealishMartinelli
410
530
620
720
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGrealishMartinelli
4250
5780
6850
7840
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGrealishMartinelli
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.050.00
70.040.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGrealishMartinelli
40.010.00
50.300.00
60.220.00
70.150.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGrealishMartinelli
40.010.00
50.300.00
60.270.00
70.190.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGrealishMartinelli
440
570
650
760
800
900

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGrealishMartinelli
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGrealishMartinelli
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishMartinelli
40.4%0.1%
50.5%0.1%
60.5%0.1%
70.5%0.1%
80.5%0.1%
90.4%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGrealishMartinelli
4£6.5m£6.3m
5£6.5m£6.3m
6£6.5m£6.3m
7£6.5m£6.3m
8£6.5m£6.3m
9£6.5m£6.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishMartinelli
4——
50.1%—
60.1%—
70.1%—
80.0%—
90.0%—