How do Gravenberch and Tielemans compare?

Tielemans has more season points (24 vs 11), Tielemans is more owned (1.2% vs 0.9%), Tielemans is cheaper (5.7m vs 5.8m), Tielemans has the higher Start rate (89% vs 44%), Tielemans has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Gravenberch has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Gravenberch

4 stats won

Tielemans

22 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gravenberch or Tielemans?

Tielemans wins 22 of 26 stats

Tielemans wins 22 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Gravenberch 4.

Points
Gravenberch: 11Tielemans: 24
xGI (6 gw)
Gravenberch: 0.04Tielemans: 0.15
Price
Gravenberch: £5.8mTielemans: £5.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGravenberchTielemans
Price & ownership11
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals04
Set pieces01
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total422

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Gravenberch: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 37, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Tielemans: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.15, BPS 136, Mins (6 gw) 57, DC (6 gw) 7.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGravenberchTielemans
Price

5.8m(best)

5.7m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.9%−0.3% vs best

1.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

75% · Foot injury - 75% chance of playing

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tielemans leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGravenberchTielemans
Starts

4−4 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

44%−45% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

341−247 vs best

588(best)

Avg minutes

38−27 vs best

65(best)

Who has better recent form?

Tielemans leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatGravenberchTielemans
Mins (6 gw)

37−20 vs best

57(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02

0.02

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.11 vs best

0.13(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.11 vs best

0.15(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.00−2.17 vs best

7.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.40(best)

0.94+0.54 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Tielemans leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatGravenberchTielemans
Points

11−13 vs best

24(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

1

1

Total xG

0.17−0.50 vs best

0.67(best)

Total xA

0.17−0.90 vs best

1.07(best)

DC (season)

44−24 vs best

68(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Tielemans leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGravenberchTielemans
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tielemans leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGravenberchTielemans
BPS

70−66 vs best

136(best)

BPS (6 gw)

5.8−7.5 vs best

13.3(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gravenberch leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGravenberchTielemans
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tielemans leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGravenberchTielemans
Form

0.5

173rd MID · 355th overall

2.5(best)

72nd MID · 159th overall

ICT index

17.3

104th MID · 218th overall

34.8(best)

50th MID · 85th overall

Selected

62nd MID

190th overall

52nd MID(best)

159th overall

Points per game

1.6

143rd MID · 311th overall

3.0(best)

71st MID · 169th overall

Cost rank

64th MID(best)

100th overall

67th MID

106th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GravenberchLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • TielemansMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gravenberch (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Tielemans (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gravenberch−0.2Gravenberch: 0 goals from 0.17 xG (−0.2)
  • Tielemans−0.7Tielemans: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Tielemans has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Gravenberch+0.8Gravenberch: 1 assists from 0.17 xA (+0.8)
  • Tielemans−0.1Tielemans: 1 assists from 1.07 xA (−0.1)

Gravenberch has 0.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gravenberch · 11 pts71% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tielemans · 24 pts56% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGravenberchTielemans
Appearances1014
Assists33
Clean sheets10
Defensive contribution06
Bonus02
Deductions−3−1
Total1124

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gravenberch1.0(2)
  • Tielemans3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gravenberch3.0(2)
  • Tielemans3.2(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gravenberch1.0(3)
  • Tielemans2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tielemans 2.0 points per game, Gravenberch 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gravenberch1.0(4)
  • Tielemans2.3(4)

Away

  • Gravenberch2.3(3)
  • Tielemans3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tielemans 3.8 points per game, Gravenberch 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gravenberch11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 LIV goals

  • Tielemans10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals

Gravenberch is involved in 11% of LIV's goals, against 10% for Tielemans.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gravenberch1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Tielemans3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gravenberch79.8
  • Tielemans130.0

Creativity

  • Gravenberch68.8
  • Tielemans169.0

Threat

  • Gravenberch24.0
  • Tielemans49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gravenberch's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tielemans's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gravenberch−1.1k2.0k out867 in
  • Tielemans−5.5k5.9k out384 in

Managers are selling all of them; Gravenberch the least (−1.1k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Gravenberch 1.9 points per £m (129th), Tielemans 4.2 points per £m (64th). Median 2.5.
  • Gravenberch
  • Tielemans

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tielemans 16, Gravenberch 4.

How far ahead is Gravenberch? Above zero Gravenberch leads; below, Tielemans.

Tielemans is 12 points ahead of Gravenberch over these gameweeks. Tielemans's was 15 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gravenberch, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 66 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gravenberch, gameweek 5: 1 points v BOU away, 9 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 5: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gravenberch, gameweek 6: -1 points v MCI home, 61 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 58 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gravenberch, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 7: 7 points v LEE away, 83 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gravenberch, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 45 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gravenberch, gameweek 9: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Gravenberch: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Tielemans: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGravenberchTielemans
412
514
6-13
707
830
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGravenberchTielemans
45966
5990
66158
7083
89045
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGravenberchTielemans
40.040.00
50.000.09
60.070.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGravenberchTielemans
40.010.04
50.010.20
60.020.14
70.000.41
80.070.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGravenberchTielemans
40.050.04
50.010.29
60.090.14
70.000.43
80.070.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGravenberchTielemans
4105
5113
6818
707
8110
900

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGravenberchTielemans
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGravenberchTielemans
400
500
600
701
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGravenberchTielemans
41.3%1.7%
51.2%1.5%
61.0%1.4%
70.9%1.4%
80.9%1.4%
90.9%1.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGravenberchTielemans
4£5.9m£5.9m
5£5.9m£5.8m
6£5.8m£5.8m
7£5.8m£5.7m
8£5.8m£5.7m
9£5.8m£5.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGravenberchTielemans
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%