How do Gravenberch and Merino compare?

Gravenberch has more season points (11 vs 10), Gravenberch is more owned (0.9% vs 0.4%), Merino is cheaper (5.7m vs 5.8m), Gravenberch has the higher Start rate (44% vs 11%), but Gravenberch has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Gravenberch

18 stats won

Merino

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gravenberch or Merino?

Gravenberch wins 18 of 25 stats

Gravenberch wins 18 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Merino 7.

Points
Gravenberch: 11Merino: 10
xGI (6 gw)
Gravenberch: 0.04Merino: 0.14
Price
Gravenberch: £5.8mMerino: £5.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGravenberchMerino
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form24
Season totals32
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total187

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Gravenberch: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 37, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Merino: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.14, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 22, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gravenberch leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGravenberchMerino
Price

5.8m(best)

5.7m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.9%(best)

0.4%−0.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

75% · Foot injury - 75% chance of playing

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Gravenberch leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGravenberchMerino
Starts

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Start rate

44%(best)

11%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

341(best)

175−166 vs best

Avg minutes

38(best)

19−19 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Merino leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGravenberchMerino
Mins (6 gw)

37(best)

22−15 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.08 vs best

0.10(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.02 vs best

0.04(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.10 vs best

0.14(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.00(best)

2.00−3.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.40+0.12 vs best

0.28(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Gravenberch leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGravenberchMerino
Points

11(best)

10−1 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.17−0.58 vs best

0.75(best)

Total xA

0.17−0.06 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (season)

44(best)

18−26 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGravenberchMerino
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Gravenberch leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGravenberchMerino
BPS

70(best)

39−31 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

5.8(best)

4.5−1.3 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gravenberch leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGravenberchMerino
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gravenberch leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGravenberchMerino
Form

0.5

173rd MID · 355th overall

1.5(best)

106th MID · 239th overall

ICT index

17.3(best)

104th MID · 218th overall

7.6

150th MID · 324th overall

Selected

62nd MID(best)

190th overall

96th MID

280th overall

Points per game

1.6(best)

143rd MID · 311th overall

1.1

168th MID · 349th overall

Cost rank

64th MID(best)

100th overall

68th MID

107th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GravenberchLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • MerinoARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Merino (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Gravenberch (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gravenberch−0.2Gravenberch: 0 goals from 0.17 xG (−0.2)
  • Merino−0.8Merino: 0 goals from 0.75 xG (−0.8)

Merino has 0.8 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Gravenberch+0.8Gravenberch: 1 assists from 0.17 xA (+0.8)
  • Merino−0.2Merino: 0 assists from 0.23 xA (−0.2)

Gravenberch has 0.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gravenberch · 11 pts71% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Merino · 10 pts91% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGravenberchMerino
Appearances1010
Assists30
Clean sheets11
Deductions−3−1
Total1110

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gravenberch1.0(2)
  • Merino1.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gravenberch3.0(2)
  • Merino1.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gravenberch1.0(3)
  • Merino0.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gravenberch 1.0 points per game, Merino 0.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gravenberch1.0(4)
  • Merino1.3(4)

Away

  • Gravenberch2.3(3)
  • Merino1.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gravenberch 2.3 points per game, Merino 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gravenberch11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 LIV goals

  • Merino0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 ARS goals

Gravenberch is involved in 11% of LIV's goals, against 0% for Merino.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gravenberch1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Merino0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 8 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gravenberch79.8
  • Merino17.0

Creativity

  • Gravenberch68.8
  • Merino12.3

Threat

  • Gravenberch24.0
  • Merino49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gravenberch's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Merino's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gravenberch−1.1k2.0k out867 in
  • Merino−532919 out387 in

Managers are selling all of them; Merino the least (−532 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Gravenberch 1.9 points per £m (129th), Merino 1.8 points per £m (133rd). Median 2.5.
  • Gravenberch
  • Merino

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Merino 8, Gravenberch 4.

How far ahead is Gravenberch? Above zero Gravenberch leads; below, Merino.

Merino is 4 points ahead of Gravenberch over these gameweeks. Merino's was 4 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gravenberch, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 5 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gravenberch, gameweek 5: 1 points v BOU away, 9 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 30 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gravenberch, gameweek 6: -1 points v MCI home, 61 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 1 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gravenberch, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 24 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gravenberch, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 67 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gravenberch, gameweek 9: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 2 minutes

Gravenberch: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Merino: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGravenberchMerino
411
511
6-11
701
833
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGravenberchMerino
4595
5930
6611
7024
89067
902

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGravenberchMerino
40.040.00
50.000.00
60.070.00
70.000.09
80.000.52
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGravenberchMerino
40.010.00
50.010.13
60.020.00
70.000.01
80.070.07
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGravenberchMerino
40.050.00
50.010.13
60.090.00
70.000.10
80.070.59
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGravenberchMerino
4100
514
680
702
8114
902

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGravenberchMerino
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGravenberchMerino
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGravenberchMerino
41.3%0.4%
51.2%0.4%
61.0%0.4%
70.9%0.4%
80.9%0.4%
90.9%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGravenberchMerino
4£5.9m£5.8m
5£5.9m£5.8m
6£5.8m£5.7m
7£5.8m£5.7m
8£5.8m£5.7m
9£5.8m£5.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGravenberchMerino
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%