How do Grealish and Munoz compare?

Munoz has more season points (27 vs 10), Munoz is more owned (0.7% vs 0.4%), Munoz has the higher Start rate (56% vs 33%), Munoz has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Munoz has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Grealish

7 stats won

Munoz

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Grealish or Munoz?

Munoz wins 20 of 27 stats

Munoz wins 20 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Grealish 7.

Points
Grealish: 10Munoz: 27
xGI (6 gw)
Grealish: 0.13Munoz: 0.07
Price
Grealish: £6.5mMunoz: £6.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGrealishMunoz
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form42
Season totals15
Set pieces00
Bonus13
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total720

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Grealish: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 72, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Munoz: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 108, Mins (6 gw) 42, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Munoz leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGrealishMunoz
Price

6.5m

6.5m

Ownership

0.4%−0.3% vs best

0.7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Munoz leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGrealishMunoz
Starts

3−2 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

33%−23% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

304−130 vs best

434(best)

Avg minutes

34−14 vs best

48(best)

Who has better recent form?

Grealish leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGrealishMunoz
Mins (6 gw)

45(best)

42−3 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.05 vs best

0.06(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.11(best)

0.01−0.10 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.07−0.06 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.67(best)

2.67−1.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.64+0.17 vs best

0.47(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Munoz leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatGrealishMunoz
Points

10−17 vs best

27(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.11−0.68 vs best

0.79(best)

Total xA

0.81(best)

0.33−0.48 vs best

DC (season)

24−3 vs best

27(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGrealishMunoz
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Munoz leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGrealishMunoz
BPS

72−36 vs best

108(best)

BPS (6 gw)

10.3(best)

10.0−0.3 vs best

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Munoz leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGrealishMunoz
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Munoz leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGrealishMunoz
Form

1.0

138th MID · 290th overall

3.0(best)

51st MID · 120th overall

ICT index

22.1

90th MID · 173rd overall

30.9(best)

65th MID · 116th overall

Selected

91st MID

271st overall

71st MID(best)

219th overall

Points per game

1.7

137th MID · 300th overall

3.4(best)

49th MID · 131st overall

Cost rank

26th MID(best)

38th overall

29th MID

42nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GrealishEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • MunozLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Munoz (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Grealish (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Grealish−0.1Grealish: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)
  • Munoz+1.2Munoz: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)

Munoz has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Grealish−0.8Grealish: 0 assists from 0.81 xA (−0.8)
  • Munoz+0.7Munoz: 1 assists from 0.33 xA (+0.7)

Grealish has 0.8 fewer assists than xA; Munoz has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Grealish · 10 pts90% from appearances

  • Munoz · 27 pts43% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGrealishMunoz
Appearances912
Goals010
Assists03
Clean sheets11
Bonus02
Deductions0−1
Total1027

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Grealish2.5(2)
  • Munoz2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Grealish1.0(3)
  • Munoz5.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Grealish2.0(1)
  • Munoz3.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Munoz 3.3 points per game, Grealish 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Grealish1.8(4)
  • Munoz2.5(4)

Away

  • Grealish1.5(2)
  • Munoz4.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Munoz 4.3 points per game, Grealish 1.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Grealish0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals

  • Munoz33%

    2 goals and 1 assist of 9 LIV goals

Munoz is involved in 33% of LIV's goals, against 0% for Grealish.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Grealish0 of 9 full games

    3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Munoz2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Grealish40.2
  • Munoz107.2

Creativity

  • Grealish118.6
  • Munoz56.5

Threat

  • Grealish62.0
  • Munoz145.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Grealish's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Munoz's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Grealish−9431.6k out666 in
  • Munoz−2.6k3.1k out472 in

Managers are selling all of them; Grealish the least (−943 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Grealish 1.5 points per £m (141st), Munoz 4.2 points per £m (68th). Median 2.5.
  • Grealish
  • Munoz

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Munoz 14, Grealish 8.

How far ahead is Grealish? Above zero Grealish leads; below, Munoz.

Munoz is 6 points ahead of Grealish over these gameweeks. Grealish's biggest lead was 2 (GW 5); Munoz's was 6 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Grealish, gameweek 4: 1 points v TOT away, 25 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Grealish, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 78 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 5: 1 points v BOU away, 18 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Grealish, gameweek 6: 2 points v HUL away, 85 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Grealish, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 84 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 7: 9 points v BRE away, 78 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Grealish, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 8: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Grealish, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Munoz, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 9 minutes

Grealish: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Munoz: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGrealishMunoz
411
531
622
729
800
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGrealishMunoz
42559
57818
68590
78478
800
909

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGrealishMunoz
40.000.10
50.000.00
60.050.05
70.040.20
80.000.00
90.000.02

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGrealishMunoz
40.010.00
50.300.06
60.220.01
70.150.01
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGrealishMunoz
40.010.10
50.300.06
60.270.06
70.190.21
80.000.00
90.000.02

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGrealishMunoz
442
573
656
764
800
901

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGrealishMunoz
400
500
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGrealishMunoz
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishMunoz
40.4%1.2%
50.5%1.0%
60.5%0.8%
70.5%0.9%
80.5%0.9%
90.4%0.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGrealishMunoz
4£6.5m£6.5m
5£6.5m£6.5m
6£6.5m£6.5m
7£6.5m£6.5m
8£6.5m£6.5m
9£6.5m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishMunoz
4——
50.1%0.1%
60.1%0.1%
70.1%0.1%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%