How do Grealish and Groß compare?

Groß has more season points (60 vs 10), Groß is more owned (46.9% vs 0.4%), Groß is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.5m), Groß has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), Groß has more Bonus (9 vs 0), but Groß has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Grealish

3 stats won

Groß

29 stats won

Who wins more stats: Grealish or Groß?

Groß wins 29 of 32 stats

Groß wins 29 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Grealish 3.

Points
Grealish: 10Groß: 60
xGI (6 gw)
Grealish: 0.13Groß: 0.41
Price
Grealish: £6.5mGroß: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGrealishGroß
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals06
Set pieces03
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total329

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Grealish: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 72, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Groß: Points 60, xGI (6 gw) 0.41, BPS 225, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Groß leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGrealishGroß
Price

6.5m(best)

6.2m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

0.4%−46.5% vs best

46.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−75.1% vs best

75.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGrealishGroß
Starts

3−6 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

33%−67% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

304−486 vs best

790(best)

Avg minutes

34−54 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Groß leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGrealishGroß
Mins (6 gw)

45−42 vs best

87(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.21 vs best

0.22(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.11−0.08 vs best

0.19(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.13−0.28 vs best

0.41(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.67−2.83 vs best

6.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.64(best)

1.19+0.55 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Groß leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatGrealishGroß
Points

10−50 vs best

60(best)

Goals

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Assists

0−6 vs best

6(best)

Total xG

0.11−2.05 vs best

2.16(best)

Total xA

0.81−0.76 vs best

1.57(best)

DC (season)

24−30 vs best

54(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Groß leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGrealishGroß
Corners & indirect FKs

—

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGrealishGroß
BPS

72−153 vs best

225(best)

BPS (6 gw)

10.3−16.7 vs best

27.0(best)

Bonus

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Groß leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGrealishGroß
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Groß leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGrealishGroß
Form

1.0

138th MID · 290th overall

3.2(best)

42nd MID · 107th overall

ICT index

22.1

90th MID · 173rd overall

73.7(best)

2nd MID · 3rd overall

Selected

91st MID

271st overall

2nd MID(best)

4th overall

Points per game

1.7

137th MID · 300th overall

6.7(best)

1st MID · 4th overall

Cost rank

26th MID(best)

38th overall

35th MID

52nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GrealishEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • GroßBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Groß (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Grealish (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Grealish−0.1Grealish: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)
  • Groß+0.8Groß: 3 goals from 2.16 xG (+0.8)

Groß has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Grealish−0.8Grealish: 0 assists from 0.81 xA (−0.8)
  • Groß+4.4Groß: 6 assists from 1.57 xA (+4.4)

Grealish has 0.8 fewer assists than xA; Groß has 4.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Grealish · 10 pts90% from appearances

  • Groß · 60 pts27% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGrealishGroß
Appearances918
Goals015
Assists018
Clean sheets16
Bonus09
Deductions0−6
Total1060

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Grealish2.5(2)
  • Groß11.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Grealish1.0(3)
  • Groß3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Grealish2.0(1)
  • Groß7.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Groß 7.3 points per game, Grealish 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Grealish1.8(4)
  • Groß5.5(4)

Away

  • Grealish1.5(2)
  • Groß7.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Groß 7.6 points per game, Grealish 1.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Grealish0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals

  • Groß38%

    3 goals and 6 assists of 24 BHA goals

Groß is involved in 38% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Grealish.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Grealish0 of 9 full games

    3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Groß8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Grealish40.2
  • Groß274.6

Creativity

  • Grealish118.6
  • Groß355.2

Threat

  • Grealish62.0
  • Groß109.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Grealish's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Groß's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Grealish−9391.6k out665 in
  • Groß+33.6k40.8k out74.3k in

Groß has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+33.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Grealish 1.5 points per £m (141st), Groß 9.7 points per £m (1st). Median 2.5.
  • Grealish
  • Groß

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Groß 44, Grealish 8.

How far ahead is Grealish? Above zero Grealish leads; below, Groß.

Groß is 36 points ahead of Grealish over these gameweeks. Groß's was 36 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Grealish, gameweek 4: 1 points v TOT away, 25 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 4: 17 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Grealish, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 78 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 5: 14 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Grealish, gameweek 6: 2 points v HUL away, 85 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 6: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Grealish, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 84 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 7: 5 points v CRY home, 70 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Grealish, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Grealish, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Groß, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes

Grealish: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Groß: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGrealishGroß
4117
5314
626
725
800
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGrealishGroß
42590
57890
68590
78470
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGrealishGroß
40.000.82
50.000.11
60.050.25
70.040.14
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGrealishGroß
40.010.19
50.300.25
60.220.19
70.150.11
80.000.35
90.000.06

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGrealishGroß
40.011.01
50.300.36
60.270.44
70.190.25
80.000.35
90.000.06

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGrealishGroß
446
575
6510
763
805
9010

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGrealishGroß
401
501
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGrealishGroß
402
501
601
701
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishGroß
40.4%16.3%
50.5%20.9%
60.5%36.8%
70.5%44.4%
80.5%46.4%
90.4%45.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGrealishGroß
4£6.5m£5.6m
5£6.5m£5.7m
6£6.5m£5.9m
7£6.5m£6.1m
8£6.5m£6.2m
9£6.5m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishGroß
4——
50.1%77.5%
60.1%91.2%
70.1%93.7%
80.0%89.0%
90.0%75.1%