How do Grealish and Manzambi compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 10), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 0.4%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.5m), Manzambi has the higher Start rate (56% vs 33%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).

Grealish

5 stats won

Manzambi

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Grealish or Manzambi?

Manzambi wins 25 of 30 stats

Manzambi wins 25 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Grealish 5.

Points
Grealish: 10Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Grealish: 0.13Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Grealish: £6.5mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGrealishManzambi
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals15
Set pieces01
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total525

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Grealish: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 72, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGrealishManzambi
Price

6.5m(best)

6.1m−0.4m vs best

Ownership

0.4%−6.7% vs best

7.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−34.6% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGrealishManzambi
Starts

3−2 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

33%−23% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

304−80 vs best

384(best)

Avg minutes

34−9 vs best

43(best)

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGrealishManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

45−19 vs best

64(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.26 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.11(best)

0.10−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.13−0.23 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.67−1.00 vs best

4.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.64(best)

1.01+0.37 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatGrealishManzambi
Points

10−28 vs best

38(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.11−1.49 vs best

1.60(best)

Total xA

0.81(best)

0.58−0.23 vs best

DC (season)

24−4 vs best

28(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGrealishManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGrealishManzambi
BPS

72−66 vs best

138(best)

BPS (6 gw)

10.3−12.7 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.2 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGrealishManzambi
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.60 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGrealishManzambi
Form

1.0

138th MID · 290th overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

22.1

90th MID · 173rd overall

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

91st MID

271st overall

15th MID(best)

49th overall

Points per game

1.7

137th MID · 300th overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

26th MID(best)

38th overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GrealishEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Grealish (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Grealish−0.1Grealish: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Grealish−0.8Grealish: 0 assists from 0.81 xA (−0.8)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Grealish has 0.8 fewer assists than xA; Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Grealish · 10 pts90% from appearances

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceGrealishManzambi
Appearances911
Goals010
Assists09
Clean sheets11
Bonus07
Deductions00
Total1038

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Grealish2.5(2)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Grealish1.0(3)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Grealish2.0(1)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Grealish 2.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Grealish1.8(4)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Grealish1.5(2)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Grealish 1.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Grealish0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Grealish.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Grealish0 of 9 full games

    3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Grealish40.2
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Grealish118.6
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Grealish62.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Grealish's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Grealish−9371.6k out665 in
  • Manzambi+96.8k6.0k out103k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Grealish 1.5 points per £m (141st), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Grealish
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Grealish 8.

How far ahead is Grealish? Above zero Grealish leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 30 points ahead of Grealish over these gameweeks. Manzambi's was 30 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Grealish, gameweek 4: 1 points v TOT away, 25 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Grealish, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 78 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Grealish, gameweek 6: 2 points v HUL away, 85 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Grealish, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 84 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Grealish, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Grealish, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Grealish: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGrealishManzambi
411
5313
625
7211
801
907

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGrealishManzambi
42527
57871
68585
78471
8065
9065

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGrealishManzambi
40.000.00
50.000.44
60.050.54
70.040.45
80.000.07
90.000.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGrealishManzambi
40.010.08
50.300.16
60.220.16
70.150.17
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGrealishManzambi
40.010.08
50.300.60
60.270.70
70.190.62
80.000.07
90.000.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGrealishManzambi
442
577
654
763
806
906

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGrealishManzambi
400
501
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGrealishManzambi
400
501
601
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishManzambi
40.4%0.1%
50.5%0.1%
60.5%0.8%
70.5%2.1%
80.5%3.0%
90.4%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGrealishManzambi
4£6.5m£5.9m
5£6.5m£5.9m
6£6.5m£5.9m
7£6.5m£5.9m
8£6.5m£6.0m
9£6.5m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishManzambi
4——
50.1%0.0%
60.1%0.4%
70.1%6.4%
80.0%7.8%
90.0%34.6%