How do Gravenberch and Johnson compare?
Johnson has more season points (14 vs 11), Gravenberch is more owned (0.9% vs 0.1%), Johnson has the higher Start rate (56% vs 44%), but Gravenberch has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Johnson wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Gravenberch or Johnson?
Johnson wins 13 of 23 stats
Johnson wins 13 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Gravenberch 10.
- Points
- Gravenberch: 11Johnson: 14
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gravenberch: 0.04Johnson: 0.23
- Price
- Gravenberch: £5.8mJohnson: £5.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 2 |
| Total | 10 | 13 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gravenberch leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.8m | 5.8m |
| Ownership | 0.9%(best) | 0.1%−0.8% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | 75% · Foot injury - 75% chance of playing | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Johnson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 4−1 vs best | 5(best) |
| Start rate | 44%−12% vs best | 56%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 341−48 vs best | 389(best) |
| Avg minutes | 38−5 vs best | 43(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Johnson leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 37−11 vs best | 48(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.15 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.02−0.04 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.19 vs best | 0.23(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.00(best) | 3.50−1.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.40(best) | 0.89+0.49 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Johnson leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 11−3 vs best | 14(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.17−0.90 vs best | 1.07(best) |
| Total xA | 0.17−0.22 vs best | 0.39(best) |
| DC (season) | 44(best) | 33−11 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Gravenberch leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 70(best) | 41−29 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 5.8(best) | 5.7−0.1 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Gravenberch leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.00+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Split
| Stat | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.5 173rd MID · 355th overall | 1.2(best) 120th MID · 260th overall |
| ICT index | 17.3(best) 104th MID · 218th overall | 13.1 123rd MID · 261st overall |
| Selected | 62nd MID(best) 190th overall | 145th MID 398th overall |
| Points per game | 1.6 143rd MID · 311th overall | 1.6 142nd MID · 310th overall |
| Cost rank | 64th MID 100th overall | 61st MID(best) 97th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GravenberchLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
JohnsonEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Gravenberch (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Johnson (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gravenberch−0.2Gravenberch: 0 goals from 0.17 xG (−0.2)
- Johnson−1.1Johnson: 0 goals from 1.07 xG (−1.1)
Johnson has 1.1 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Gravenberch+0.8Gravenberch: 1 assists from 0.17 xA (+0.8)
- Johnson−0.4Johnson: 0 assists from 0.39 xA (−0.4)
Gravenberch has 0.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gravenberch · 11 pts71% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Johnson · 14 pts88% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 10 | 14 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 2 |
| Deductions | −3 | −2 |
| Total | 11 | 14 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gravenberch1.0(2)
- Johnson2.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gravenberch3.0(2)
- Johnson1.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gravenberch1.0(3)
- Johnson1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Johnson 1.3 points per game, Gravenberch 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gravenberch1.0(4)
- Johnson1.5(4)
Away
- Gravenberch2.3(3)
- Johnson1.6(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gravenberch 2.3 points per game, Johnson 1.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gravenberch11%
0 goals and 1 assist of 9 LIV goals
Johnson0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals
Gravenberch is involved in 11% of LIV's goals, against 0% for Johnson.
Who is a rotation risk?
Gravenberch1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Johnson0 of 9 full games
5 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gravenberch79.8
- Johnson31.6
Creativity
- Gravenberch68.8
- Johnson70.7
Threat
- Gravenberch24.0
- Johnson32.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gravenberch's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Johnson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gravenberch−1.1k2.0k out867 in
- Johnson−64241 out177 in
Managers are selling all of them; Johnson the least (−64 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gravenberch
- Johnson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gravenberch, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutesJohnson, gameweek 4: 3 points v TOT away, 74 minutesGW 5
Gravenberch, gameweek 5: 1 points v BOU away, 9 minutesJohnson, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 65 minutesGW 6
Gravenberch, gameweek 6: -1 points v MCI home, 61 minutesJohnson, gameweek 6: 2 points v HUL away, 65 minutesGW 7
Gravenberch, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesJohnson, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 5 minutesGW 8
Gravenberch, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutesJohnson, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 71 minutesGW 9
Gravenberch, gameweek 9: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesJohnson, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 10 minutes
Gravenberch: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Johnson: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 1 | 3 |
| 6 | -1 | 2 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 59 | 74 |
| 5 | 9 | 65 |
| 6 | 61 | 65 |
| 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | 90 | 71 |
| 9 | 0 | 10 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.82 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.18 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.17 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.34 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.82 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.21 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 10 | 6 |
| 5 | 1 | 8 |
| 6 | 8 | 5 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 11 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.3% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 1.2% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.9% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.8m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.8m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.8m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £5.8m | £5.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gravenberch | Johnson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

