How do Anderson and Grealish compare?

Anderson has more season points (27 vs 10), Anderson is more owned (3.7% vs 0.4%), Anderson is cheaper (6.3m vs 6.5m), Anderson has the higher Start rate (89% vs 33%), but Grealish has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Anderson

21 stats won

Grealish

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Anderson or Grealish?

Anderson wins 21 of 27 stats

Anderson wins 21 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Grealish 6.

Points
Anderson: 27Grealish: 10
xGI (6 gw)
Anderson: 0.12Grealish: 0.13
Price
Anderson: £6.3mGrealish: £6.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersonGrealish
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals50
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total216

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Anderson: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.12, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 10.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Grealish: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 72, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Anderson leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersonGrealish
Price

6.3m−0.2m vs best

6.5m(best)

Ownership

3.7%(best)

0.4%−3.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.3%(best)

0.0%−0.3% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Anderson leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersonGrealish
Starts

8(best)

3−5 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

33%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

696(best)

304−392 vs best

Avg minutes

77(best)

34−43 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersonGrealish
Mins (6 gw)

77(best)

45−32 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.01−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.09−0.02 vs best

0.11(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.12−0.01 vs best

0.13(best)

DC (6 gw)

10.00(best)

3.67−6.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.34+0.70 vs best

0.64(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Anderson leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersonGrealish
Points

27(best)

10−17 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.21(best)

0.11−0.10 vs best

Total xA

1.21(best)

0.81−0.40 vs best

DC (season)

91(best)

24−67 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Anderson leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersonGrealish
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Anderson leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersonGrealish
BPS

184(best)

72−112 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

20.3(best)

10.3−10.0 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Grealish leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersonGrealish
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.20 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Anderson leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersonGrealish
Form

3.0(best)

50th MID · 119th overall

1.0

138th MID · 290th overall

ICT index

37.6(best)

40th MID · 69th overall

22.1

90th MID · 173rd overall

Selected

32nd MID(best)

92nd overall

91st MID

271st overall

Points per game

3.0(best)

73rd MID · 173rd overall

1.7

137th MID · 300th overall

Cost rank

31st MID

46th overall

26th MID(best)

38th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersonMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • GrealishEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Anderson (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Grealish (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Grealish−0.1Grealish: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 1 assists from 1.21 xA (−0.2)
  • Grealish−0.8Grealish: 0 assists from 0.81 xA (−0.8)

Grealish has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Anderson · 27 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Grealish · 10 pts90% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceAndersonGrealish
Appearances179
Assists30
Clean sheets31
Defensive contribution60
Deductions−20
Total2710

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Anderson2.3(4)
  • Grealish2.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Anderson2.7(3)
  • Grealish1.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Anderson5.0(2)
  • Grealish2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anderson 5.0 points per game, Grealish 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Anderson2.4(5)
  • Grealish1.8(4)

Away

  • Anderson3.8(4)
  • Grealish1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Anderson 3.8 points per game, Grealish 1.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Anderson5%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals

  • Grealish0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals

Anderson is involved in 5% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Grealish.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Anderson6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Grealish0 of 9 full games

    3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Anderson152.6
  • Grealish40.2

Creativity

  • Anderson184.1
  • Grealish118.6

Threat

  • Anderson39.0
  • Grealish62.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Anderson's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Grealish's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Anderson−3.4k6.9k out3.5k in
  • Grealish−9371.6k out665 in

Managers are selling all of them; Grealish the least (−937 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Anderson 4.3 points per £m (62nd), Grealish 1.5 points per £m (141st). Median 2.5.
  • Anderson
  • Grealish

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Anderson 19, Grealish 8.

How far ahead is Anderson? Above zero Anderson leads; below, Grealish.

Anderson is 11 points ahead of Grealish over these gameweeks. Anderson's biggest lead was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Anderson, gameweek 4: 5 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 4: 1 points v TOT away, 25 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Anderson, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 78 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Anderson, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 6: 2 points v HUL away, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Anderson, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 84 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Anderson, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Anderson, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Grealish, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes

Anderson: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Grealish: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersonGrealish
451
523
662
712
810
940

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersonGrealish
49025
59078
69085
71384
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersonGrealish
40.000.00
50.020.00
60.100.05
70.000.04
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersonGrealish
40.010.01
50.020.30
60.070.22
70.000.15
80.250.00
90.220.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersonGrealish
40.010.01
50.040.30
60.170.27
70.000.19
80.250.00
90.220.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersonGrealish
4144
597
685
756
8110
9130

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersonGrealish
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersonGrealish
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonGrealish
44.2%0.4%
54.2%0.5%
63.8%0.5%
74.0%0.5%
83.8%0.5%
93.7%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersonGrealish
4£6.3m£6.5m
5£6.3m£6.5m
6£6.3m£6.5m
7£6.3m£6.5m
8£6.3m£6.5m
9£6.3m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonGrealish
4——
50.7%0.1%
60.4%0.1%
70.7%0.1%
80.6%0.0%
90.3%0.0%